Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways enters into an MoU with Government of Odisha for joint Redevelopment of Bhubaneswar Station as a Multi-Modal Transport Hub
19 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
East Coast Railway under the aegis of Ministry of Railways signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Government of Odisha for development of Bhubaneswar station as Multi-Model Transport Hub in New Delhi today. Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik, the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan joined the MoU signing ceremony through Video Conferencing.
Under this MoU, Bhubaneswar station will be redeveloped as Multi-modal transport hub, jointly by Ministry of Railways and Government of Odisha. The multi-modal Hub expected to completed in three years shall have new terminal building for Railway Station, City Bus terminal, Public Car parking and other allied public utilities. Mixed use land development and Air concourse connecting both side of the Railway station.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that citizens of Bhubaneswar would be greatly benefited by this project and it could become a hub for tourism in the area. The Chief Minister of Odisha complimented the Railway Ministry for coming forward to develop the project. He said it will be a world class multi modal transport hub and could be a first-of-its-kind in the country.
Shri Piyush Goyal in a statement issued for the occasion, said that the focus of Indian Railways is to improve the infrastructure to make it at par with world class level. The Minister said that he is happy that the Government of Odisha has come forward to collaborate with the Ministry of Railways to develop Bhubaneswar as a Multi-modal hub.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے بھوبنیشور اسٹیشن کو ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر ری ڈیولپ کرنے کے لئے مفاہمت کی
19 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 ستمبر / وزارت ریلوے کے تحت ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے نے بھوبنیسور اسٹیشن کو ملٹی مادل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر ری ڈیولپ کرنے کے لئے حکومت اوڈیشہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر آج نئی دلّی میں دستخط کئے۔ اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نوین پٹنائک، ریلوے، صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت وزارت ریلوے اور حکومت اوڈیشہ مشترکہ طور پر بھو بنیشور اسٹیشن کو ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر تیار کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ریلوے اسٹیشن ، سٹی بس ٹرمینل، پبلک کار پارکنگ اور دیگر عوامی استعمال کی سہولیات سے آراستہ ایک نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا حامل یہ ملٹی ماڈل ہب تین برس میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے کہا کہ بھو بنیشور کے لوگوں کو اس پروجیکٹ سے زبر دست فائدہ حاصل ہو گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ ہب علاقے میں سیاحت کے ایک ہب کی شکل اختیار کر لے گا۔اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے وزارت ریلوے کی اس پروجیکٹ کی تیاری کے لئے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی سطح کا ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب ہوگا اور ملک میں اپنی طرز کا پہلا ہب ہو گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ ریلوے کی توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو عالمی سطح کا بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ حکومت اوڈیشہ اس سلسلے میں بھوبنیشور شہر کو ملٹی ماڈل ہب بنانے کے لئے آگے آئی ہے۔