Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over the 5th International Ramayan Festival as Chief Guest
Everyone must imbibe values from Ramayan in their lives and strive to become an ideal human being: Shri Amit Shah
17 SEP 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided as Chief Guest over the 5th International Ramayan Festival organized by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister said that ICCR was established with the vision of propagating Indian culture and its values to the whole world. There is no other better way to realize this vision than organizing the Ramayan festival, he added.
Shri Shah said that International Ramayan Festival is being organized for 5th year in row, during which 17 countries have participated with their artists and rendered their versions of Ramayan. Ramayan is one such scripture that has transcended Personal, Societal, Religious, Cultural and National boundaries and reached a Global audience, he added.
The Home Minister noted that Ramayan is the treasure of centuries old Indian culture and has solutions to all problems in the world. It is an unparalleled creation by Maharishi Valmiki on the life and values of an ideal human being. It beautifully depicts the highs and lows of human life and answers questions on morality and ethics arising out of difficult situations in life.
Shri Shah added that Ramayan goes beyond this and has even explained difficult concepts like good governance, art of war, science and technology, protecting dignity of women, among others, through conversations between the different characters in the scripture.
In the end, Shri Shah congratulated ICCR and its efforts to take Indian culture and its ambassador 'Ramayan', to the whole world. He concluded his address by appealing to all people to imbibe values from Ramayan in their lives and strive to become an ideal human being.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद द्वारा पांचवां अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रामायण उत्‍सव आयोजित
रामायण भाषाओं की मर्यादा लांघकर भारतीय संस्कृति की राजदूत बनकर अनेक देशों में पहुंची है– श्री अमित शाह
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महाकाव्य में राजा के कर्तव्यों का आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि रामायण में कई ऐसे संवाद है जो नीतिशास्त्र, प्रशासन, युद्ध शास्त्र तथा ज्ञान विज्ञान का परिचय देते हैं
राम ने पूरा जीवन मर्यादा में रहकर जिया – श्री अमित शाह
17 SEP 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहां भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के द्वारा आयोजित पांचवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रामायण उत्सव में बोलते हुए कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रचार-प्रसार के सभी उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए रामायण मंचन से अच्छा कोई कार्यक्रम नहीं हो सकता। उनका कहना था कि रामायण महाकाव् में बहुत शक्ति है और हजारों सालों की अविरल धारा प्रवाह अभिव्यक्ति केवल रामायण के द्वारा हुई है।
श्री शाह का कहना था कि रामायण केवल एक चरित्र की घटना नहीं है। मानवीय जीवन के सारी ऊंचाइयों को भूले बगैर जीवन को रेखांकित करने का काम महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने किया है साथ ही महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने आने वाले समय में पतन के कारणों को भी इंगित किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महाकाव्य में राजा के कर्तव्यों का आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया गया है। राजा के द्वारा धैर्य के साथ अपने पिता की बात मानने के लिए कितना बलिदान, कितना त्याग किया जा सकता है यह भी दर्शाया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राजा राम ने पूरा जीवन मर्यादा में रहकर जिया। राम के जीवन को काव्य स्वरूप में देने का काम महर्षि वाल्मीकि ने किया है। उनका कहना था कि दुनिया की सभी भाषाओं में रामायण का भावा-अनुवाद हुआ है।
श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि यह केवल संस्कृति की उद्घोषणा करने वाला, आदर्श जीवन को समझाने वाला काव्य नहीं है बल्कि इसके अंदर कई ऐसे संवाद है जो नीतिशास्त्र, प्रशासन, युद्ध शास्त्र तथा ज्ञान विज्ञान का भी परिचय देते हैं।
श्री शाह का कहना था कि रामायण से ज्ञात होता है कि जब स्त्री की मर्यादा का लोप होता है तब राज्य का लोप होता है, संस्कृति का लोप होता है। उन्होंने गांधीजी का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि जब काका साहेब कालेलकर के कहने पर कौटिल्य के नीतिशास्त्र की प्रस्तावना एक वाक्य में लिखना था तब गांधी जी ने लिखा था यह ग्रंथ नहीं है महाग्रंथ है। इसी तरह रामायण को पढ़ने के बाद व्यक्तिगत जीवन, सामाजिक जीवन तथा देश की सारी समस्याओं का समाधान रामायण में मिल सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि रामायण भाषाओं की मर्यादा लांघकर भारतीय संस्कृति की राजदूत बनकर अनेक देशों में पहुंची है।