President's Secretariat
Speech by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the banquet hosted in honour of President of Mongolia
21 SEP 2019 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. Excellency, I warmly welcome you on your State Visit to India. It is a singular honour for me to host you and your esteemed delegation. You have made it even more special for us by accepting my invitation to stay at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Our ancient traditions teach us to be not just warm and welcoming to our guests, but to honour them with the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, that is to respect guests like God. We are grateful that you have given us this special opportunity to celebrate our age-old friendship.
2. India and Mongolia share close civilisational ties. Buddhist heritage and spiritual traditions bind us together. We also share the ideals of democracy and freedom. Your visit is an important milestone in our Strategic Partnership. Its outcome and its warmth shall keep our friendship glowing.
3. Excellency, our centuries-old people-to-people exchanges have been the bedrock of our ties. Buddhist monks and traders from India traveled to Mongolia with the message of peace, harmony and friendship. Similarly, over the ages, Mongolian scholars and pilgrims came to India in pursuit of Buddhist studies and spiritual blessings. This ageless tradition continues. India, today, is privileged to host around 800 Mongolian students engaged in Buddhist studies.
4. Mr. President, we both have done well to preserve our Buddhist ties and take them forward. A few days ago our two countries organized SAMVAD THREE: the Global Dialogue for Peaceful Co-existence, Inter-religious understanding and Inter-dependent sustainability. Excellency, this morning you and my Prime Minister jointly unveiled the statue of Lord Buddha at the historic Gandan Monastery in Ulaanbaatar. May he ever guide and bless us.
5. Excellency, India and Mongolia are not just “spiritual neighbours" but strategic partners as well. We appreciate your ‘third neighbour’ policy. Our convergence of views on global issues makes our Strategic Partnership deep and meaningful.
6. Since the historic visit of my Prime Minister to Mongolia in 2015, our cooperation in diverse fields including defence, security, culture, IT, space and renewable energy has deepened. We are happy to partner Mongolia for capacity building and training. The Oil Refinery Project being built by us in Mongolia will stand as a shining example of our development partnership.
7. Excellency, Mongolia has given the world many values. Your nomadic culture and your love for nature have deeply influenced both the eastern and western thought. You have combined material culture with spiritual well-being, as none other. Where else but in Mongolia, do we find the speed of the horse and the mark of the archer being balanced by peaceful spiritual traditions and the power of the deep meditative mind. We all have, indeed, learnt a lot from you.
8. Excellency, India remains committed to working with the Government and people of Mongolia to further strengthen and expand our Strategic Partnership for the prosperity of our two peoples.
9. Excellency, I wish you a fulfilling stay in India. I am confident that your State Visit will add yet another glorious chapter to our historic ties. May our friendship ever grow and prosper in the divine shade of the Mahabodhi tree!
Thank you!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में आयोजित भोज के अवसर पर संबोधन
21 SEP 2019 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
1. महानुभाव, मैं आपका भारत आने के लिए हार्दिक अभिनन्‍दन करता हूं। आपकी और आपके सम्मानित प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी करना मेरे लिए एक सम्मान का विषय है। राष्ट्रपति भवन में ठहरने के मेरे निमंत्रण को स्वीकार करके आपने इसे हमारे लिए और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण बना दिया है। हमारी प्राचीन परंपराएँ हमें अपने मेहमानों का न केवल हृदय से स्वागत करना, बल्कि उनका "अतिथि देवो भव" की भावना से सम्‍मान करना भी सिखाती हैं, जिसका अभिप्राय: है कि मेहमान हमारे लिए ईश्‍वर तुल्‍य हैं। हम आपके आभारी हैं कि आपने हमें अपनी सदियों पुरानी मित्रता का उत्‍सव मनाने का यह विशेष अवसर दिया।
2. भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं। बौद्ध विरासत और आध्यात्मिक परंपराएं हमें एक साथ बांधती हैं। हम लोकतंत्र और स्वतंत्रता के आदर्शों को भी साझा करते हैं। हमारी सामरिक भागीदारी में आपकी यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। आपकी यह यात्रा हमारे मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों को बढ़ाने के रूप में सामने आएगी।
3. महामहिम, सदियों से लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान हमारे संबंधों का आधार रहा है। भारत के बौद्ध भिक्षु और व्यापारी शांति, सद्भाव और मित्रता के संदेश के साथ मंगोलिया गए। इसी तरह, वक्‍त के साथ मंगोलियाई विद्वान और तीर्थयात्री बौद्ध अध्ययन और आध्यात्मिक लाभ के लिए भारत आए। यह परंपरा निरंतर रूप से जारी है। भारत, आज बौद्ध अध्ययन में लगे लगभग 800 मंगोलियाई छात्रों की मेजबानी करने का विशेषाधिकार रखता है।
4. श्रीमान राष्ट्रपति, दोनों देशों ने अपने बौद्ध संबंधों को बनाए रखने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर काम किया है। कुछ दिनों पहले दोनों देशों ने संवाद थ्री: शांतिपूर्ण को-अस्तित्व, अंतर-धार्मिक समझ और अंतर-निर्भर स्थिरता के लिए वैश्विक वार्ता का आयोजन किया। महामहिम, आज प्रात: आपने और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से उलनबटोर में ऐतिहासिक गंदन बौद्ध मठ में भगवान बुद्ध की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। वह सदैव हमारा मार्गदर्शन करें और हमें आशीर्वाद दें।
5. महामहिम, भारत और मंगोलिया केवल "आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी" ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि रणनीतिक साझेदार भी हैं। हम आपकी पड़ोस नीति की भी सराहना करते हैं। वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का एकीकरण हमारी सामरिक भागीदारी को और मजबूत एवं सार्थक बनाता है।
6. 2015 में हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक मंगोलिया यात्रा के बाद से रक्षा, सुरक्षा, संस्कृति, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग और पुष्‍ट हुए हैं। हम क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में मंगोलिया के साझेदार हैं। मंगोलिया में हमारे द्वारा निर्मित की जा रही ऑयल रिफाइनरी परियोजना हमारी विकास साझेदारी का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
7. महामहिम, मंगोलिया ने दुनिया को कई महत्‍वपूर्ण सिद्धांत दिए हैं। आपकी घुमंतू संस्कृति और प्रकृति के प्रति आपके प्रेम ने पूर्व और पश्चिमी दोनों तरह के विचारों को काफी भीतर तक प्रभावित किया है। आपके पास आध्यात्मिक और भौतिक संयुक्‍त संस्कृति का संगम है, जो अन्य किसी के पास नहीं है। मंगोलिया के त्‍वरित गति से दौड़ने वाले अश्‍वों और शानदार तीरंदाज़ों के साथ शांतिपूर्ण आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और गहन ध्यान का संतुलन आपकी मानसिक और आध्‍यात्मिक उन्‍नति एवं क्षमता को दर्शाता है। हम सभी ने वास्तव में आपसे बहुत कुछ सीखा है।
8. महामहिम, भारत, मंगोलियाई सरकार और उनके निवासियों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि दोनों देशों के नागरिकों की समृद्धि के लिए हमारी सामरिक भागीदारी को और मजबूत और विस्तारित किया जा सके।
9. महामहिम, मैं आपके लिए भारत में एक संपूर्ण प्रवास की कामना करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपकी भारत यात्रा हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों में एक और शानदार अध्याय जोड़ेगी। मैं कामना करता हूं कि हमारी मित्रता और समृद्धि महाबोधि वृक्ष की दिव्य छटा में निरंतर बढ़ती रहे!
धन्यवाद!