Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lays Foundation Stone of Janganana Bhawan
'Pen-Paper Census' to be transformed to a 'Digital Census' in Census 2021: Shri Amit Shah
Census needs to be a 'Jan Bhagidari' exercise; a whole-hearted people’s participation must for future growth and development of the country: Shri Amit Shah
Census is a 'Rashtriya Yagya', requires contribution from everyone to make it a success: Shri Amit Shah
23 SEP 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided as Chief Guest over the Foundation Stone laying ceremony of Janganana Bhawan in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai also graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shah said that a scientific Census process is seminal in the development of not only the social flow in the Nation, but also for laying out the future plan of development for the last man in the society. The Home Minister expressed confidence that the Janganana Bhawan building would get completed well in time and that the mammoth exercise of the Census 2021 would get completed here and the Census figures would be announced to the Nation from this building only. Shri Shah informed that the upcoming Janganana Bhawan would be a Green Building. He added that the concept of Green Buildings needs to be popularised in the country and the Government is taking forward this concept with buildings like the Janganana Bhawan.
Stressing on the importance of people's participation in the Census process, the Home Minister observed that 130 crore Indians need to be made aware about the importance of Census, as it is the foundation for long-term future planning for growth and development in the country. The valuable data generated from the Census exercise is useful for multifarious developmental activities. Each citizen would be able to participate in country's development process only when they are aware of the multidimensionality of the Census process and the data it generates, he added.
Tracing the history of the Census process in India, Shri Shah said that Census is a centuries old tradition in India. Earlier, it used to be a decentralised exercise, happening individually in villages and janpads. He talked about the inception of modern census exercise in British India and how it progressed in successive decades to evolve into an efficiently planned process in recent decades by using latest technology.
Talking about the use of latest technological developments during the Census 2021 process, Shri Shah said that the process of a 'Pen-Paper Census' would be transformed to a 'Digital Census’ in the upcoming Census exercise by using the latest technology. He informed that this step is a revolutionary initiative that is being taken during the Census 2021 exercise. In this process, people would be able to upload the details of self and family on the newly developed mobile app themselves. Shri Shah emphasized that besides maintaining the data in paper forms, availability of data in digital form would help in its detailed multi-dimensional analysis and utilisation for public welfare, using latest software. Home Minister congratulated the office of Registrar General of India (RGI) for this path breaking initiative.
Shri Shah informed that according to Census 2011 data, India comprises of 2.4% of global land area and resources, whereas houses 17.5% of the global population. These figures tell us how hard India has to work to achieve the required growth and development for its citizens in the times to come, by bridging the imbalance between resources and development needs, he added. The Home Minister expressed satisfaction that 2011 census also brought out good news that literacy rate in India increased to 74% and that India is a 'Young Nation'.
Shri Shah informed that the 2021 census would be, inter alia, an exercise in the study of human resources, public life, culture and economic infrastructure in the country. It would function as the building block for scientific planning of the future economic development in the country. He added that constituencies would get delimited based on this census data, which would lead to strengthening of the democratic process in India at all levels. It is of great importance that this Census becomes a 'Jan Bhagidari' exercise like never before.
Shri Shah encouraged the officials of RGI and said that everyone present here has an important role in laying the foundation stone of future growth and development of the country. Each one of us has to work whole-heartedly in the direction to make this Census exercise a success. In the times to come, this effort would be your precious contribution in strengthening the economic growth and democratic process in the country, he added.
Shri Shah informed that this is the first time that the National Population Register (NPR) would come into being as the result of the Census exercise. This is a new initiative altogether which would be a solution to multifarious problems facing the country that range from effective maintenance of law and order to efficient implantation of welfare schemes like MGNREGS, food security and nutrition campaigns etc., he added.
Talking about how this government takes a holistic view of the planning process, Shri Shah remembered how prior to 2014, the planning process in India was piecemeal and in disconnected parts. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi gave a vision of reforming the planning process to evolve it into a scientifically planned and efficiently executed process, keeping in mind the development needs of the last man in the society. From this vision, the process of utilizing the Census data holistically began for the first time in India.
The Home Minister gave the example of how the Census 2011 data was efficiently utilised under the Ujjwala Yojana. The LPG connection beneficiaries were mapped digitally and based on the data analysis, the government got to know about the disparity in the spatial distribution of LPG connections. Subsequently, a well planned LPG connection distribution process was initiated and today 8 crore LPG connections have been distributed in last 5 years and now over 95% of the people have gas connections, he said. Based on 2021 figures, it would be ensured that no one is left without an LPG connection when the Nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of its Independence in 2022, he added.
Underlying the importance of the Census exercise, Shri Shah emphasized that this exercise must not be taken as a one-time, monotonous exercise. It needs to be remembered that this exercise would lead to development in the Nation for next many decades to come and bring smiles to the people of the country. The Home Minister informed that 22 welfare schemes of the government have been mapped based on these Census figures only. Whether it is providing clean drinking water, road connectivity, electricity, opening bank branches or health and education infrastructure, sanitation or food and civil supply, the basic planning for delivery of public services is based on the Census data. Shri Shah took the example of 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' scheme, wherein the challenging task of saving the girl child and increasing female literacy was accomplished by efficient targeting of awareness campaigns and other welfare schemes across the country. Based on this, he also gave example of Haryana's efficient use of census information to improve its track record regarding child sex ratio. Such accomplishments can only take place when the process of Census is fool-proof and accurate, he added.
Stressing on the importance of Census exercise being complete and holistic, the Home Minister said that this Census would be conducted in major Indian languages and on the mobile app so as to facilitate the people to easily update their details digitally, in their own language. He said that the importance of this vast exercise can be understood from the fact that the Government is going to spend around Rs. 12000 crores during the Census 2021 and developing the NPR, which is the highest ever. He further added that the officers of the RGI who are present here from across the country are responsible to make this digital census exercise a success. Everyone must realise the multi-dimensional uses and benefits of going digital in this exercise.
Talking about the future potential of an efficient and scientific digital Census process, Shri Shah said that digital census has a great future potential and if efficiently done, it could lead to provision of public services through one platform. He clarified that the government has not taken any decision in this regard.
Calling all officials and people of India to whole-heartedly participate in the Census 2021 process, Shri Shah termed this exercise as a 'RASHTRIYA YAGYA', which requires a cooperative and collaborative effort by all officials and people of the country. It is a process that requires contribution from everyone to make it a success. “It is my firm belief that this bhawan would become the boiling pot of India's economic growth, democratic empowerment of people and removal of poverty from India”, he concluded.
Other dignitaries present on the dais included Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary (Border Management), Shri B.R. Sharma and Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Vivek Joshi, along with other senior officers of the Ministry and of RGI from across the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے جَن گننا بھون کیلئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
کاغذ، قلم سے مردم شماری 2021 میں ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری میں تبدیل ہوگی: امت شاہ
مردم شماری ایک ’ قومی یگیہ‘ ہے جسے کامیاب بنانے کیلئے ہرایک کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے: امت شاہ
23 SEP 2019 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍ستمبر،مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلی میں جن گننا بھون کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت نتیہ نند رائے بھی مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سائنسی مردم شماری کا عمل نہ صر ف ملک میں سماجی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، بلکہ سماج کے آخری شخص تک ترقی کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لئے مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے بھی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جن گننا بھون کی عمارت مقررہ وقت میں تیار ہو جائے گی اور 2021 کی مردم شماری کا و سیع عمل یہیں پر مکمل کیا جائے گا اور اسی عمارت سے مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار ملک کے لئے جاری کئے جائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ تیار ہونے والا جن گننا بھون پوری طرح ماحول دوست عمارت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحول دوست عمارتوں کو ملک میں فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور حکومت جن گننا بھون جیسی عمارتوں کے ساتھ اس نظریے کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
مردم شماری کے عمل میں عوام کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 130کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو مردم شماری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ ملک میں فروغ اور ترقی کے لئے طویل مدتی مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد ہے۔ مردم شماری سے حاصل ہونے والے گراں قدر اعداد و شمار مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے کارآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی میں ہر شہری کی شرکت اُسی وقت ممکن ہے، جب وہ مردم شماری کے عمل اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے اعداد وشمار کی ہمہ جہت اہمیت سے آگاہ ہو۔
بھارت میں مردم شماری کی تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں مردم شماری صدیوں پرانی روایت ہے۔ پہلے اس کا استعمال گاوؤں اور جنپدوں میں اختیارات کو غیر مرکوز کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے برطانوی دورِ حکومت کے بھارت میں جدید مردم شماری کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ ترقی کرتے ہوئے ایک منصوبہ بند عمل کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے اور حالیہ دہائیوں میں اس کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مردم شماری 2021 کے عمل میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کا استعمال کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کاغذ، قلم کی مردم شماری کو آنے والی مردم شماری کے عمل میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ایک انقلابی پہل ہے، جسے مردم شماری 2021 کے دوران اٹھایا جائے گا ۔ اس عمل میں لوگ اپنی، اپنے اہل خانہ کی تفصیلات نئی تیار کردہ موبائل ایپ پر خود ہی اپلوڈ کر سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہاکہ اعداد و شمار کو کاغذ کی شکل میں برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل شکل میں اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی ، کثیر جہتی تجزیہ اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اس کے کثیر استعمال میں مدد گار ہوں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے اس اہم پہل کےلئے رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) کے دفتر کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ مردم شماری 2011 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق بھارت کا زمینی رقبہ پوری دنیا کے زمینی رقبے کا 2.4فیصد ہے، جبکہ اس کی آبادی کُل آبادی کا 17.5فیصد ہے۔ان اعدا د و شمار سے ہمیں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت کو ضروری فروغ اور آنے والے وقت میں اپنے شہریوں کی ترقی کے لئےوسائل اور ترقی کے درمیان عدم توازن کو درست کرنے میں کتنی سخت کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔ وزیر داخلہ اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 2011 کی مردم شماری نے بھی یہ اچھی خبر پیش کی تھی کہ بھارت میں خواندگی کی شرح 74فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ا و ر یہ کہ بھارت ایک نوجوان ملک ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2021 کی مردم شماری ملک میں انسانی وسائل، عوامی زندگی، ثقافت اور اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مطالعہ ہوگا۔ یہ ملک میں مستقبل کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے سائنسی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر حلقوں کی دوبارہ حد بندی کی جائے گی، جس سے تمام سطحوں پر بھارت میں جمہوری عمل مزید مستحکم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مردم شماری ایک جن بھاگیداری کا عمل ہوگا، جو اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے آرجی آئی کے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں موجود ہر شخص کا ملک کی مستقبل میں ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھنے میں اہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو اس مردم شماری کے عمل کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے صدق دل سے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ آنے والے وقت میں آپ کی کوششیں اقتصادی ترقی اور اس ملک میں جمہوری عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آپ کا بہترین تعاون ہوں گی۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے، جب مردم شماری کے عمل کے نتیجے میں ایک قومی آبادی رجسٹر (این پی آر ) بھی تیار ہوگا۔ یہ ایک بالکل نئی پہل ہے، جو ملک کو درپیش مختلف مسائل کے لئے حل ثابت ہوگی، جس میں امن و قانون برقرار رکھنے سے لے کر مہاتما گاندھی نریگا، خوراک کی کفالت اور تغذیہ کی مہم وغیرہ جیسی فلاحی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ شامل ہیں۔
اس بات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت منصوبہ بندی کے لئے کس طرح جامع نظریہ اپناتی ہے، جناب شاہ نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا، جب 2014 سے پہلے بھارت میں منصوبہ بندی کا عمل الگ الگ ٹکڑوں میں اور غیر مربوط حصوں میں بٹا ہوا تھا۔ بھارت کےوزیر جناب نریندر مودی نے منصوبہ بندی کےعمل کو ایک سائنسی طور پر منصوبہ بند اور مؤثر طور پر قابل نفاذ بنانے کےلئے اس میں اصلاح کی اور اس کے لئے سماج کے آخری شخص تک کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھا۔ اس ویژن کے ساتھ مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کو جامع طور پر استعمال کرنے کا عمل پہلی بار بھارت میں شروع ہوا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے مثال پیش کی کس طرح 2011 کی مردم شماری کے اعداد وشمار کو اجولا یوجنا کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا۔ حکومت نے ایل پی جی کنکشن کے فیض یافتگان کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ کی، جس کے نتیجے میں حکومت کو ایل پی جی کنکشن کی تقسیم کاری میں امتیازات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد ایل پی جی کنکشن کی تقسیم کاری کا عمل منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ شروع ہوا اور آج تک پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 8کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی کنکشن تقسیم کئے جا چکے ہیں اور اب 95 فیصد لوگوں کے پاس گیس کا کنکشن ہے۔ 2021 کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، جب ملک 2022 میں اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منائے گا، تو اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی ایل پی جی کنکشن سے محروم نہ رہے۔
مردم شماری کے عمل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس ایکسرسائز کو صرف ایک مرتبہ ہونے والی بے کیف ایکسرسائز نہیں سمجھنا چاہئے۔ اس بات کو یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ یہ عمل آنے والی کئی دہائیوں کے لئے ملک کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گا اور ملک کے عوم کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ لائے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ہی حکومت کی 22فلاحی اسکیمیں مرتب کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے یہ پینے کے پانی کی صاف فراہمی ہو، سڑک رابطے ہوں، بجلی ہو، بینک کی شاخیں کھولنے کا معاملہ ہو یا صحت اور تعلیم کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صفائی ستھرائی، خوراک اور سول سپلائی کا معاملہ ہو، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی بنیادی منصوبہ بندی مردم شماری کے اعداد وشمار پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بیٹی بچاؤ-بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کی مثال پیش کی، جس میں بچیوں کو بچانے اور خواتین میں کواندگی کی شرح میں اضافہ کرنے کا چیلنج بھرا کام پورے ملک میں بیداری مہم اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ذریعہ ہی کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں میں صنفی تناسب سے متعلق ریکارڈ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہریانہ میں مردم شماری کی معلومات کے مؤثر استعمال کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابیاں اسی وقت ممکن ہیں، جبکہ مردم شماری کا عمل خامیوں سے پاک اور پوری طرح درست ہو۔
مردم شماری کے عمل کو جامع طریقے سے مکمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ مردم شماری بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اور موبائل ایپ پر کی جائے گی تاکہ لوگ آسانی سے اپنی زبان میں اپنی تفصیلات ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے اپلوڈ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وسیع عمل کی اہمیت اس حقیقت سے سمجھی جا سکتی ہے کہ حکومت مردم شماری 2021 اور این پی آر تیار کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 12000کروڑروپے خرچ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آر جی آئی کے افسران، جو پورے ملک سے یہاں آئے ہیں، اس ڈیجیٹل ایکسرسائز کو کامیاب بنانے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر شخص کو اس ایکسرسائز میں ڈیجیٹل استعمال کے کثیر جہتی فائدوں کو سمجھنا چاہئے۔
ایک مؤثر اور سائنسی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری کے عمل کے مستقبل کے امکانات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری میں اگر یہ درست طریقے سے کیاگیا، تو مستقبل کے لئے عظیم امکانات موجود ہوں گے اور یہ ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کا وسیلہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا ہے۔
تمام عہدیداروں اور بھارت کے عوام پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ مردم شماری 2021 کے عمل میں صدق دل شرکت کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس عمل کو راشٹریہ یگیہ قرار دیا، جس میں ملک کےتمام افسران اور عوام کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا عمل ہے، جسے کامیاب بنانے کے لئے ہر ایک سے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے آخر میں کہا کہ یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ بھون بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی، عوام کو جمہوریت کے اختیارات تفویض کرنے اور بھارت سے غریبی کے خاتمے کا مرکز ثابت ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلّہ، سرحدی بندوبست کے سکریٹری جناب بی آر شرما، بھارت کے سینسس کمشنر اور رجسٹرار جنرل جناب وویک جوشی اور وزارت داخلہ اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں آر جی آئی کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔