रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने परीक्षा संचालन एजेंसियों (ईसीए) का बड़े पैमाने पर भर्ती परीक्षाएं आयोजित करने की क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए प्रस्‍तुति सत्र का आयोजन किया
26 SEP 2019 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय के रेलवे भर्ती नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने रेलवे में बड़े पैमाने पर भर्ती परीक्षा आयोजित करने की क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए परीक्षा आयोजित करने वाली प्रमुख एजेंसियों (ईसीए) के साथ एक प्रस्तुति सत्र का आयोजन किया।
भारतीय रेलवे सबसे बड़ा नियोक्ता है। इसने डेढ़ लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार दिया है और लगभग इतनी ही संख्या में लोगों को रोजगार देने का काम चल रहा है। रेलवे भर्ती परीक्षाओं में लाखों और इससे भी अधिक संख्या में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। पिछले साल, ऐसी एक‍ परीक्षा में लगभग 1.89 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था, जो एक रिकॉर्ड है।
इस तरह बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षाएं सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करना एक चिंता एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इसलिए परीक्षा संचालन एजेंसियों का चयन उनकी साख और क्षमताओं की गहन जांच के बाद किया जाता है। ऐसी एजेंसियों के चयन का आधार बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने परीक्षा संचालन एजेंसियों के साथ एक प्रस्तुति सत्र का आयोजन किया, जिसके लिए अधिसूचना एक सप्ताह पहले जारी की गई थी। पूरे देश की एजेंसियों ने इसमें भाग लिया। प्रस्तुति के बाद रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड के चेयरमैन के साथ एक वार्ता सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। बातचीत के आधार पर, रेलवे को गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों और विविध श्रेणियों की आने वाले महीनों में आयोजित की जाने वाली परीक्षाओं के आयोजन के लिए परीक्षा संचालन एजेंसी के चयन के लिए निविदा जारी करने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways holds a Presentation Session with Examination Conducting Agencies (ECA) to assess their potential to hold large recruitment examinations
26 SEP 2019 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Railway Recruitment Control Board, Ministry of Railways, held a presentation session with major Examination Conducting Agencies (ECA) to assess their strength and potential to hold large recruitment examinations for Indian Railways.
Indian Railways being the largest employer of manpower, has given over 1.5 lakh employment and almost equal number is in the pipeline. Railway Examinations invite a large number of applications running into lakhs and more. Last year, one of the examinations had about 1.89 crore candidates which is a record.
Conducting such large scale examinations successfully has been a matter of concern and, hence, Examination Conducting Agencies are selected after minutely scrutinising their credentials and potentials. To broad base the choice of Agencies, Indian Railways held a presentation session with Examination Conducting Agencies for which notification was issued a week back. Agencies from all over India participated. The presentation was followed by interactive session with Chairmen of Railway Recruitment Boards who were also present during the session. Based on the interactions, the Railways is expected to float tender for selecting the Examination Conducting Agency for holding the forth-coming examinations of Non-Technical Popular Categories and Miscellaneous Categories, to be held in the coming months.