कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 के नियम 54 में संशोधन किया
23 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सिविल सेवाओं (पेंशन) निमय, 1972 के नियम 54 के अनुसार सेवाकाल में सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्‍यु पर कर्मचारी का परिवार फैमली पेंशन का पात्र होता है। फैमली पेंशन दस वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अंतिम प्राप्त वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई दर से देय होता था, यदि सरकारी कर्मचारी ने निरंतर कम से कम सात वर्ष की सेवा प्रदान की है। उसके बाद फैमली पेंशन की दर अंतिम प्राप्‍त वेतन का 30 प्रतिशत होती थी। यदि सरकारी कर्मचारी ने अपनी मृत्‍यु से पहले सात वर्ष से कम की सेवा दी है तो शुरू से 30 प्रतिशत की दर से फैमली पेंशन दिया जाता था और अंतिम प्राप्‍त वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई दर से परिवार को फैमली पेंशन नहीं दिया जाता था।
सरकार ने यह महसूस किया कि अपने सेवाकाल में कम समय में मरने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारी के मामले में बढ़ी हुई दर से फैमली पेंशन देने की आवश्‍यकता है, क्‍योंकि सेवा के प्रारंभिक चरण में कर्मचारी का वेतन काफी कम होता है। इसलिए सरकार ने 19 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को जारी एक अधिसूचना द्वारा केन्‍द्रीय सिविल सेवाओं के नियम 54 (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 में संशोधन किया। संशोधित नियम 54 के अनुसार सरकारी सेवा में शामिल होने के सात वर्ष के अंदर कर्मचारी की मृत्‍यु होने पर सरकारी कर्मचारी का परिवार 10 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अंतिम प्राप्‍त वेतन के 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई दर से फैमली पेंशन के लिए पात्र है।
यह संशोधन 01 अक्‍तूबर, 2019 से प्रभावित होगा, लेकिन 01 अक्‍तूबर, 2019 से पहले 10 वर्ष के अंदर सात वर्ष की सेवा पूरी करने से पहले कर्मचारी की मृत्‍यु होने पर कर्मचारी का परिवार 01 अक्‍तूबर, 2019 से बढ़ी हुई दरों पर फैमली पेंशन के लिए पात्र होगा।
संशोधन प्रावधानों का लाभ केन्‍द्रीय सशस्‍त्र बलों सहित सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को मिलेगा यदि सरकारी सेवा में शामिल होने के सात वर्ष के अंदर दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण मृत्यु होती है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government amends Rule 54 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972
23 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
On death of a Government servant while in service, the family is entitled to a family pension in accordance with Rule 54 of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972. The family pension was payable at enhanced rate of 50% of the pay last drawn for a period of 10 years, if the Government servant had rendered a continuous service of not less than seven years; thereafter the rate of family pension was 30% of the pay last drawn. In case the Government servant had rendered a service of less than seven years before his death, the rate of family pension was 30% from the beginning and family pension at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay drawn was not payable to the family.
The Government felt that the need for family pension at enhanced rate is more in the case of a Government servant who dies early in his career, as his pay at the initial phase of service is much less. The Government has, therefore, amended Rule 54 of the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972 by a notification dated 19th September, 2019. As per the amended Rule 54, the family of a Government servant, who dies within seven years of joining service, will also be eligible for family pension at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay drawn, for a period of 10 years.
The above amendment would be effective from 1st October, 2019. However, the families of Government servants who died before completion of service of seven years within 10 years before 1st October, 2019, will also be eligible for family pension at enhanced rates with effect from 1st October, 2019.
The benefit of amended provisions would be available to the families of all Government servants, including the personnel of CAPFs, in the unfortunate event of their death within seven years of joining Government service.