Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry to organize a “Chintan Shivir”: Towards a Vibrant, Efficient and Globally Competitive Indian Steel Sector
17 SEP 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a day long ‘Chintan Shivir’ on September 23, 2019 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The Chintan Shivir aims to hold deliberations among key stakeholders to further the growth of Indian Steel industry by arriving at a strategy to make the Indian Steel sector vibrant, efficient, environment friendly and globally competitive.
The key objective of the day long ‘Chintan Shivir’ is to discuss opportunities of enhancing competitiveness of Indian Steel sector, facilitate capacity expansion & technology adoption, and augment demand for Indian Steel, both for domestic consumption as well as for exports.
Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Sh. Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel and Sh. Binoy Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India would be participating in the Inaugural Session. Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises along with Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel, Government of India will be addressing the gathering in the Valedictory Session.
Keeping in mind the key focus areas for the sector, various technical sessions have been crafted accordingly for the day. The first technical session on “Facilitating domestic capacity expansion with special reference to Secondary Steel Sector” will comprise of key stakeholders of the Secondary Steel Sector. This session will capture the opportunities & challenges in the sector and discuss upon how it can support the capacity expansion aligned to the targets of National Steel Policy 2017. The second session on the theme “Demand Generation, enhancing usage in various sectors” would focus on the demand drivers, defining the growth dynamics of Indian Steel Industry. The session will witness participation of stakeholders both from users as well as the steel producers. The third session on “Making India a hub for High Grade Steel” would deal with the challenges and opportunities pertaining to indigenous development of high-grade steel.
The conference will witness participation from policy makers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated steel producers, secondary steel producers, infrastructure developers, equipment manufacturers, user organizations & associations, academicians, secondary steel associations, logistics suppliers, steel consultants, among others.
The Chintan Shivir is organized by Ministry of Steel along with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and Joint Plant Committee as partners.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा
चिंतन शिविर का लक्ष्य-भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को कार्यकुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना
17 SEP 2019 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय 23 सितम्बर, 2019 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एकदिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन करेगा। इस चिंतन शिविर में सभी हितधारकों से भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को पर्यावरण अनुकूल, कार्यकुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए रणनीति बनाने पर भी चितंन शिविर में चर्चा होगी।
चिंतन शिविर में भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने, क्षमता विस्तार करने तथा नई प्रौद्योगिकी को लागू करने तथा घरेलू व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारतीय इस्पात की मांग में वृद्धि करने पर चर्चा होगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र में केन्द्रीय इस्पात व पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, सड़क परिवहन व राजमार्ग तथा सूक्ष्म लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विनय कुमार भाग लेंगे। समापन समारोह को केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य तथा भारी उद्योग एवं सार्वजनिक उद्यम राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते संबोधित करेंगे।
शिविर में कई तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा। पहले तकनीकी सत्र का विषय -द्वितियक इस्पात क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में घरेलू क्षमता विस्तार। द्वितियक इस्पात क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों इस सत्र में भागीदारी करेंगे। इस सत्र में क्षेत्र के अवसरों तथा चुनौतियों और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति-2017 से क्षमता विस्तार को जोड़ने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। दूसरे सत्र में -मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपयोग में वृद्धि पर चर्चा होगी। इस सत्र में भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की मांग बढ़ाने वाले कारकों पर चर्चा होगी। तीसरा सत्र उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात के लिए भारत को हब बनाना विषय पर आयोजित होगा।
इस चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग परिसंघ (फिक्की) तथा संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति के सहयोग से इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।