Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
3rd Meeting of Central Advisory Board on Disability Held
19 SEP 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability was held here today under the Chairmanship of Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, MoS for SJ&E and Vice-Chairman of the Board was also present.
The Central Advisory Board deliberated on certain major issues in the disability sector namely, implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability ID Project. The Board also deliberated on issues relating to programmes and schemes of the States to take care of Social Security schemes and programmes for persons with disabilities and developing a National Programme for Comprehensive Early Childhood Rehabilitation of Children with Disabilities.
The Board also took note of the initiatives taken by the Central Government such as establishment of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation and Centre for Disability Sports in Madhya Pradesh with a view to take care of rehabilitation of persons with psycho-social disabilities and to promote sports activities among Divyangjan.
The Central Advisory Board urged States/UTs to notify the Rules under the RPwD Act, 2016, appoint independent State Commissioners and constitute State Advisory Boards at the earliest. The Board advised all the Central Ministries/Departments to take effective steps to implement the Accessible India Campaign on mission mode.
The States/UTs were also requested by the Board to develop schemes and programmes to cover social security aspects as envisaged in the RPwD Act, 2016.
Ministers dealing with empowerment of Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs or their representatives from about 25 States/UTs, representatives from concerned Central Ministries/Departments, National Institutes and other Central Government organisations and non-official members of the Board participated in the meeting.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगता पर केन्‍द्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की तीसरी बैठक
19 SEP 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत की अध्यक्षता में दिव्‍यांगता पर केन्‍द्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की तीसरी बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुई। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री और बोर्ड के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्‍द्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड ने दिव्‍यांगता के क्षेत्र में कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जिनमें दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों के अधिकार कानून, 2016, सुगम भारत अभियान, विशिष्‍ट दिव्‍यांगता आईडी परियोजना को लागू करना शामिल है। बोर्ड ने राज्यों के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया ताकि दिव्‍यांग बच्चों के बचपन में समग्र पुनर्वास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के उद्देश्‍य से दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की देखरेख की जा सके।
बोर्ड ने केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों पर भी ध्यान दिया जैसे राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश में दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों के लिए खेल केन्‍द्र की स्थापना, जिसमें मानसिक-सामाजिक दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास पर ध्यान देना और दिव्‍यांगजनों के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
केन्‍द्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड ने राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया है कि वे दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों के अधिकार कानून, 2016 के तहत नियमों को अधिसूचित करें, स्वतंत्र राज्य आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति करें और जल्द से जल्द राज्य सलाहकार बोर्ड का गठन करें। बोर्ड ने सभी केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों को मिशन मोड पर सुगम भारत अभियान को लागू करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने की सलाह दी।
बोर्ड ने राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्तियों के अधिकार कानून, 2016 में परिकल्पित सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम तैयार करें।
बैठक में 25 राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण के कार्य में लगे मंत्रियों, संबंधित केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और केन्‍द्र सरकार के अन्‍य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और बोर्ड के गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।