Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts five trials of Air-to-Air Missile ‘Astra’; All successful
19 SEP 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile (BVRAAM) ‘Astra’ from Su-30 MKI platform off the coast of Chandipur, Odisha. The trials were held from 16th to 19th September 2019. The trials were conducted by Indian Air Force (IAF) against Jet Banshee target aircraft simulating all possible threat scenarios.
The five trials conducted during this period tested missiles in different configurations. During the campaign, three missiles were launched in combat configuration with warhead and manoeuvring targets were neutralized to establish the end game capability of the missile. The trial campaign also included a direct hit of the target by the telemetered missile at maximum range. All the subsystems performed accurately meeting all the mission parameters and objectives.
Astra BVRAAM has range of more than 100 kms with modern guidance and navigation techniques. The missile has midcourse guidance and RF seeker based terminal guidance to achieve target destruction with pin point accuracy.
The effort for building a state-of-the-art BVRAAM by DRDO, together with IAF has completed the user trial phase of the weapon system successfully. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has played a role in modifying the aircraft for weapon integration. More than 50 public and private industries have contributed in building the Astra weapon system.
The present flight trials have proved the end to end performance of the missile system in various combat scenarios giving greater confidence to users. The five successful trials of Astra will culminate into induction of the missile system into Indian Air Force, which will certainly be a force multiplier considering its accuracy and effectiveness in neutralizing aerial threats.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO congratulated team ‘Astra’ for developing and flight testing such a formidable class of weapon system. The technologies developed under the programme will be the building blocks for development of future variants of Air-to-Air and Surface-to-Air Missiles.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and IAF teams for the successful trials.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ہوا سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل ’استر‘ کے پانچ تجربات کئے
تمام تجربات کامیاب ثابت ہوئے
19 SEP 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 ستمبر / ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے اوڈیشہ کے چنڈی پور ساحلی پلیٹ سے فارم بصارت کی حدوں سے پار ہوا سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے میزائیل بیانڈ وژول رینج ایئر ٹو ایئر میزائل (بی وی آر اے اے ایم) استر کی اڑان کے پانچ تجربات کئے جو کہ تمام کے تمام کامیاب ثابت ہوئے۔ یہ تجربات 16 سے 19 ستمبر، 2019 کے دوران کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تجربات انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) نے جیٹ بن شی ایئر کرافٹ کے تمام ممکنہ حملوں کے پس منظر میں کئے ہیں۔
اس مدت کے دوران کئے گئے یہ پانچوں تجربات مختلف ماحول اور ترتیب میں کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس مہم کے دوران تین میزائل کے جنگی ماحول میں جنگی ہتھیاروں کے ہمراہ پینترے بازی سے نشانہ لگا کر میزائل کی صلاحیت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے تجربات کئے گئے۔ اس تجرباتی مہم میں ٹیلی میٹر میزائل کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ رینج پر براہ راست نشانہ لگانا بھی شامل تھا۔ اس پورے مشن کے دوران تمام ذیلی نظام مشن پیرا میٹر اور مقاصد میں مکمل طور پر کامیاب ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
استر بی وی آر اے اے ایم جدید گائیڈنس اور نیوی گیشن تکنالوجی کے ساتھ زائد از 100 کلو میٹر کی رینج کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ مڈ کورس گائیڈنس اور آر ایف سیکر بیس ٹرمینل گائیڈنس کا حامل یہ میزائل سوئی کی نوک کے برابر نشانے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تباہ کر سکتا ہے۔
انڈین ایئر فورس کے ساتھ مل کر ڈی آر ڈی او نیسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ بی وی آر اے اے ایم کی تیاری سے اسلحہ سسٹم کے استعمال کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل نے اسلحہ کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایئر کرافٹ کو اصلاح کر کے جدید بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔۔ استر ویپن سسٹم کی تیاری میں 50 سے زیادہ پبلک اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں نے تعاون کیا ہے۔
حالیہ اڑان کے تجربات نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ مختلف جنگی حالات میں ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک میزائل کی کار کردگی نے استعمال کرنے والوں میں زبر دست اعتماد کو بحال کیا ہے۔ استر کی پانچ کامیاب اڑانوں کے تجربات کے بعد میزائل سسٹم بھارتی فضائیہ میں شامل ہو جائے گا جو کہ ہوائی حملوں سے نمٹنے میں انتہائی موثر ثابت ہو گا۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، سیکریٹری، ڈی آر ڈی او، اور چیئر مین ڈی آر ڈی او نے استر کی تیاری اور کامیابی کے لئے ٹیم کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔
رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی فضائیہ کی ٹیم کو کامیاب ٹرائل کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔
*****8
U.4257