Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh releases “Handbook on Fisheries Statistics – 2018; Average growth in fish production during 2017-18 stands at 10.14% with 14% increase in Inland fisheries
19 SEP 2019 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government to invest 25,000 Crores in next 5 years for Fisheries development: Shri Giriraj Singh
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh released the “Handbook on Fisheries Statistics - 2018”, today published by the Department of Fisheries of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India. The Handbook on Fisheries Statistics - 2018 is the 13th edition which presents useful statistical information for various aspects of Fisheries sector. The last (12th edition of) Handbook was published in 2014.
Addressing the media after releasing the handbook Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Union Government will invest 25,000 crores in the next five years to enhance infrastructure and boost production of fishes in India. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given the due importance to this sector by creating a separate Ministry for it. Shri Singh said that Fisheries sector will play a crucial role in the doubling of farmers’ income. He further said that the Ministry will strive to further increase this 14% growth rate in inland fisheries and are working towards creating more awareness among the State governments and the people.
The latest edition provides information on year wise fish production (Marine & Inland) from 1990-91 to 2017-18, trend of fisheries exports, fisheries resources, fishing craft, pattern of per capita fish consumption in different States/UTs, Grass Value Addition (GVA) from fisheries sector and its contribution to total GVA of the Country, fisheries institutes, fishermen population and various schemes implemented for sustained and responsible development of fisheries sector.
The Fisheries sector is major source of livelihood for over 1.60 Crore people along with double the number in down and upstream. Development of fisheries can ensure nutritional security, food security of India and also provide employment in these regions that are predominately inhabited by rural populace.
The total fish production of 12.59 million metric tonnes was registered during 2017-18 with a contribution of 8.90 million metric tonnes from inland sector and 3.69 million metric tonnes from marine sector. The average growth in fish production during 2017-18 stands at 10.14% when compared to 2016-17 (11.43 million metric tonnes). This is mainly due to 14.05% growth in Inland fisheries when compared to 2016-17 (7.80 million metric tonnes). India is currently world’s second largest producers of fish. It is also world number two in aquaculture production as well as in inland capture fisheries.
The percentage contribution of inland fish production in the total fish production of 29% during the year 1950-51 and has increased to 71% in the year 2017-18. Andhra Pradesh has recorded the highest production of inland fish (34.50 lakh tones) where as Gujarat is the leading state in Marine fish (7.01 Lakh tonnes) in the country. Total registered fishing vessels and fishing crafts in coastal States/UTs was 2, 69, 047 as on 31.07.2019.
There has been steady growth in the export of fish and fish products over the period. Efforts are being made to boost the export potential through diversification of products for export. During 2017-18 the volume of fish and fish products exported was 13,77,243.70 tonnes worth Rs 45,106.90 crore. The export of Marine Fish products has registered growth of 21.35% (Quantity) and 19.11 % (Value) during the year 2017-18.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गिरिराज सिंह ने देश में मछली पालन के आकड़े जारी किए
2017-18 के दौरान औसत मछली उत्‍पादन 14 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 10.14 प्रतिशत रहा
19 SEP 2019 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंदीय मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में देश में मछली उत्‍पादन के आकड़ें- 2018 पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की। ये पुस्तिका भारत सरकार के मछली पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मछली पालन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित की गई है। यह मछली पालन आकड़ों का 13वां संस्‍करण है जिसमें मछली पालन क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं से जुड़े महत्‍वपूर्ण आकड़े दिए गए हैं। आकड़ों का 12वां संस्‍करण 2014 में जारी किया गया था।
पुस्तिका जारी करने के बाद संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश में मत्‍स्‍य उत्‍पादन तथा इसके लिए जरूरी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास पर अगले पांच वर्षों में 25000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अलग मंत्रालय का गठन कर मछली पालन क्षेत्र को विशेष महत्‍व दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मछली पालन क्षेत्र किसानों की आय दोगुणी करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगा। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय अंतरर्देशीय मछली पालन की 14 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा विकास दर को और बढ़ाने के हर संभव प्रयास करेगा। इसके लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्‍य सरकारों और लोगों को जागरुक बनाया जा रहा है।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र 1.60 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका का प्रमुख स्रोत है। मत्स्य पालन के विकास से भारत की पोषण सुरक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सकती है और उन क्षेत्रों में रोजगार भी प्रदान कर सकता है जहां मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण आबादी निवास करती हैं।
2017-18 के दौरान अंतर्देशीय क्षेत्र से 8.90 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन और समुद्री क्षेत्र से 3.69 मीट्रिक टन मत्‍स्‍य उत्‍पादन के साथ 12.59 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन का कुल मछली उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया था। 2016-17 की तुलना में 2017-18 के दौरान मछली उत्पादन में औसत वृद्धि 10.14% (11.43 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) रही है। यह मुख्य रूप से 2016-17 (7.80 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) की तुलना में अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन में 14.05% की वृद्धि के कारण है। भारत वर्तमान में मछली का विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। यह जलीय कृषि उत्पादन के साथ-साथ अंतर्देशीय कैप्चर फिशरीज में भी विश्व में दूसरे नंबर पर है।
वर्ष 1950-51 के दौरान कुल मछली उत्‍पादन में अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्‍पादन का प्रतिशत योगदान 29 प्रतिशत था, जो 2017-18 में बढ़कर 71 प्रतिशत हो गया है। आंध्र प्रदेश में सर्वाधिक 34.50 लाख टन अंतर्देशीय मछली का उत्‍पादन किया है, जबकि गुजरात देश में समुद्री मछली का सबसे बड़ा (7.01 लाख टन) उत्‍पादक राज्‍य है। तटवर्ती राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 31 जुलाई, 2019 के अनुसार कुल पंजीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं और क्रॉफ्ट की संख्‍या 2,69,047 है।
इस अवधि के दौरान मछली और मछली उत्‍पादों के निर्यात में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। निर्यात के लिए उत्‍पादों के विविधीकरण के माध्‍यम से निर्यात संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 45,106.90 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के 13,77,243.70 टन मछली और मछली उत्‍पादों का निर्यात हुआ। समुद्री मछली उत्‍पादों के निर्यात में भी वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान प्रमात्रा के रूप में 21.35 प्रतिशत और मूल्‍य के रूप में 19.11 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई।