Vice President's Secretariat
Centre and States should concentrate on providing quality public health facilities: Vice President
Medical institutes must visit nearby colleges and create awareness on disease prevention and adopting healthy lifestyles.
Inaugurates Free Health Camp organized KIMS Hospitals
22 SEP 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Centre and States should concentrate on providing quality public health facilities.
Addressing the gathering after inaugurating a Free Medical Camp organized by the KIMS Hospitals at the Swarna Bharat Trust, in Hyderabad today, he said that medical colleges and medical institutions should organize visits by medical professionals to nearby colleges and conduct awareness campaigns on disease prevention and adopting lifestyles.
Observing that people tend to neglect their health and take basic precautions, he said that many a time they incur huge healthcare costs for treatment of ailments. Hence awareness on disease prevention was extremely important as prevention is better than cure, he added.
Pointing out that sedentary lifestyle and unhealthy dietary habits were leading to increase in non-communicable diseases, he said that regular physical activity should become part of daily routine for everybody, irrespective of age.
The Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, the former Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Dr. Kamineni Sreenivas and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مرکز اور ریاستوں کو عوامی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند
طبی اداروں کو آس پاس کے کالجوں میں جانا چاہیے اور بیماری کی روک تھام نیز صحت مند طرز زندگی اختیار کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنی چاہیے
کے آئی ایم ایس اسپتال کے ذریعہ منعقدہ مفت طبی کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
22 SEP 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 ستمبر نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کو عوامی صحت کی معیاری سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
آج حیدرآباد میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں کے آئی ایم ایس اسپتال کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک مفت طبی کیمپ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل کالجوں اور طبی اداروں کو طبی پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ آس پاس کے کالجوں میں جانے اور بیماری کی روک تھام نیز صحت مند طرز زندگی اختیار کرنے کے لیے بیداری مہم شروع کرنے کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ لوگ اپنی صحت اور بنیادی احتیاط برتنے کی توقع کرتے ہیں، انھوں نے کہا کہ کئی بار وہ بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے صحت پر بہت زیادہ خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیماری کی روک تھام کے بارے میں بیداری بہت ضروری ہے کیوں کہ احتیاط بہت علاج سے بہتر ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ جمود والی طرز زندگی اور غیر صحت بخش غذا سے متعلق عادتیں غیر متعدی امراض کا باعث ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مستقل جسمانی ورزش ہر ایک کے لیے روزمرہ کا حصہ بن جانا چاہیے، خواہ وہ کسی بھی عمر کا کیوں نہ ہو۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلیسائی سندر راجن، آندھراپردیش کے سابق وزیر ڈاکٹر کمینینی شری نواس اور دیگر شخصیات بھی موجودد تھیں۔