Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways enters into an MoU with Government of Odisha for joint Redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Station as a Multi-Modal Transport Hub
19 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
East Coast Railway under the aegis of Ministry of Railways signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Government of Odisha for development of Bhubaneswar station as Multi-Model Transport Hub in New Delhi today. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joined the MoU signing ceremony through Video Conferencing.
Under this MoU, Bhubaneswar station will be redeveloped as Multi-modal transport hub, jointly by Ministry of Railways and Government of Odisha. The multi-modal Hub expected to completed in three years shall have new terminal building for Railway Station, City Bus terminal, Public Car parking and other allied public utilities. Mixed use land development and Air concourse connecting both side of the Railway station.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that citizens of Bhubaneswar would be greatly benefited by this project and it could become a hub for tourism in the area. The Chief Minister of Odisha complimented the Railway Ministry for coming forward to develop the project. He said it will be a world class multi modal transport hub and could be a first-of-its-kind in the country.
Shri Piyush Goyal in a statement issued for the occasion, said that the focus of Indian Railways is to improve the infrastructure to make it at par with world class level. The Minister said that he is happy that the Government of Odisha has come forward to collaborate with the Ministry of Railways to develop Bhubaneswar as a Multi-modal hub.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने भुवनेश्वर स्टेशन का बहु-मॉडल परिवहन केन्‍द्र के रूप में पुनर्विकास करने के लिए ओडिशा सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये
19 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय के तत्‍वाधान में ईस्‍ट कोस्‍ट रेलवे ने भुवनेश्‍वर स्‍टेशन को बहु-मॉडल परिवहन केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए ओडिशा सरकार के साथ आज नई दिल्‍ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये। ओडिशा के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक, रेल, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से इस हस्‍ताक्षर समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत रेल मंत्रालय और ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से भुवनेश्वर स्टेशन का बहु-मॉडल परिवहन केंद्र के रूप में पुनर्विकास किया जाएगा इस बहु-मॉडल केन्‍द्र के तीन वर्ष में पूरा होने की उम्‍मीद है। इसमें रेलवे स्टेशन के लिए नए टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिसमें सिटी बस टर्मिनल, सार्वजनिक कार पार्किंग और अन्य संबद्ध सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध होंगी। रेलवे स्टेशन के दोनों ओर मिश्रित उपयोग भूमि विकास किया जाएगा।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि नागरिकों को इस परियोजना से बहुत लाभ होगा और इस क्षेत्र में यह पर्यटन का केंद्र बन सकता है। ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री ने इस परियोजना के विकास के लिए रेल मंत्रालय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक विश्व स्तर का बहु-मॉडल परिवहन केन्‍द्र होगा और देश में भी यह अपनी किस्‍म का पहला ऐसा केन्‍द्र होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे में विश्व स्तर के अनुसार सुधार करना चाहती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि ओडिशा सरकार भुवनेश्वर को बहु-मॉडल केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए आगे आई है।