Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2019-20
23 SEP 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The First Advance Estimates of production of major Kharif crops for 2019-20 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare today. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the First Advance Estimates for 2019-20 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per First Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during Kharif 2019-20 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 140.57 million tonnes.
• Rice – 100.35 million tonnes.
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 32.00 million tonnes.
• Maize – 19.89 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 8.23 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.54 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 22.39 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.50 million tonnes
• Groundnut – 6.31 million tonnes
• Cotton – 32.27 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta - 9.96 million bales (of 180 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 377.77 million tonnes
3. The cumulative rainfall during this year’s southwest monsoon season upto mid-September has been 4% higher than Long Period Average (LPA). The production of most of the crops for the agricultural year 2019-20 has been estimated higher than their normal production. However, these estimates would undergo revision based on further feedback from the states.
4. As per First Advance Estimates for 2019-20 (Kharif Only), total foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 140.57million tonnes.The production during 2019-20is higher by 8.44million tonnes than theaverage foodgrain production of previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18).
5. Total production of kharifrice during 2019-20 is estimated at 100.35million tonnes.It is higher by 6.80million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 93.55million tonnes.
6. Production of kharifnutri / coarse cerealsis estimated at 32.00million tonnes.It is higherby 1.01million tonnes than the production of 30.99 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19.
7. Totalkharifpulses production during 2019-20 is estimated at 8.23 million tonnes. It is higherby 1.00 million tones than the five years’ average production of 7.23 million tonnes.
8. Total kharifoilseeds production in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at 22.39 million tonnes which is higherby 1.11 million tonnesthan the production of 21.28 million tonnes during 2018-19.The production of oilseeds during 2019-20 is also higher by 2.17 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
9. Total production of sugarcane in the country during 2019-20 is estimated at 377.77 million tonnes.The production of sugarcane during 2019-20is higher by 27.99 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes.
Production of cotton estimated at 32.27 million bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 3.56 million bales than the production of 28.71 million bales during 2018-19. Production of jute &mesta estimated at 9.96 million bales (of 180 kg each) is higher than the production during 2018-19.
Click here for details

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سال20- 2019 کے لئے اہم ترین خریف کی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ
23 SEP 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23ستمبر ۔ زراعت ، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں میں فلاح وبہبود کے محکمہ نے آج سال 20-2019 کے لئے خریف کی اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا۔ مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق یہ تخمینہ ریاستوں سے ملے فیڈ بیگ پر مبنی ہے اور دوسرے ذرائع سے موصولہ اطلاعات سے بھی اس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ سال 2006-2005کے مقابلے میں مختلف فصلوں کا سال 20-2019 سے متعلق پیشگی تخمینہ منسلک ہے:
20-2019 کے خریف کے موسم کے دوران اہم فصلوں کی تخمینہ پیداوار سے متعلق پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ حسب ذیل
خوردنی اناج۔140.57 ملین ٹن
چاول۔100.35 ملین ٹن
نٹری/ موٹے اناج۔32.00 ملین ٹن
مکا۔ 19.89 ملین ٹن
دالیں۔8.23 ملین ٹن
تور۔3.54 ملین ٹن
تلہن۔22.39 ملین ٹن
سویا بین۔13.50 ملین ٹن
مونگ پھلی۔6.31 ملین ٹن
کپاس۔32.27 ملین گانٹھ
گنا۔37.77 ملین ٹن
اس سال طویل مدتی اوسط(ایل پی اے) کے مقابلے ستمبر کے وسط میں جنوب مغربی مانسون سے ہونے والی بارش مجموعی طور پر 4 فیصد زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔زرعی سال 20-2019 کے لئے زیادہ فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ معمول کی پیداوار سے زیادہ لگایا گیا ہے۔تاہم ریاستوں سے ملنے والے فیڈ بیگ کے مطابق ان تخمینوں پر نظر ثانی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
سال 20-2019( صرف خریف) کے لئے ملک میں خوردنی اناجوں کی پیداوار پر تخمینہ پہلے پیشگی تخمینے مطابق 140.57 ملین ٹن ہے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران پیداوار کا تخمینہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں(14-2013 سے18-2017) کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے8.44 ملین ٹن ہے۔
20-2019 کے دوران خریف کے چاول کی پیداوار کاتخمینہ 100.35 ملین ٹن ہے۔یہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداوار 93.55 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 6.80 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
خریف نٹری/ موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار کاتخمینہ 32.00 ملین ٹن ۔یہ19-2018 کے دوران حاصل ہوئی 30.99 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 1.01 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
20-2019 کے دوران خریف دالوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 8.23 ملین ٹن ہے۔یہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداوار 7.23 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں1.00 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
20-2019 کے دوران ملک میں خریف تلہن کی مجموعی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 22.39 ملین ٹن ہے۔ جو کہ19-2018 کے دوران کی پیداوار 21.28 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 1.11ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔20-2019 کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ تلہنوں کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے 2.17 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 20-2019 کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی مجموعی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 377.77 ملین ٹن ہے۔ سال 20-2019 کے دوران گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ گنے کی اوسط پیداوار 349.78 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 27.99 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپا س کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 32.27 ملین گانٹھ( ایک گانٹھ برابر 170 کلو گرام) ہے۔جو کہ19-2018 پیداوار 28.71 ملین گانٹھ کے مقابلے 3.56 ملین گانٹھ زیادہ ہے۔
پٹ سن اور میسٹا پیداوار کا تخمینہ9.96 ملین گانٹھ( ایک گانٹھ برابر 180 کلو گرام) ہے۔جو کہ 19-2018 کی پیداوار کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے۔
U- 4295