Ministry of Defence
Army reaches out to its Veer Naris & Next of Kin (NOK)
17 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A team of soldiers under the aegis of BATTLE AXE DIV successfully completed the Veer Nari & Next of Kin outreach cycling expedition from 03 September 2019 to 15 September 2019. The 927 Km expedition covered various interior locations of Ajmer, Bhilwara, Pali, Jodhpur and Jaisalmer districts of Marwar region. The expedition team was successful in educating the Veer Naris & Next of Kins of battle and physical casualty soldiers about their entitlements.
The cycle expedition team interacted with several disabled soldiers and enlightened their families about various financial benefits and schemes entitled to them by virtue of this campaign. The expedition team addressed the problems of 65 Ex-Serviceman & 12 Veer Naris at Shahpura, Bhilwara, 14 NOKs of Battle Casualty Soldiers & 22 Ex-Servicemen at Dhosala, Beawar, 05 NOKs of Battle Casualty Soldiers & 12 Ex-Servicemen at Sojat, 12 NOKs of Battle Casualty Soldiers & 32 Ex-Servicemen at Pali, 18 NOKs of Battle Casualty Soldiers & 56 Ex-Serviceman at Sajara, 08 NOKs of Battle Casualty Soldiers & 38 Ex-Servicemen at Daijar and 52 Ex-Servicemen at Kalau, Jaisalmer. The expedition team also had a fruitful interaction with the school going children & local youth at Bhilwara, Pali, Sojat, Dangiyawas and Cherai.
The expedition was flagged in by Major General TK Aich on 16 September 2019 at Jaisalmer.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना वीर नारियों तथा निकटतम परिजनों तक पहुंची और संवाद कायम किया
17 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
बैटल एक्स डिविजन के तत्वाधान में सैनिकों की एक टीम ने साइकिल अभियान (3 सितम्बर से 15 सितम्बर, 2019) के माध्यम से वीर नारियों और निकटतम परिजनों तक पहुंचने तथा संवाद कायम करने का कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। 927 किलोमीटर लंबे इस अभियान में मारवाड़ क्षेत्र के अजमेर, भीलवाड़ा, पाली, जोधपुर और जैसलमेर जिलों के सुदूर क्षेत्रों की यात्रा की गई। अभियान दल ने वीर नारियों और युद्ध में शहीद व शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम सैनिकों के निकटतम परिजनों को उनकी पात्रता तथा सुविधाओं की जानकारी दी।
साइकिल अभियान टीम ने कई अक्षम सैनिकों से बातचीत की और उनके परिवारों को विभिन्न वित्तीय लाभों और योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। अभियान दल ने शाहपुरा, भीलवाड़ा में 65 पूर्व सैनिकों तथा 12 वीर नारियों; धोसाला, बीवर में 22 पूर्व सैनिकों तथा 14 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों; सोजात में 5 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों तथा 12 पूर्व सैनिकों; पाली में 12 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों तथा 32 पूर्व सैनिकों; सजारा में 18 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों तथा 56 पूर्व सैनिकों; दाईजर में 8 शहीदों के निकटतम परिजनों तथा 38 पूर्व सैनिकों तथा कलाऊ, जैसलमेर में 52 पूर्व सैनिकों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया। अभियान दल ने भीलवाड़ा, पाली, सोजात, डांगीयावास तथा चेराई में स्कूली बच्चों और स्थानीय युवाओं से भी बातचीत की।
इस अभियान को मेजर जनरल टी.के. अईच ने 16 सितम्बर, 2019 को जैसलमेर में झण्डी दिखाकर रवाना किया था।