President's Secretariat
Speech by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the banquet hosted in honour of President of Mongolia
21 SEP 2019 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. Excellency, I warmly welcome you on your State Visit to India. It is a singular honour for me to host you and your esteemed delegation. You have made it even more special for us by accepting my invitation to stay at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Our ancient traditions teach us to be not just warm and welcoming to our guests, but to honour them with the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, that is to respect guests like God. We are grateful that you have given us this special opportunity to celebrate our age-old friendship.
2. India and Mongolia share close civilisational ties. Buddhist heritage and spiritual traditions bind us together. We also share the ideals of democracy and freedom. Your visit is an important milestone in our Strategic Partnership. Its outcome and its warmth shall keep our friendship glowing.
3. Excellency, our centuries-old people-to-people exchanges have been the bedrock of our ties. Buddhist monks and traders from India traveled to Mongolia with the message of peace, harmony and friendship. Similarly, over the ages, Mongolian scholars and pilgrims came to India in pursuit of Buddhist studies and spiritual blessings. This ageless tradition continues. India, today, is privileged to host around 800 Mongolian students engaged in Buddhist studies.
4. Mr. President, we both have done well to preserve our Buddhist ties and take them forward. A few days ago our two countries organized SAMVAD THREE: the Global Dialogue for Peaceful Co-existence, Inter-religious understanding and Inter-dependent sustainability. Excellency, this morning you and my Prime Minister jointly unveiled the statue of Lord Buddha at the historic Gandan Monastery in Ulaanbaatar. May he ever guide and bless us.
5. Excellency, India and Mongolia are not just “spiritual neighbours" but strategic partners as well. We appreciate your ‘third neighbour’ policy. Our convergence of views on global issues makes our Strategic Partnership deep and meaningful.
6. Since the historic visit of my Prime Minister to Mongolia in 2015, our cooperation in diverse fields including defence, security, culture, IT, space and renewable energy has deepened. We are happy to partner Mongolia for capacity building and training. The Oil Refinery Project being built by us in Mongolia will stand as a shining example of our development partnership.
7. Excellency, Mongolia has given the world many values. Your nomadic culture and your love for nature have deeply influenced both the eastern and western thought. You have combined material culture with spiritual well-being, as none other. Where else but in Mongolia, do we find the speed of the horse and the mark of the archer being balanced by peaceful spiritual traditions and the power of the deep meditative mind. We all have, indeed, learnt a lot from you.
8. Excellency, India remains committed to working with the Government and people of Mongolia to further strengthen and expand our Strategic Partnership for the prosperity of our two peoples.
9. Excellency, I wish you a fulfilling stay in India. I am confident that your State Visit will add yet another glorious chapter to our historic ties. May our friendship ever grow and prosper in the divine shade of the Mahabodhi tree!
Thank you!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا منگولیا کے صدر کے اعزاز میں دعوت کے موقع پر تقریر
21 SEP 2019 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1۔ عزت مآب، میں آپ کا ہندوستان آنے کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کی اور آپ کے معزز وفد کی میزبانی کرنا میرے لیے باعث شرف ہے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون میں ٹھہرنے کے میری دعوت کو قبول کرکے آپ نے اسے ہمارے لیے اور بھی اہم بنا دیا ہے۔ ہماری قدیم روایتیں ہمیں اپنے مہمانوں کا نہ صرف تہہ دل سے استقبال کرنا بلکہ ان کا ‘‘اتیتھی دیوو بھوہ’’ کے جذبے سے احترام کرنا بھی سکھاتی ہیں، جس کا مفہوم یہ ہے کہ مہمان ہمارے لیے خدا کی مانند ہیں۔ ہم آپ کے شکر گزار ہوں گے کہ آپ نے ہمیں اپنی صدیوں پرانی دوستی کا جشن منانے کا یہ خاص موقع فراہم کیا۔
2۔ ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں۔ بودھ وراثت اور روحانی روایتیں ہمیں ایک ساتھ جوڑتی ہیں۔ ہم جمہوریت اور آزادی کے اصولوں کو بھی شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری میں آپ کا دورہ ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ آپ کا یہ دورہ ہمارے اہم تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ہوگا۔
3۔ عزت مآب، صدیوں سے لوگوں کے مابین تبادلے ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بودھ راہب اور تاجر، امن ویکجہتی اور دوستی کے پیغام کے ساتھ منگولیا گئے۔ اسی طرح وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ منگولیاکے اسکالر اور زائرین بدھ مت کی تعلیم اورروحانی استفادے کے لیے ہندوستان آئے اور یہ روایت مستقل طور پر جاری ہے۔ ہندوستان کوآج بدھ مت کی تعلیم سے منسلک تقریباً 800 منگولیا کے طلبا کی میزبانی کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہے۔
4۔ عزت مآب، دونوں ملکوں نے اپنے بودھ تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے اور انھیں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہتر کام کیا ہے۔ کچھ دنوں قبل دونوں ملکوں نے سمواد تھری: پرامن بقائے باہم ، بین مذہبی افہام وتفہیم اور بین انحصاری پائداریت کے لیے عالمی مذاکرات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ عزت مآب، آج صبح آپ نے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے مشترکہ طور پر اُلان باتار میں تاریخی گندن بودھ مٹھ میں بھگوان بدھ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ وہ ہمیشہ ہمارے لیے مشعل راہ رہیں اور ہماری مدد کریں۔
5۔ عزت مآب، ہندوستان اور منگولیا‘روحانی پڑوسی’ ہی نہیں بلکہ ‘اسٹرٹیجک شراکت دار’ بھی ہیں۔ ہم آپ کی پڑوسی کی پالیسی کی بھی ستائش کرتے ہیں۔ عالمی امور پر رایوں میں ہم آہنگی ہماری اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری کو اور مستحکم اور مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
6۔ 2015 میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے منگولیا کے تاریخی دورے کے بعد سےدفاع، سلامتی، ثقافتی، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، خلا اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون مزید مستحکم ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے شعبہ میں منگولیا کے شراکت دار ہیں۔ منگولیا میں ہمارے ذریعہ تعمیر کی جارہی آئل ریفائنری منصوبہ ہماری ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی ایک شاندار مثال ہیں۔
7۔ عزت مآب، منگولیا نے دنیا کو کئی اہم اقدار دیئے ہیں۔ آپ کی خانہ بدوشی کی ثقافت اور فطرت کے تئیں آپ کی محبت نے مشرق اور مغرب دونوں طرح کے خیالات کو بہت متاثر کیا ہے۔ آپ کے پاس روحانی اور مادّی مشترکہ ثقافت کا سنگم ہے، جو کسی اور کے پاس نہیں ہے۔ منگولیا کے تیز رفتار گھوڑوں اور شاندار تیر اندازوں کے ساتھ پرامن روحانی روایتیں اور گہرے مطالعے کا توازن آپ کی ذہنی اور روحانی ترقی نیز صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہم سبھی نے واقعتاً آپ سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے۔
8۔ عزت مآب، ہندوستان، حکومت منگولیا اور ان کے شہریوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے شہریوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہماری اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم اور وسیع کیا جاسکے۔
9۔ عزت مآب، میں آپ کے لیے ہندوستان میں مکمل قیام کا خواہشمند ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا دورۂ ہند ہمارے تاریخی تعلقات میں ایک اور باب کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہماری دوستی اور خوشحالی مہابودھی درخت کےابدی سائے میں متواتر بڑھتی رہے۔
شکریہ!