रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने एलएचबी कोच वाली सभी गाडि़यों में एचओजी प्रणाली अपनाने का निर्णय किया
अब‍ तक 342 गाडि़यों को एचओजी में परिवर्तित किया जा चुका है
इस कदम से लगभग 800 करोड़ रुपये की बचत
17 SEP 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
रेलगाडि़यों में वातानुकूलन और बिजली आपूर्ति की प्रणाली को बदला जाना है। इस नये प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1400 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी।
इस नई प्रौद्योगिकी को हैड ऑन जेनरेशन टेक्‍नोलॉजी’ (एचओजी) कहा जाता है, जिसके तहत ओवरहैड बिजली आपूर्ति का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा। शोर करने और धुआं निकालने वाले जेनरेटर कोचों का इस्‍तेमाल अब नहीं होगा। इनके स्‍थान पर अब एलएसएलआरडी (एलएचबी सेकेंड लगेज, गार्ड और दिव्‍यांग कम्‍पार्टमेंट) होंगे। इस एलएसएलआरडी में ओवरहैड बिजली सप्‍लाई को इस्‍तेमाल करने की क्षमता होगी, जिससे पूरी गाड़ी को बिजली मिलेगी। इसके अलावा इसमें लगेज गार्ड रूम और अतिरिक्‍त यात्रियों के लिए भी जगह होगी। इस समय 36 रुपये प्रति यूनिट बिजली खर्च आता है तथा एचओजी से यह खर्च 6 रुपये प्रति यूनिट हो जाएगा।
विवरण की जानकारी देते हुए रोलिंग स्‍टॉक सदस्‍य श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि साल भर में सभी एलएचबी गाडि़यों को एचओजी प्रणाली में बदलने की योजना है। अब तक 342 गाडि़यों को एचओजी में बदला जा चुका है, जिसके कारण प्रति वर्ष लगभग 800 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हो रही है। वर्ष 2017 में एलएचबी प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने का निर्णय किया गया था। इस निर्णय के बाद एचओजी परिवर्तन को अपनाने का काम अभियान स्‍तर पर शुरू किया गया। इसके तहत सभी कारों और कोचों की बिजली आपूर्ति प्रणाली में परिवर्तन किया गया। प्रणाली परिवर्तन का काम जोनल रेलवे के सुपुर्द किया गया है। इससे स्‍टेशनों पर यात्रियों को शोर मुक्‍त और प्रदूषण मुक्‍त वातावरण मिलेगा।
एचओजी में परिवर्तित गाडि़यों का विवरण
गाडि़यां
गाडि़यों की संख्‍या
राजधानी
13
शताब्‍दी
14
दूरंतो
11
संपर्क क्रान्ति
06
हमसफर
16
अन्‍य मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस
282
कुल
342
एचओजी में परिवर्तित की जाने वाली गाडि़यों का विवरण
गाडि़यां
गाडि़यों की संख्‍या
राजधानी
12
शताब्‍दी
08
दूरंतो
06
संपर्क क्रान्ति
07
हमसफर
08
अन्‍य मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस
243
कुल
284
हैड ऑन जेनरेशन प्रणाली का परिचय :
एचओजी प्रणाली के अंतर्गत गाडि़यों में प्रकाश, वातानुकूलन, पंखें और अन्‍य या‍त्री सुविधाओं के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति की जाती है। विश्‍वभर में रेलवे इसी प्रणाली का इस्‍तेमाल करती है। इस प्रणाली के तहत बिजली इंजन से प्राप्‍त की जाती है और बिजली उत्‍पादन करने के उपकरणों तथा डीजल इंजनों का इस्‍तेमाल नगण्‍य हो जाता है।
एचओजी प्रणाली के लाभ
रुपये (करोड़ में)
चालू परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया में वार्षिक बचत
759
एचओजी परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाने के बाद कुल बचत
1390
कोचों के विभिन्‍न बिजली आपूर्ति प्रणाली में प्रति यूनिट बिजली खर्च
कोचों के प्रकार
बिजली खर्च (रुपये प्रति यूनिट)
सेल्‍फ जेनरेटिंग (डीजल ट्रेक्‍शन)
36.14
सेल्‍फ जेनरेटिंग (इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेक्‍शन)
12.37
एंड ऑन जेनरेशन (ईओजी)
22
हैड ऑन जेनरेशन
6
ईओजी से एचओजी तक वायु और ध्‍वनि प्रदूषण में कमी
ईओजी
एचओजी
सीओ2
1724.6 टन प्रति वर्ष
शून्‍य
एनओX
7.48 टन प्रति वर्ष
शून्‍य

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways decides to adopt HOG system (Head on Generation technology) in all LHB Coaches trains
Till date, 342 trains have already been converted into HOG. This is resulting in saving of approximate Rs 800 crore
17 SEP 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The way ACs run and power supply is done in railway coaches is to transform. Such new technological transformation is also to bring in foreign exchange saving of about 1400 Crore Rupees per year.
In the new technology called - Head on Generation technology, the power will be drawn from the Overhead Electric supply. The power generator cars which used to make huge noise and emit fumes will no more be there. In place of two such generator cars there will be one standby silent generator car to be used for emergency. In place of the other car, there will be LSLRD (LHB Second Luggage, Guard & Divyaang Compartment). This LSLRD will also have capability to convert power from the overhead supply to be utilised in the entire train while providing space for luggage guard room and additional passengers. Currently, the cost of power is over Rs. 36 per unit and with HOG it will available at Rs. 6 Per unit.
Giving these details, Member, Rolling Stock, Shri Rajesh Agarwal said that it is planned to convert all LHB trains to HOG system within this year. Till date 342 trains have already been converted into HOG. This is resulting in saving of approximate Rs 800 crore per year now. 284 more trains are to be converted into HOG by the year end to be resulting in more savings. In the year 2017, decision has been taken for complete switch over to LHB technology. After this decision, adoption of HOG conversion has been taken in mission mode to complete this work in time bound manner. The work involved modification in electrical system of power cars and coaches: All new coaches from Production Units are to be HOG compliant. The conversion work has been allotted to Zonal Railways and with the dedicated efforts of field officers; This will provide noise free and pollution environment for passenger at station.
Break up of trains already converted to HOG
Type of Trains
Number of Trains
Rajdhani
13
Shatabdi
14
Duronto
11
Sampark Kranti
06
Humsafar
16
Other Mail/ Express
282
Total
342
Break up of Trains to be converted to HOG
Type of Trains
Number of Trains
Rajdhani
12
Shatabdi
08
Duronto
06
Sampark Kranti
07
Humsafar
08
Other Mail/ Express
243
Total
284
Brief about Head on Generation system:
Head on Generation system is electrical power supply system where electrical power for catering hotel load of train, which includes Train Lighting, Air conditioning, Lighting, fannage and other passenger interface requirement working on electrical power supply. This scheme is widely used power supply system by Railways world over. The power in this system is received from locomotive. With introduction of this scheme heavy underslung power generating equipment gets eliminated. Further it also reduces use of Diesel sets employed in power cars in End on Generation system.
In the year 1996, Indian railways entered into ToT agreement with Linke Hofmann Busch Germany. The LHB coaches have been designed to run on End on Generation system with two power cars employing two DG sets on either end.
During the period from 2000 to 2017, both LHB and ICF coaches used to be manufactured in Railway Production Units. LHB coaches continued to be manufactured with EOG power supply system employing two power cars at either end. Whereas ICF coaches with self generating technology employing belt driven alternators in bogies continued to be manufactured.
Cost of electricity generation from DG set and in self generating coaches is very high resulting into increase in diesel consumption and substantial operating expenditure
• Advantages of HOG system
In Rs (Crore)
Annual savings on account of ongoing conversion work
759
Total Savings after completion of HOG conversion work
1390
Energy cost per unit in different power supply system of coaches
Type of coaches
Cost of Electricity (Rs per unit)
Self Generating (Diesel Traction)
36.14
Self Generating (Electric Traction)
12.37
End on Generation (EOG)
22
Head on Generation
6
Reduction in air and noise pollution from EOG to HOG
EOG
HOG
CO2
1724.6 Tons per annum
Nil
NOX
7.48 Tons per annum
Nil