Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches Waste Management Accelerator for Aspiring Women Entrepreneurs (WAWE Summit 2019) and other initiatives of AICTE
18 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched several initiatives of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)in New Delhi today. It includes Facilitation through Margadarshan and Margadarshak, Model Curriculum for Diploma Courses, Waste Management Accelerator for Aspiring Women Entrepreneurs (WAWE Summit 2019) and 360-degree Feedback of Faculty.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that ‘WAWE Summit 2019’ is a great initiative because women have skills in their hands and it will further empower and motivate them. The Ministerinformed that the WAWE Summit will be held in November-December 2019. It will be jointly organized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Institute of Waste Management (IIWM) at Jaipur. He further said that this conclave will be part of a series of activities to encourage entrepreneurship amongst young graduates.
The Union Minister said that we need to be at top in World rankings and the path to take our technical education to the top in the world is made easier through suchinitiatives. It is necessary to create new courses to prepare students for better understanding in this competitive age and, Model Curriculum for Diploma Coursesis an effort in this direction.
He further said that Facilitation through Margadarshan and Margadarshak is also a very good initiative in which the topmost institutions will mentor other institutions, so that they can improve their rankings and follow best practices of the mentor institute. The Minister also informed that the teachers (Margdarshak) will also be guiding other institutions for their betterment.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal highlighted that 360 degree feedback of faculty scheme will increase the quality of education. This scheme will encourage both students and teachers. The Minister hoped that these schemesare launched to improve quality of education and will further contribute in creating New India.
Facilitation through Margadarshan and Margadarshak
A] Margadarshan: Under this scheme, institutions having good accreditation record / highly performing institutions are supposed to mentor relatively newer 10 - 12 potential institutions. Best practices in teaching learning process followed in mentor institute are diffused to mentee institutions. These institutions are also provided funding uptoRs. 50 lakhs (Rupees Fifty Lakhs Only) per institution over a period of three years in instalments for carrying out various activities like trainings, workshops, conferences and travel. Following number of institutions are selected under Margadarshan.
Sl. No.
FY of sanctioning Mentor Institutions
No. of Institutions
Amount Sanctioned
1
2017-18
04
0.84 Crores
2
2018-19
10
1.53 Crores
3
2019-20
26
6.45 Crores
Total No. of Institutes
40
8.82 Crores
Mentee Institutions
About 400 Institutions
B] Margdarshak: Under this scheme, mentor teachers or Margdarshaks who are either servingorsuperannuated butwilling and motivated with good knowledge of accreditation and who can devote adequate time to make required visits to these Institutions are identified. These Margdarshaks will regularly visit to the mentee institutions, stay on their campus and guide them for their improvement in quality so that institutions are able to get accreditation by NBA.
Selection of Mentors: Total 942 applicationswere received from working / superannuated Professors of IITs / NITs which were further screened and finally 296 mentors are identified.
Selection of Mentee Institutes: In the 1st phase, institutes having student enrolment of 70% or more and willing to get mentoring through AICTE’s Margadarshaks, but are not yet accredited are provided Margadarshaks. Remaining institutes can be covered in the subsequent phases. Willingness of mentee institutes is taken. However, response giving willingness to be a Mentee institute has been received from 400 institutes only to date.
Criteria for Margadarshaksare:
• Must be a Ph.D.
• Should be from Technical Education (Engg.) Domain
• Min experience 20 years; Not less than 5 years in academicsAnd
• Designation not less than Professor if from AICTE approved institution Or
• Not less than Associate Professor if from IIT/NIT And
• Minimum 10 Research Publications Or
• Minimum 05 Ph.D. Guidance Or
• Minimum 2 Patents Or
• Minimum 2 Books written And
• Member NBA visit team / NAAC visit team Or
• Participated in accreditation of his/her own department at least for 2 cycles
• Persons from industry with passion for education & who are NBA/NAAC team members
• Applicants should have time to visit institutes
Margadarshak tenure: Initially for 6 months. Extendable on year on year basis
As envisioned, about 2/3rd programs in mentored technical institutions are expected to be accredited through the NBA before 2022. There are approximately 3200 institutes with 70 percent or more enrolment.
A] Margadarshan 400 -No of Mentee Institutions Approx.
B] Margadarshak 327 -No of Mentee Institutions Approx.
Model Curriculum for Diploma Courses
AICTE, fully aware of the fact that diploma education should make students job ready faster, in consultation with its All India Board of Technician Education (AIBTE) constituted subject-wise team of 3-4 experts drawn from academia and industry to prepare model curriculum for Diploma Courses in seven disciplines. This Model Curriculum has come up after several meetings and thoughtful deliberations of experts. It has been prepared while keeping in view the latest industry trends and market requirements. Salient features of Model Curriculum for Diploma Courses in Engineering & Technology are as follows:
• Reduced number of credits.
• Two-week mandatory Induction Program for students has been designed and has to be given at the beginning of the course.
• Introduction of credit course on Sports & Yoga in first semester to inculcate the habit of physical and mental fitness right at the start.
• Well defined learning objectives & outcomes for each course.
• Inclusion of courses on socially relevant topics. Course on Indian Constitution, Environmental Science & Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition have been embedded in the curriculum as audit course.
• Built-in flexibility to the students in terms of program elective and open elective courses.
• Two mandatory internships to equip the students with practical knowledge and provide them exposure to real time industrial environments. Further, in one of the internships, option is provided to do internship in social sector/Govt. initiated social schemes/NGOs etc. AICTE has made 7-10 weeks summer internships mandatory in the new curriculum which will equip the students with practical understanding and training about industry practices in a suitable industry or organization.
• Course on Entrepreneurship and Startups to encourage entrepreneurial skills.
• To the extent possible, the weightage of theory and practical (in terms of contact hours) has been balanced.
• A list of experiments, with the objective clearly spelt out, is specified for each lab course.
• Provision of organizing at least one expert lecture per semester for each branch by inviting resource persons from domain specific industry.
360-degree Feedback of Faculty
Teachers play the key role of developing the most important national resource (human resource), the young talent of students that will define the future of our country. As per the recommendations of AICTE, Ministry of Human Resources Development gave the mandate to the 7th Pay Commission, of understanding certain key aspects of teacher’s activities and its impact as perceived by other key stake holders of the college education process.
AICTE 7thPay Regulation defines the process of collecting the 360-degree Feedback Data that will be submitted by the education institutes. It starts by first establishing a data framework that maps Teachers, Students and Subjects/courses to capture the data at source through online mechanism.
The process begins by self reporting of the Teaching Process and other Contributions to the Society by the teachers themselves. This will attract a value of 25 and 10 marks respectively. The head of the department where the teacher works would also report the Departmental Activities performed by the teacher that would attract 20 marks. The Principal of the institute would further add Institute Activities for 10 marks and the Annual Confidential Report (ACR) for 10 marks for every teacher. A very important part of the feedback is added by the students giving objective as well as personal experience by answering 14 questions to be graded on a scale of 1 to 5. This feedback will attract 25 points making complete 100 % feedback. (Total = 25 + 10 +20 +10 +10 +25 = 100%). In order to facilitate this process AICTE in association with Smart Cookie Rewards Pvt. Ltd (having MoU with AICTE) has developed an online Framework to collect the feedback data.
The system will further summarize & share the collected data for the Department/Institute/College management for giving increments and promotions for the teachers. Also, AICTE will provide regulatory compliance to ensure transparency and fairness of the process.
‘Wawe Summit 2019’
(Waste Management Accelerators for Aspire Women Entrepreneurs)
It will be the largest gathering of young women students to promote entrepreneurship in waste management and providing alternatives to single use plastic carry bags. Indian Institute of Waste Management (IIWM)&All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) will be registering the interested participation and guiding them to connect from “Start Up India to Stand Up India”
• Theme: Make your own bag – empowering women to take up income generation activity and entrepreneurship in waste management through making a business out of this record creating concept.
• This conclave will be part of a series of activities to encourage entrepreneurship amongst young graduates.
Secretary, Department of Higher Education Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Chairman, AICTE Dr. Anil Sahasrabudhe and other senior officials of Ministry and AICTE were also presented on this occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आकांक्षी महिला उद्यमियों (डब्ल्यूएडब्ल्यूई समिट 2019) के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उत्प्रेरक तथा अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद की अन्य पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
18 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) की अनेक पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। इन पहलों में मार्गदर्शन और मार्गदर्शक माध्यम से सुविधा, डिप्लोमा कोर्सों के लिए मॉडल पाठ्यक्रम, आकांक्षी महिला उद्यमियों के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उत्प्रेरक (डब्ल्यूएडब्ल्यूई समिट 2019) और समस्त फेकल्टी का फीडबैक शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने कहा कि 'डब्ल्यूएडब्ल्यूई समिट 2019' एक बेहतरीन पहल है क्योंकि महिलाओं के अपने हाथों में ही कौशल है और इससे वे अधिक सशक्त बनेंगी और प्रेरित होंगी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह डब्ल्यूएडब्ल्यूई शिखर सम्मेलन नवंबर-दिसंबर 2019 में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसे अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और भारतीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईडब्ल्यूएम) जयपुर में संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह सम्मेलन युवा स्नातकों में उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चलाई जाने वाली गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा होगा।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि हमें विश्व रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर रहने की जरूरत है। इसलिए ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से तकनीकी शिक्षा को दुनिया भर में शीर्ष पर ले जाने के मार्ग को आसान बनाया गया है। इस प्रतिस्पर्धी युग में बेहतर सूझबूझ के लिए छात्रों को तैयार करने हेतु नए पाठ्यक्रमों का सृजन आवश्यक हो गया है। डिप्लोमा कोर्सों के लिए मॉडल पाठ्यक्रम इस दिशा में किया गया एक प्रयास है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मार्गदर्शन और मार्गदर्शक के माध्यम से सुविधा जुटाना भी एक बहुत अच्छी पहल है, जिसमें शीर्ष संस्थान अन्य संस्थानों को सलाह देंगे ताकि वे अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार करके परामर्श देने वाले संस्थानों की सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं का अनुसरण कर सकें। श्री निशंक ने कहा कि शिक्षक (मार्गदर्शक) अन्य संस्थानों का उनकी बेहतरी के लिए मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने कहा कि संकाय योजना के समस्त फीडबैक से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी। यह योजना छात्रों और शिक्षकों दोनों को ही प्रोत्साहित करेगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि इन योजनाओं को शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए शुरू किया गया है और ये नए भारत के सृजन में योगदान देंगी।
मार्गदर्शन और मार्गदर्शक के माध्यम से सहायता
ए.) मार्गदर्शनः इस योजना के तहत अच्छा मान्यता रिकॉर्ड वाले संस्थान/अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले संस्थान, अपेक्षाकृत नए 10-12 संभावित संस्थानों के परामर्शदाता होते हैं। परामर्शदाता संस्थानों की प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया के श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार नए संभावित संस्थानों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इन संस्थानों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला, सम्मेलन तथा भ्रमण जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाने के लिए तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए किस्तों में प्रति संस्थान 50 लाख रुपये प्रदान किए जाते हैं। मार्गदर्शन के अंतर्गत निम्न संख्या में संस्थान चुने गए हैं।
क्र.सं.
परामर्शदाता संस्थानों का वित्तीय वर्ष
संस्थानों की संख्या
स्वीकृत राशि
1
2017-18
04
0.84 करोड़ रुपये
2
2018-19
10
1.53 करोड़ रुपये
3
2019-20
26
6.45 करोड़ रुपये
संस्थानों की कुल संख्या
40
8.82 करोड़ रुपये
परामर्श लेने वाले संस्थान
लगभग 400 संस्थान
बी.) मार्गदर्शकः इस योजना के अंतर्गत चिन्हित मार्गदर्शक या तो सेवारत या सेवानिवृत या इच्छुक और मान्यता के अच्छे ज्ञान के साथ प्रेरित शिक्षक होते हैं और जो इन संस्थानों में आवश्यक उपस्थिति देते हैं। मार्गदर्शक मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों में नियमित रूप से जाएंगे, उनके परिसरों में रहेंगे और गुणवत्ता सुधार के लिए उनका निर्देशन करेंगे, ताकि संस्थान एनबीए द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त सकें।
मार्गदर्शकों का चयनः आईआईटी/एनआईटी के कार्यरत/सेवानिवृत प्रोफेसरों से कुल 942 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। इन आवेदनों की जांच के बाद अंतिम रूप से 296 मार्गदर्शक चिन्हित किए गए।
मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों का चयनः पहले चरण में 70 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक विद्यार्थियों के नामांकन और एआईसीटीई के मार्गदर्शकों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक, लेकिन अभी तक मान्यता नहीं प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों को मार्गदर्शक प्रदान किए जाते हैं। शेष संस्थान आगे के चरणों में शामिल किए जा सकते हैं। मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों की इच्छा पूछी जाती है, लेकिन मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक 400 संस्थानों से उत्तर मिले हैं।
मार्गदर्शकों के लिए मानदंड:
• पीएचडी होना चाहिए।
• तकनीकी शिक्षा (इंजीनियरिंग) क्षेत्र से होना चाहिए
• न्यूनतम अनुभव 20 वर्ष; शिक्षा संस्थानों में 5 साल से कम नहीं और
• यदि एआईसीटीई अनुमोदित संस्थान हो तो प्रोफेसर से कम नहीं या
• आईआईटी/एनआईटी से एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर से कम नहीं और
• न्यूनतम 10 शोध प्रकाशन या
• न्यूनतम 05 पीएच.डी. निर्देशन या
• न्यूनतम 2 पेटेंट या
• न्यूनतम 2 पुस्तकें लिखी गईं और
• सदस्य एनबीए भ्रमण दल/एनएएसी भ्रमण दल या
• कम से कम 2 चक्रों के लिए अपने स्वयं के विभाग की मान्यता में भाग लिया हो
• शिक्षा के लगन के साथ उद्योग से जुड़े लोग और जो एनबीए/एनएएसी टीम के सदस्य हों
• आवेदकों के पास संस्थान भ्रमण करने का समय हो।
मार्गदर्शक कार्यकाल: प्रारंभ में 6 महीने के लिए। वर्ष के आधार पर विस्तार परिकल्पना के अनुसार 2022 से पहले परामर्श प्राप्त करने वाले तकनीकी संस्थानों में लगभग 2/3 कार्यक्रमों को एनबीए के माध्यम से मान्यता प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है। 70 प्रतिशत या अधिक नामांकन के साथ लगभग 3200 संस्थान हैं।
] मार्गदर्शन 400- मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों की अनुमानित संख्या
बी] मार्गदर्शक 327- मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने वाले संस्थानों की अनुमानित संख्या
डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आदर्श अध्ययन सूची
एआईसीटीई को यह ज्ञात है कि डिप्लोमा शिक्षा विद्यार्थियों के लिए रोजगारपरक होने चाहिए। इसलिए एआईसीटीई ने अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा बोर्ड (एआईबीटीई) की सलाह से 3-4 विशेषज्ञों का विषयवार दल बनाया। ये विशेषज्ञों शिक्षा संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत से लिए गए ताकि 7 विषय व्यवस्थाओं में डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आदर्श पाठ्यसूची तैयार कर सकें। यह आदर्श पाठ्यसूची अनेक बैठकें और विशेषज्ञों के विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार की गई। इसे उद्योग के नवीनतम रूझान और बाजार आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए तैयार किया गया है। इंजीनियरिंग तथा प्रौद्योगिकी में डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आदर्श पाठ्यसूची की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं-
• क्रेडिट की कम संख्या
• छात्रों के लिए दो सप्ताह का अनिवार्य इंडक्शन प्रोग्राम डिजाइन किया गया है और इसे पाठ्यक्रम के प्रारंभ में दिया जाना है।
• पहले सेमेस्टर में खेल तथा योग पर क्रेडिट पाठ्यक्रम लागू करना ताकि विद्यार्थी शारीरिक और मानसिक फिटनेस की आदत विकसित कर सकें।
• प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित सीखने के उद्देश्य और परिणाम।
• सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक विषयों पर पाठ्यक्रमों का समावेश। पाठ्यक्रम में भारतीय संविधान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान और भारतीय ज्ञान और परंपरा के सार को ऑडिट पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में समाहित किया गया है।
• कार्यक्रम वैकल्पिक और खुले वैकल्पिक पाठ्यक्रमों के संदर्भ में छात्रों के लिए अंतर्निहित लचीलापन।
• छात्रों को व्यावहारिक ज्ञान से लैस करने और उन्हें वास्तविक समय के औद्योगिक वातावरण के लिए जोखिम प्रदान करने के लिए दो अनिवार्य इंटर्नशिप। इसके अलावा, एक इंटर्नशिप में, सामाजिक क्षेत्र / सरकार में इंटर्नशिप करने के लिए विकल्प प्रदान किया जाता है। एआईसीटीई ने नए पाठ्यक्रम में 7-10 सप्ताह की ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप अनिवार्य कर दिया है जो छात्रों को एक उपयुक्त उद्योग या संगठन में उद्योग प्रथाओं के बारे में व्यावहारिक समझ और प्रशिक्षण से लैस करेगा।
• उद्यमिता कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप पर पाठ्यक्रम।
• यथासंभव, सिद्धांत और व्यावहारिक (संपर्क घंटों के संदर्भ में) भार संतुलित किया गया है।
• प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला पाठ्यक्रम के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ प्रयोगों की एक सूची है।
क्षेत्र विशिष्ट उद्योग से संसाधन व्यक्तियों को आमंत्रित करके प्रत्येक शाखा के लिए प्रति सेमेस्टर कम से कम एक विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान आयोजित करने का प्रावधान।
संकाय की 360 डिग्री जानकारी
शिक्षक एक महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय संसाधन (मानव संसाधन) तथा हमारे देश के भविष्य को परिभाषित करने वाले छात्रों की युवा प्रतिभा को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। एआईसीटीई की सिफारिशों के अनुसार, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने कॉलेज शिक्षा प्रक्रिया के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के अनुभव के रूप में शिक्षकों की गतिविधियों के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं और इसके प्रभाव को समझने के लिए 7वें वेतन आयोग को मंजूरी दी।
एआईसीटीई का 7वां वेतन नियम 360 डिग्री जानकारी आंकड़े एकत्र करने की प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करता है जो कि शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा दिया जाएगा। यह सबसे पहले आंकड़ों की एक संरचना स्थापित करने से शुरू होता है, जो ऑनलाइन तंत्र के माध्यम से स्रोत पर आंकड़े एकत्र करने के लिए शिक्षकों, छात्रों और विषयों/पाठ्यक्रमों का खाका तैयार करता है।
यह प्रक्रिया शिक्षकों द्वारा शिक्षण प्रक्रिया और समाज को अन्य योगदान देने के संबंध में स्वयं के प्रतिवेदन के साथ शुरू होती है। यह क्रमशः 25 और 10 अंकों को आकर्षित करेंगे। जिस विभाग में शिक्षक काम करता है, उसके प्रमुख भी शिक्षक द्वारा की गई विभागीय गतिविधियों की जानकारी देंगे, जिसके 20 अंक होंगे। संस्थान के प्राध्‍यापक प्रत्‍येक शिक्षक को संस्थान की गतिविधियों के लिए 10 अंक और वार्षिक गोपनीय रिपोर्ट (एसीआर) के लिए 10 अंक जोड़ेंगे। जानकारी का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा छात्रों द्वारा जोड़ा गया है, जिसमें 1 से 5 के पैमाने पर श्रेणीबद्ध 14 सवालों के जवाब देकर विषय संबंधी और व्यक्तिगत अनुभव होगा। यह जानकारी 25 बिंदुओं को आकर्षित करेगी जिससे शत प्रतिशत जानकारी पूरी हो जाएगी (कुल: 25+10+20+10+10+25=100 प्रतिशत)। इस प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए एआईसीटीई ने स्मार्ट कुकी रिवार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जिसका एआईसीटीई के साथ समझौता है) के साथ मिलकर जानकारी से जुड़े आंकड़े एकत्र करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन ढांचा विकसित किया है।
यह प्रणाली शिक्षकों के लिए वेतन वृद्धि और पदोन्नति देने के लिए विभाग/संस्थान/कॉलेज प्रबंधन के लिए एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत करेगी। साथ ही एआईसीटीई प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक अनुपालन प्रदान करेगी।
डब्‍ल्‍यूएडब्‍ल्‍यूई शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2019 '
(आकांक्षा रखने वाली महिला उद्यमियों के लिए कचरा प्रबंधन उत्‍प्रेरक)
एक बार उपयोग में आने वाली प्‍लास्टिक की थैलियों के लिए विकल्‍प प्रदान करने और कचरा प्रबंधन में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवा महिला छात्रों का सबसे बड़ा जमावड़ा होगा। भारतीय कचरा प्रबंधन संस्‍थान (आईआईडब्‍ल्‍यूएम) और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों का पंजीकरण करेंगे और उन्हें "स्टार्ट अप इंडिया से लेकर स्टैंड अप इंडिया" से जोड़ने के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
विषय वस्‍तु: अपना थैला खुद बनाएं – महिलाओं को आय सृजन और उद्यमिता कार्यों में लगाकर उन्‍हें सशक्‍त बनाना और रिकॉर्ड तैयार करने की अवधारणा से एक व्यवसाय के माध्यम से कचरा प्रबंधन।
यह सम्मेलन युवा स्नातकों के बीच उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने की गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा होगा।
इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, एआईसीटीई अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे और मंत्रालय तथा एआईसीटीई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।