امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ شمالی زونل کونسل کی 29ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
18 SEP 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ستمبر،امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 20 ستمبر 2019 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں شمالی زونل کونسل (این زیڈ سی) کی 29 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی ٰ میٹنگ کے نائب چیئرمین اور میزبان ہیں۔
شمالی زونل کونسل میں ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں ، جموں وکشمیر ، لداخ اور قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔ زون میں شامل ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی ٰ دو دو وزیروں کے ساتھ ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر ، چیف سکریٹری اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت سینئر عہدیدار میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں مرکز اور ریاستوں سے متعلق امور، ایک یا کئی ریاستوں کو درپیش معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح زونل کونسل مرکز اور ریاستوں اور مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات اور اختلافات کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک فورم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ زونل کونسل میں وسیع تر معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے جن میں سرحدوں سے متعلق تنازعات ، سکیورٹی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق امور ، جیسے سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ ، صنعت ، پانی اور بجلی وغیرہ ، جنگلات ، ماحولیات ، ہاؤسنگ ، تعلیم ، خوراک کی کفالت ، سیاحت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
1957 میں ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو قانون – 1956 کی دفعہ - 15-22 کے تحت پانچ زونل کونسلیں قائم کی گئی تھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچ زونل کونسلوں میں ہر ایک کے چیئرمین ہیں اور میزبان ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ (جسے ہر سال منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ) کونسل کے نائب چیئر مین ہوتے ہیں۔گورنر ہر ریاست سے دو وزیروں کو رکن کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah to chair the 29th Meeting of the Northern Zonal Council
18 SEP 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will be chairing the 29th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council (NZC) at Chandigarh, on September 20, 2019. The Chief Minister of Haryana is the Vice Chairman and host for the meeting.
The Northern Zonal Council comprises of the States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Rajasthan, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and Government of NCT of Delhi. Chief Ministers from the member States in the Zone along with two Ministers each, Administrators of Union Territories, Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and the Central Government will attend the meeting.
The Council takes up issues involving Centre and States and one/many States falling in the Zone. The Zonal Councils thus provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone. The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism, transport etc.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these five Zonal Councils and Chief Ministers of the host State (to be chosen by routine every year) is the Vice-Chairman. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.