کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیاوی اشیا اورکیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیر جناب سدانند گوڑا کا کہنا ہے کہ امید ہے کہ بھارت کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا شعبہ 2016سے 2022 کے دوران سی اے جی آر کی 22فیصد کے حساب سے تین گنی ریکارڈ ترقی کرے گا
17 SEP 2019 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18ستمبر ۔کیمیاوی اشیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے وزیر جناب سدانند گوڑا نے آج نئی دلی میں سالانہ صحت کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت سے متعلق تمام ساجھیداروں کو اس کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرنے کے لئے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ امید ہے کہ اس شعبے سے 2020 تک بھارت میں روزگار کے 40 ملین مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
بھارت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق صنعت ، روزگار اور مالیہ دونوں نقطہ ہائے نظر سے ملک کے سب سے بڑے اقتصادی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
امید ہے کہ بھارت کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا شعبہ 2016سے 2022 کے دوران سی اے جی آر کے 22فیصدکے حساب سے تین گنی ترقی کرے گا جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہوگا ۔ اس شعبے کی ترقی 2022 میں 372 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی جبکہ 2016 میں یہ 110 بلین تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ معیار اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کے معاملے میں بھارت کا نمبر 195 ملکوں میں 145 واں ہے ۔ بھارت میں صحت کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں اور اس طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت میں اضافے کے بھی زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔
بھارت کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعت پوری دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ معلومات رکھنے والی اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت رکھنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسے مندرجہ ذیل حقائق سے آسانی کے ساتھ ثابت کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
ہم دواؤں کے سب سے بڑے برآمد کار ہیں ہیں۔
اسپتالوں میں ہمارا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام سب سے زیادہ باصلاحیت ہے اورسستا بھی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ ہمارے ماہر ڈاکٹر اور اسپیشلسٹ ہیں نیز تشخیص اور نرسنگ خدمات بھی ہمارے یہاں بہت اچھی ہیں۔
حالانکہ میڈیکل آلات کی درآمد میں ہم درآمدات پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ۔ لیکن اب میڈیکل آلات کو بھارت میں تیار کرنے والوں نے سبقت حاصل کرلی ہے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے طبی آلات تیار کررہے ہیں۔
بھارت کی دواسازی کی صنعت پوری دنیا میں مختلف قسم کے ٹیکوں کی 50فیصد سے زیادہ مانگ پورا کرتی ہے ۔ امریکہ میں جنیرک دواؤں کی 40فیصد مانگ اور برطانیہ میں تمام دواؤں کی 25 فیصد مانگ پورا کرتی ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں جتنی جینرک دوائیں برآمدہوتی ہیں ، ان کا 20فیصد بھارت سے جاتا ہے ۔بھارت کی دواؤں کی برآمدات 18-2017 میں 17.27 بلین ڈالر تھیں جو امید ہے کہ 2020 تک 20 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گی ۔ 19-2018 میں یہ برآمدات 19 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے ۔
صنعت کے اندازوں کے مطابق کے طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ 2025 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ اس وقت بھارت کو دنیا کے طبی آلات تیار کرنے والی مارکیٹوں میں صف اول کی 20 مارکیٹوں میں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت ایشیا میں یہ جاپان ، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد طبی آلات تیار کرنے والی چوتھی سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4213

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda says that the Indian healthcare sector, is expected to record a threefold rise, at a CAGR of 22 per cent during 2016-2022
17 SEP 2019 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda inaugurated the Annual Health Conference "Pharma Med HD 2019 Transforming the perception of Indian Health Care Industry" in New Delhi today.
Congratulate PHD Chamber for gathering all the stakeholders of the Healthcare Industry on one platform through such conference, said that the sector is expected to generate 40 million jobs in India by 2020.
The health care industry in India has been one of the country’s largest economic sectors, with regard to both employment and revenue.
Indian healthcare sector, is expected to record a threefold rise, at a CAGR of 22 per cent during 2016-2022 to reach US$ 372 billion in 2022 from US$ 110 billion in 2016, the Minister said.
India ranks 145th among 195 countries in terms of quality and accessibility of healthcare. There is immense scope for enhancing healthcare services penetration in India, thus presenting ample opportunity for development of the healthcare industry.
Indian healthcare industry is one of the most knowledgeable and professional industry in the world.
The Minister said that this has been amply proved by the following facts:
We are one of the largest exporters of Pharmaceuticals.
The Indian healthcare Delivery as in the hospitals are one of the most efficient and cost-effective healthcare delivery systems due to our expert doctors and specialists and well-equipped diagnostics and nursing services.
Though we are dependent on imports in medical devices but Indian Medical Device manufacturers have now taken a lead and are producing high quality devices.
India is the only country with largest number of US-FDA compliant Pharma plants (more than 262 including APIs) outside of USA. We have nearly 1400 WHO-GMP approved Pharma Plants, 253 European Directorate of Quality Medicines (EDQM) approved plants with modern state of the art Technology. No other country can boast of such an infrastructure.
Indian pharmaceutical industry supplies over 50 per cent of global demand for various vaccines, 40 per cent of generic demand in the US and 25 per cent of all medicine in UK.
India accounts for 20 per cent of global exports in generics. India’s pharmaceutical exports stood at US$ 17.27 billion in 2017-18 and are expected to reach US$ 20 billion by 2020. In 2018-19 these exports are expected to cross US$ 19 billion.
Indian pharmaceutical sector is expected to grow at a CAGR of 15 per cent in the near future and medical device market expected to grow $50 billion by 2025. India is the second largest contributor of global biotech and pharmaceutical workforce. The pharmaceutical sector was valued at US$ 33 billion in 2017.
Indian pharmaceutical companies received record 300 generic drug approvals in USA during 2017 where the generic market is expected to reach US$ 88 billion by 2021.
By 2024-25, India’s biotech industry is estimated to increase to US$ 100 billion.
As per industry estimates, the Indian medical devices market will grow to USD 50 billion by 2025. Currently, India is counted among the top 20 global medical devices market and is the 4th largest medical devices market in Asia after Japan, China and South Korea.