Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Enters Into Allotment Agreement With WBPDCL
16 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government entered into an Allotment Agreement with the West Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited (WBPDCL) regarding the DeochaPachamiDewanganj-Harinsingha coal block today. In accordance with the provisions of Coal Block Allocation Rules, 2017, made under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulations) Act, 1957, the WBPDCL has been allocated the DeochaPachamiDewanganj-Harinsingha coal block located in the State of West Bengal containing an area of 12.28 sq. km. with estimated reserves of 2102 Million Tonnes for generation of power.
The project is slated to generate both direct and indirect employment in West Bengal considerably and also contribute to the socio-economic development of the region. Further, the project envisages to address the immediate as well as the forthcoming coal and power requirements of the region.
(Sh. Bhabani Prasad Pati, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Dr. P.B. Salim, CMDWest Bengal Power Development Corporation Limited exchange agreement in presence of Sh.Sumanta Chaudhuri, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Sh. Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal)
The Allotment Agreement was signed by Shri Ram Shiromani Saroj, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Amit Bhattacharyya, Director (Regulatory Affairs), WBPDCL, in presence of Shri SumantaChadhuri, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Dr. P.B. Salim, Chairman/Managing Director, WBPDCL. Other senior officials of the Ministry of Coal namely, Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Shri Bhabani Prasad Pati, Joint Secretary, were also present.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम बंगाल विद्युत विकास निगम लिमिटेड के साथ आवंटन समझौता किया
16 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने देवचा पचामी दीवानगंज- हरिनसिंघा कोयला खान के संबंध में आज पश्चिम बंगाल विद्युत विकास निगम लिमिटेड (डब्‍ल्‍यूबीपीडीसीएल) के साथ आवंटन समझौता किया। खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम 1957 के तहत बनाई गयी कोल-ब्‍लॉक आवंटन नियमावली 2017 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार डब्‍ल्‍यूबीपीडीसीएल को पश्चिम बंगाल राज्‍य में देवचा पचामी दीवानगंज- हरिनसिंघा कोल-ब्‍लॉक आवंटित किया गया है। इस खदान का क्षेत्रफल 12.28 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। इसमें विद्युत उत्‍पादन के लिए 2102 मिलियन टन कोयले का अनुमानित भंडार मौजूद है।
इस परियोजना से पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार जुटाया जा सकेगा। इसके अलावा इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस परियोजना में इस क्षेत्र की तात्कालिक और आगामी कोयला और विद्युत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
(कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री भबानी प्रसाद पाटी और पश्चिम बंगाल विद्युत विकास निगम लिमिटेड (डब्‍ल्‍यूबीपीडीसीएल) के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. पी.बी. सलीम, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुमंत चौधरी और अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी की उपस्थिति में समझौता दस्‍तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान करते हुए।)
इस आवंटन समझौते पर कोयला मंत्रालय के उप सचिव श्री राम शिरोमणि सरोज तथा डब्‍ल्‍यूबीपीडीसीएल के निदेशक (विनियामक मामले) श्री अमित भट्टाचार्य ने हस्‍ताक्षर किये। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुमन्त चौधरी, डब्‍ल्‍यूबीपीडीसीएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. पी.बी. सलीम, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री भबानी प्रसाद पाटी भी उपस्थित थे।