कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
“चमड़ा उद्योग क्षेत्र में अगले 5 वर्षों में 2 मिलियन रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है”-डॉ महेन्द्र नाथ पांडे, केन्द्रीय मंत्री
22 SEP 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत आरपीएल प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया
देश भर में 2 मिलियन से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को पीएमकेवीवाई (20162020) के तहत आरपीएल प्रमाणन दिया गया
मोची स्वाभिमान पहल - एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास जिसमें एलएसएससी चमड़े पर आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले मोची समुदाय- की शुरूआत का समर्थन करेगा, सीएसआर सहायता द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करना कि वे सम्मानजनक तरीके से काम करें
माननीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार, डॉ महेन्द्र नाथ पांडे ने आज चेन्नई में एक समारोह, जहां चमड़े के क्षेत्र में एक हजार से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को पूर्व अर्जित ज्ञान की स्वीकृति (आरपीएल) प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किया गया, में बोलते हुए कहा, चमड़ा क्षेत्र एक निर्यात संचालित क्षेत्र है और अगले 5 वर्षों में इसमें 2 मिलियन रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है। भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में 2019 के बजट में घोषणा की थी कि इस क्षेत्र में कच्चे और अर्ध-तैयार चमड़े के लिए निर्यात शुल्क को तर्कसंगत बनाया जाएगा।
डॉ पांडे ने कौशल भारत के प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत स्नातक प्रशिक्षुओं को पूर्व अर्जित ज्ञान की स्वीकृति (आरपीएल) प्रमाण-पत्र वितरित किए, जिन्हें चमड़ा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एलएसएससी) ने चमड़े की कंपनियों में उनके मौजूदा कौशल पर प्रशिक्षित, मूल्यांकित और प्रमाणित किया था। इस प्रमाणन समारोह के अवसर पर तमिल भाषा, तमिल संस्कृति और पुरातत्व मंत्री श्री के. पंडियाराजन भी उपस्थित थे।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत एलएसएससी के साथ मिलकर काम करता है जो कौशल प्रशिक्षण को प्रोत्साहित कर युवाओं में रोजगार और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत पूर्व अर्जित ज्ञान की स्वीकृति (आरपीएल), अनौपचारिक रूप से अर्जित कौशल को प्रमाणित करता है और युवाओं को आकांक्षात्मक नौकरी के लिए प्रेरित करता है। साथ ही यह उद्योग के लिए, कर्मचारियों के कौशल को औपचारिक रूप से उपलब्ध कौशल, कौशल अंतराल और वांछनीय गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता प्राप्त करने के लिए उन्नयन की आवश्यकता के बारे में एक स्पष्ट तस्वीर पेश करेगा। समारोह के दौरान आरपीएल के तहत प्रमाणित उत्कृष्ट उम्मीदवारों को बेस्ट इन क्लास एम्प्लॉयर स्कीम और एचआरडी स्कीम प्रमाण-पत्र भी दिए गए।
पिछले सप्ताह तक, देश भर में 2 मिलियन से अधिक उम्मीदवारों ने पीएमकेवीवाई (2016-20) के तहत आरपीएल प्राप्त किया है। नवीनतम रिपोर्ट (17 सितंबर) के अनुसार, नामांकित 2.78 मिलियन उम्मीदवारों में से, 2.70 मिलियन को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है जबकि 2.15 मिलियन का मूल्यांकन किया गया है और 2.03 मिलियन को प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया है।
एलएसएससी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए माननीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार, डॉ महेन्द्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा, “विश्व स्तर पर, भारत चमड़े के कपड़े और जूते का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है और इस अभूतपूर्व बाजार क्षमता के साथ, यह क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में सबसे ज्यादा संभावना वाला क्षेत्र लगता है। जब हम अपने अतीत को देखते हैं, तो भारत की चमड़े के शिल्प जैसे जूते और इससे संबंधित सामान में समृद्ध विरासत रही है। ये आगरा, कानपुर, अंबुर और अन्य क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न समूहों के उच्च कुशल कारीगरों द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे। आज, इन कौशलों को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है और ऐसे लोगों को उन्हें स्थायी आजीविका का साधन बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। मुझे उद्योग जगत के साथ किए गए आपके आरपीएल कार्यक्रमों के परिणाम देखकर बहुत खुशी हुई। मैं उन सभी उम्मीदवारों को बधाई देता हूं जो आज अपना प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और आने वाले समय में उनके निरंतर सीखने और करियर के विकास के बेहतर अवसरों की कामना करता हूं। मैं आप सभी की सफलता की कामना करता हूं और एलएसएससी टीम एवं उनके सभी सहयोगियों को बमारा समर्थन इसी तरह निरंतर जारी रहेगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति दी है एवं कच्चे और अर्द्ध-तैयार चमड़े पर निर्यात शुल्क को भी तर्कसंगत बनाया है। इस क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों की संख्या 2.5 मिलियन से भी अधिक है और इसमें अगले 5 वर्षों में 2 मिलियन नौकरियां सृजित करने की क्षमता भी है।”
भारत का विश्व में चमड़े के उत्पादन एवं जूते और चमड़े के उत्पाद में लगभग 13% हिस्सा है। चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद उद्योग भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 1% से कम का योगदान देता है और जूता उद्योग भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 2% योगदान देता है। भारतीय चमड़ा उद्योग में निर्यात की भारी संभावना है। यह 2020 5.85 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर वर्तमान स्तर से से बढ़कर 9.0 बिलियन अमेरिकी तक पहुंच सकता है। भारत ने जापान, कोरिया, आसियान, चिली आदि के साथ व्यापार समझौते किए हैं, और यूरोपीय देशों, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आदि के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर बातचीत कर रहा है।
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा, “फैशन और ट्रेन्ड का इस उद्योग पर बहुत प्रभाव है। पारंपरिक चमड़े के व्यापार और चमड़े के सामानों के अन्य वैकल्पिक रूपों के क्षेत्र में कई अवसर हैं। हमें निर्यात की व्यापक संभावनाओं के साथ बुनियादी जरूरतों को भी पूरा करना होगा। इस अवसर पर, मैं लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सलाह दूंगा कि वे उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता और कुशल पेशेवरों द्वारा अपव्यय में कमी के संदर्भ में अपनी विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा करें। मुझे “मोची स्वाभिमान पहल” की घोषणा करने में भी खुशी हो रही है, जो एक देशव्यापी गतिविधि है, जिसमें एलएसएससी सीएसआर फंडों के साथ चमड़ा आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले मोची समुदाय को समर्थन देगा और कियोस्क के जरिए उन्हें बेहतर काम का माहौल देकर उनके कौशल का सम्मान करेगा। सरकार भी इस विचार का समर्थन करेगी और सुनिश्चित करेगी कि वे गरिमापूर्ण तरीके से अपना काम कर सकें।”
मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रौद्योगिकी का हर उद्योग पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है और चमड़ा उद्योग भी इससे अछूता नहीं है। जबकि आपके विनिर्माण और कारखाने के परिसर को त्वरित उन्नयन की आवश्यकता है, इसके साथ ही आपको आज के ई-कॉमर्स परिदृश्य पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए। इस चमड़ा उद्योग को भी डिजीटल क्रांति से जोड़ना होगा क्योंकि उन्हें ऑनलाइन सिस्टम एवं वैश्विक ग्राहक आधार के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए उपयुक्त डिजिटल कौशल की आवश्यकता होगी। मुझे आशा है कि आप अपनी वैश्विक पहुंच बनाने के लिए पहले से ही इस दिशा में ये कदम उठा रहे हैं।”

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“Leather sector has the potential to create 2 million jobs in the next 5 years” - Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister
22 SEP 2019 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
• Minister, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship distributes certificates to RPL trainees under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana
• More than 2 million candidates across the country have received RPL certification under the PMKVY (20162020)
• Launch of Mochi Swabhimaan Initiative – a nationwide effort in which LSSC will support the cobbler community who provide leather-based services, with CSR funds ensuring they work in a dignified manner
Speaking at a ceremony today where more than a thousand candidates in the leather sector were awarded Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Certificates in Chennai, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Govt. of India said the Leather Sector is an Export driven sector and has the potential to create 2 million jobs in the next 5 years. The Government of India had recently announced in the Budget of 2019 that export duty be rationalized on raw and semi-finished leather increasing opportunities in the sector.
Dr. Pandey distributed Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) certificates to the graduating trainees under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of Skill India, who were trained, assessed and certified on their existing skill sets across leather companies with the due effort of the Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC). The certification ceremony was graced by Shri K Pandiarajan, Minister for Tamil language, Tamil Culture and Archeology.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship works closely with the LSSC under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) which encourages skill development to boost employability and productivity of youth by incentivizing skill training. Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), under PMKVY, certifies skills acquired informally and drives youth to venture into aspirational job roles. For the industry, formalizing the skills of employees will give a clear picture about the available skill sets, skill gaps and the need for upgradation to achieve desirable quality and productivity benchmarks. The outstanding candidates, certified under RPL, were given Best in Class Employer Scheme and HRD Scheme certificates during the ceremony.
As of last week, more than 2 million candidates across the country have received RPL under the PMKVY (2016-20). As per the latest report (17 September), of the 2.78 million candidates enrolled, 2.70 million have been trained while 2.15 million have been assessed and 2.03 million have been given certificates.
Lauding the efforts of LSSC, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship stated, “Globally, India is the second largest producer of leather garments and footwear and with this phenomenal market potential, the sector seems promising in the years to come. When we look back at our past, India has always had a rich heritage of leather crafts like footwear and accessories. These were prepared by highly skilled craftsmen from various clusters like Agra, Kanpur, Ambur and other regions. Today, these skills need to be preserved and people should be encouraged to make them a means of sustainable livelihood. I am glad to see the outcome of your RPL programs undertaken in close collaboration with the industry. I congratulate all the candidates who are receiving their certificates today and wish them better opportunities for continued learning and career development. I wish you all great success and I extend continued support to LSSC team and all their partners.”
“The Government of India has allowed 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) in the sector and rationalized export duty on raw and semi-finished leather. The sector employees over 2.5 million people and has potential to create 2 million jobs in the next 5 years,” he further added.
India accounts for about 13% of the world’s leather production. Footwear and Leather products in the world. The leather and leather products industry contribute less than 1% to India’s GDP and Footwear industry contributes about 2% to India’s GDP. Indian leather industry has huge potential for exports. It can reach USD 9.0 billion by 2020, from the present level of USD 5.85 billion. India has trade agreements with Japan, Korea, ASEAN, Chile etc., and is negotiating Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with European Union, Australia etc.
“Fashion and trends have a great influence in this industry. There are many opportunities for entrepreneurship in traditional leather trades and new forms of leather substitutes. We need to cater to basic needs as well as luxury segments, with vast potential for exports. On this occasion, I would advise the Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to review their manufacturing processes in terms of quality of output and wastage reduction by skilled professionals. I am also happy to announce the “Mochi Swabhimaan Initiative, a nation-wide activity where LSSC will extend support to the cobbler community who provide leather-based services, with CSR funds and bring respect to their skills by giving them better working environment in the form of kiosks/umbrellas . The government will also support this idea and will ensure they work in a dignified manner,” said Dr. Pandey.
“Technology has had a huge impact on every industry and leather is not left behind. While your manufacturing set up and factory premises need quick upgrades you should also focus on today’s e-commerce scenario. This brings in the need for multiskilling the workforce in the leather industry, since they will need appropriate digital skills to interact with online systems and a global customer base. I hope you are already taking these steps in this direction to expand your global outreach,” said the Minister.
To recognize and enhance the value of skilled manpower, LSSC has successfully implemented the RPL program to certify the workforce as per the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF). The certification will contribute to the mobility of the workforce and will reduce employer dependence for recognition. Particularly, for the women who form a large chunk of the workforce, RPL will encourage them to enhance their skills basis their certification levels.
About Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC)
The Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC) is an NSDC approved non-profit organization dedicated to meet the demand for skilled workforce in the leather industry in India. The council, in partnership with CLE, caters to the training and employment needs of various sub-sectors in the leather industry. Set up in 2012, LSSC works with a host of members from the industry, government organizations, the academia, the training partners and the assessment partners.