Ministry of Defence
Maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral Exercise Commences
16 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
A maiden trilateral exercise, involving Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), Royal Thailand Navy (RTN) and Indian Navy (IN) has commenced at Port Blair on 16 Sep 19. The five-day-long exercise is aimed at bolstering the maritime inter-relationships amongst Singapore Thailand and India, and contribute significantly to enhancing the overall maritime security in the region. This would also strengthen the mutual confidence amongst three navies in terms of interoperability and development of a common understanding of procedures.
Under the ambit of this exercise, RSN Tenacious, a Formidable-class guided missile stealth frigate and His Majesty's Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Guided Missile Frigate would be exercising with Indian Naval Ships Ranvir, a Guided Missile Destroyer, Kora, a missile corvette and Sukanya, an Offshore Patrol Vessel along with P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft. During the harbour phase scheduled at Port Blair, professional exchanges, sports fixtures and cross deck familiarisation visits would be organised. The sea phase scheduled from 18 Sep to 20 Sep 19, a host of surface and air operations involving Gunnery, Force Protection Measures and Communication drills would be conducted providing experience gaining and learning from each other's best practices.
Besides fostering co-operation, the maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral exercise would provide an opportunity to participating navies to come together in a spirit of collaboration to nurture stronger ties.

وزارت دفاع
سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور بھارت کی بحری افواج کی پہلی سہ فریقی جنگی مشقوں کا آغاز
16 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ستمبر،جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ ، رائل تھائی لینڈ کی بحریہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان سہ فریقی پہلی جنگی مشقیں 16؍ستمبر 2019 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں شروع ہوئیں۔ 5 دن تک چلنے والی ان مشقوں کا مقصد سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور بھارت کے درمیان سمندری تعلقات کو فروغ دینا اور خطے میں مجموعی سمندری سکیورٹی میں اضافے کے لئے تعاون کرنا ہے۔یہ مشقیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے اور طریقۂ کار کے لئے آپسی مفاہمت کو فروغ دینے میں تینوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد کو مستحکم کریں گی۔
ان مشقوں میں جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ کا گائیڈیڈ میزائل سے لیس ٹینیکیس جنگی جہاز، تھائی لینڈ کی بحریہ کا گائیڈیڈ میزائل سے لیس جنگی جہاز کرابوری اور بھارتی بحریہ کا گائڈیڈ میزائل سے لیس جنگی جہاز رنویر، میزائل سے لیس جہاز سوکنیہ اور پی 81، کی سمندری نگرانی والے طیارے سے لیس جنگی جہاز شرکت کریں گے۔ بندرگاہ پر پہنچنے کے مرحلے سے لے کر، جو پورٹ بلیئر میں شروع ہو رہا ہے، ان مشقوں میں جنگی صلاحیت کے علاوہ کھیل کود مقابلے اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کو بھی انجام دیا جائے گا۔ سمندر میں جنگی مشقیں 18 ستمبر سے 20ستمبر 2019 تک منعقد ہوں گی، جس میں ایک دوسرے کے ذریعہ استعمال کئے جانے والے بہترین طریقۂ کار سے سبق اور تجربہ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ کی بحری افواج کے سہ فریقی مشقوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ شرکت کرنے والی بحریاؤں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کے لئے اشتراک کے جذبے کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا۔