Ministry of Defence
IAF felicitates Marshal of the Air Force & Mrs Arjan Singh Trust
22 SEP 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force felicitated Marshal of the Air Force & Mrs. Arjan Singh Trust today. The felicitation ceremony was held at Akash Air Force Officers’ Mess New Delhi on Establishment Day of the Trust attended by Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee & Chief of the Air Staff, retired Air Chiefs, Trustees & Senior Officers of IAF. In his felicitation speech, the Chief of the Air Staff expressed his gratitude to the founders of the Trust and applauded the noble work done by the Trust towards welfare of the serving and retired air warriors including their widows and dependents.
Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC, Padma Vibhushan played a crucial role in 1965, by stopping Pakistani Armour offensive, code named “Operation Grand Slam”. He was also appointed as Lieutenant Governor of Delhi in 1989. He and his wife Mrs Teji Singh had contributed their personal funds of Rs 2.25 Crores to establish the said benevolent trust on 22 Sep 2004.
Dr. Arvind Singh, son of the Marshal & Life trustee of the Trust came specifically from USA to attend this event. He delivered an emotional speech in remembrance of the Marshal.
To mark the felicitation ceremony, an elegant Leaflet on the Trust and a Poetry book “Abhi Kaam Baaki Hai” on the Marshal were launched jointly by Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC Chairman COSC & CAS and Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha PVSM AVSM VM ADC (Retd). A memento was also presented to the Trust.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحریہ کے مارشل اور محترمہ ارجن سنگھ ٹرسٹ کو اعزاز سے نوازا
22 SEP 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 ستمبر ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آج بحریہ کے مارشل اور محترمہ ارجن سنگھ ٹرسٹ کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ اعزاز دیئے جانے کا پروگرام ٹرسٹ کے یوم تاسیس پر آکاش ایئرفورس کے افسروں کے میس، نئی دلّی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران منعقد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایئر چیف مارشل بی ایس دھنوؤا، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی چیئرمین، چاف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی اور چیف آف ایئرکمیٹی اور سبکدوش بحریہ سربراہ، ٹرسٹی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اعلیٰ حکام شامل تھے۔ بحریہ سربراہ نے اپنے خطاب میں ٹرسٹ کے بانیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ ان کی بیواؤں اور منحصرین سمیت حاضر سروس اور سبکدوش بحریہ کے جیالوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے کئے گئے عظیم کارناموں کی ستائش کی۔
مارشل آف ایئر فورس ارجن سنگھ ڈی ایف سی، پدم وبھوشن نے 1965 میں پاکستانی آرمر آفینسیو ‘‘آپریشن گرانڈ سلیم’’ نام کے کوڈ کو روک کر ایک اہم رول ادا کیا۔ انھیں 1989 میں دلّی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی حیثیت سے بھی مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اور ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ تیجی سنگھ نے 22 ستمبر 2004 کو مذکورہ فلاحی ٹرسٹ کے قیام کے لیے 2.25 کروڑ روپئے کے اپنے نجی دولت کا عطیہ دیا تھا۔
مارشل اینڈ لائف ٹرسٹ کی ٹرسٹی کے بیٹے ڈاکٹر اروند سنگھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے خاص طور پر امریکہ سے آئے تھے۔ انھوں نے مارشل کی یاد میں ایک جذباتی تقریر کی۔
اعزاز دیئے جانے کی تقریب کو یاد رکھنے کے لیے ٹرسٹ پر ایک شاندار کتابچہ اور مارشل پر ایک منظوم کتاب ‘‘ابھی کام باقی ہے’’ کا اجرا ایئر چیف مارشل بی ایس دھنوؤا پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی چیئرمین سی او ایس سی اور سی اے ایس اور ایئر چیف مارشل اروپ راہا پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی (سبکدوش) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا۔ ٹرسٹ کو ایک مومنٹو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔