Ministry of Defence
Maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral Exercise Commences
16 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
A maiden trilateral exercise, involving Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), Royal Thailand Navy (RTN) and Indian Navy (IN) has commenced at Port Blair on 16 Sep 19. The five-day-long exercise is aimed at bolstering the maritime inter-relationships amongst Singapore Thailand and India, and contribute significantly to enhancing the overall maritime security in the region. This would also strengthen the mutual confidence amongst three navies in terms of interoperability and development of a common understanding of procedures.
Under the ambit of this exercise, RSN Tenacious, a Formidable-class guided missile stealth frigate and His Majesty's Thailand Ship (HTMS) Kraburi, a Guided Missile Frigate would be exercising with Indian Naval Ships Ranvir, a Guided Missile Destroyer, Kora, a missile corvette and Sukanya, an Offshore Patrol Vessel along with P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft. During the harbour phase scheduled at Port Blair, professional exchanges, sports fixtures and cross deck familiarisation visits would be organised. The sea phase scheduled from 18 Sep to 20 Sep 19, a host of surface and air operations involving Gunnery, Force Protection Measures and Communication drills would be conducted providing experience gaining and learning from each other's best practices.
Besides fostering co-operation, the maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral exercise would provide an opportunity to participating navies to come together in a spirit of collaboration to nurture stronger ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला त्रिपक्षीय - भारतीय नौसेना, सिंगापुर नौसेना और थाईलैंड नौसेना – सैन्य अभ्यास
16 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना सिंगापुर गणराज्य नौसेना (आरएसएन) और रॉयल थाईलैंड नौसेना (आरटीएन) के बीच पहला त्रिपक्षीय अभ्यास 16 सितंबर, 2019 को पोर्टब्लेयर में शुरु हुआ। पांच दिवसीय इस अभ्यास का लक्ष्य सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और भारत के बीच समुद्री अंतर-संबंध को मजबूती प्रदान करना तथा क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाना है। इस अभ्यास से तीनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्वास मजबूत होगा।
अभ्यास में मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आरएसएन टिनेसिएस, मिसाइल फ्रिगेट एचटीएमएस क्राबोरी तथा भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज रणवीर, मिसाइल कॉरवेट तथा पेट्रोल वेसल सुकन्या व लंबी दूरी के समुद्री एयरक्राफ्ट पी8आई भाग ले रहे हैं। पोर्टब्लेयर में आपसी मेल-जोल तथा खेल के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। 18 सितंबर से 20 सितंबर, 2020 तक जमीन तथा हवा में युद्ध संबंधी अभ्यास किए जाएंगे। इसमें बल संरक्षण उपाय, बंदूकों का इस्तेमाल तथा संचार के अभ्यास किए जाएंगे। नौसेनाओं को एक-दूसरे के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को सीखने का मौका मिलेगा।
भारतीय नौसेना – आरएसएन – आरपीएम त्रिपक्षीय अभ्यास से आपसी सहयोग की भावना बेहतर होगी ।