Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Multi-Product Road Show in Jakarta by APEDA
BSM Organised In USA, Canada and Greece by APEDA
17 SEP 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized a multi-product road show in association with the Embassy of India in Jakarta on 16th September, 2019. A 40-member delegation of exporters of rice and sugar led by Chairman APEDA, Paban Kumar Borthakur visited Jakarta and held a meeting with Minister of Trade, Republic of Indonesia, Enggartiasto Lukita. B2B meeting of Indian exporters was organized in Jakarta by APEDA with Indonesian importers for these products. The Indian delegation also metwith Bulog Indonesia, Indonesia Logistics Bureau, a government owned company in Indonesia which deals with food distribution and price control.APEDA is organizing a road show in Medan, Indonesiaon 18th September, 2019.
Earlier this month APEDA also participated in the 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF)in Thessaloniki, Greece held from 7th to 15thSeptember 2019. Agricultureand processed food products from India were displayed at the TIF. The event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of Greece and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri on 7th September 2019. Ambassador of India in Greece was also present at the inaugural function.
A wide range of processed food products like ready to eat vegetables, curries and rice, mango pulp, organic products, herbs, snacks, sweets, tea and spices were displayed and promoted through sampling and tasting at the TIF. Productsfrom Jammu and Kashmir like walnuts, basmati rice, organic amaranth seeds, flax seeds and spices were also displayed and promoted by APEDA at the TIF.
In order to promote products from India’sNorth Eastern States APEDA introduced Indian Kiwi Wine produced in Arunachal Pradesh for the first time in Greece. The kiwi wine received a good response from the Greeks.
APEDA is also promoting export of basmati rice through sampling and tasting campaign of basmati rice biryani in vegetarian and non-vegetarianversions.
Samples of Indian tea and spices were also displayed in the APEDA stall. A special provision was made for sampling and tasting of Indian masala tea along with snacks and sweets.
Agriculture and Finance Minister of Greece visited the India pavilion and enjoyed Indian basmati rice biryani and kiwi wine. The GreeceMinistersappreciated the taste of the fruitykiwi wine having a unique flavor.
APEDA got an overwhelming response especially for Indian organic products, basmati rice, kiwi wine, masala tea and Indian sweets andsnacks.
APEDAandTPCI took a delegation of Indian Food and Beverage exporters to the USA and Canada from 19th -23rd August, 2019.
A buyer-seller meet (BSM)was organized in the Indian Consulate on 20th August, 2019 with the support of the Indian Embassy. Twenty-three exporters of agri products including processed food and tea met with potential importers from USA.
A second BSMwas organized in Canada on 22nd August, 2019 in the office of Indo-Canada Chamber of Commerce. Around 20 exporters of agri products and potential importers of Canada participated in the BSM.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने जकार्ता में बहु-उत्‍पाद रोड शो आयोजित किया
एपीडा ने अमेरिका, कनाडा और ग्रीस में ‘क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम)’ का आयोजन किया
17 SEP 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 16 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को जकार्ता में भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से बहु-उत्‍पाद (मल्‍टी-प्रोडक्‍ट) रोड शो आयोजित किया। एपीडा के अध्‍यक्ष श्री पबन कुमार बोर्थाकुर की अगुवाई में चावल एवं चीनी निर्यातकों के 40 सदस्‍यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जकार्ता का दौरा किया और इंडोनेशिया गणराज्‍य के व्‍यापार मंत्री एनगैरतियास्‍तो लुकिता के साथ बैठक की। एपीडा द्वारा इन उत्‍पादों के लिए इंडोनेशिया के आयातकों के साथ जकार्ता में भारतीय निर्यातकों की व्‍यावसायिक (बी2बी) बैठक आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इंडोनेशिया में सरकारी स्‍वामित्‍व वाली कंपनी बुलॉक इंडोनेशिया, इंडोनेशिया लॉजि‍स्टिक्‍स ब्यूरो‍ के साथ भी बैठक की जो खाद्य वितरण एवं मूल्‍य नियंत्रण से जुड़े कामकाज देखती है। एपीडा 18 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को इंडो‍नेशिया के मेदान में एक रोड शो आयोजित करेगा।
इस माह के आरंभ में एपीडा ने 7 से 15 सितम्‍बर, 2019 तक ग्रीस के थेस्‍सालोनिकी में आयोजित 84वें थेस्‍सालोनिकी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मेले (टीआईएफ) में भी भाग लिया था। टीआईएफ में भारत के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इस आयोजन का उद्घाटन ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री और भारत के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा 7 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को किया गया था। ग्रीस में भारत के राजदूत भी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
थेस्‍सालोनिकी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मेले में प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पादों की एक बड़ी रेंज जैसे कि तैयार (रेडी टू इट) सब्जियों, करी एवं चावल, आम की लु‍गदी, जैविक उत्पादों, जड़ी-बूटी, नमकीन, मिठाई, चाय तथा मसालों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और इनके नमूने पेश करके तथा स्‍वाद चखाकर इनका प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया। थेस्‍सालोनिकी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मेले में एपीडा द्वारा जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के अनेक उत्‍पादों जैसे कि अखरोट, बासमती चावल, पटसन के बीज और मसालों को भी प्रदर्शित एवं प्रोत्‍साहि‍त किया गया।
भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्‍यों के उत्‍पादों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से एपीडा ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तैयार की जाने वाली भारतीय कीवी की शराब को पहली बार ग्रीस में पेश किया। ग्रीस के निवासियों ने भारतीय कीवी की शराब को काफी पसंद किया।
एपीडा शाकाहारी एवं मांसाहारी भोजन में बासमती चावल की बिरयानी के नमूने पेश कर एवं लोगों को उनके स्‍वाद से अवगत कराते हुए बासमती चावल के निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
एपीडा के स्‍टॉल पर भारतीय चाय और मसालों के नमूने भी पेश किए गए। नमकीन एवं मिठाइयों के साथ भारतीय मसाला चाय के नमूने पेश करने और लोगों को इसका स्‍वाद चखाने की विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था की गई।
ग्रीस के कृषि एवं वित्त मंत्री ने भारतीय पवेलियन का मुआयना किया और भारतीय बासमती चावल से तैयार बिरयानी और कीवी शराब का आनंद लिया।
एपीडा को विशेषकर भारतीय जैविक उत्‍पादों, बासमती चावल, कीवी शराब, मसाला चाय और भारतीय नमकीन एवं मिठाइयों के लिए व्‍यापक सकारात्‍मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई।
भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से 20 अगस्‍त, 2019 को भारत के वाणिज्‍य दूतावास में क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) आयोजित की गई। प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पादों सहित कृषि उत्‍पादों के 23 निर्यातकों ने अमेरिका के संभावित आयातकों के साथ बैठक की।
दूसरी क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) भारत-कनाडा वाणिज्‍य मंडल के कार्यालय में 22 अगस्‍त, 2019 को आयोजित की गई। कृषि उत्‍पादों के लगभग 20 निर्यातकों और कनाडा के संभावित आयातकों ने इस क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) में भाग लिया।