Ministry of Defence
Wargaming software handed over to Indian Navy
16 SEP 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Institute for Systems Studies and Analysis (ISSA) Delhi, a premier DRDO laboratory, has designed and developed a new generation Wargaming Software in collaboration with Maritime Warfare Centre, Visakhapatnam to meet the contemporary operational and tactical level wargaming requirement for the Indian Navy. The Wargaming Software was handed over by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy to Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar at ISSA, here today.
The key focus has been to create a wargaming environment which enables Maritime Warfare Centres (MWCs) to train using the latest technological and computing tools. The software has versatile and user-friendly features which enable globally playable wargaming scenarios between multiple forces. It enables exercises to be conducted between geographically dispersed locations over Wide Area Network. The architecture is forward compatible and new functional and equipment modules can be developed and easily plugged in.

وزارت دفاع
جدیدنوعیت کا وارگیمنگ سافٹ ویئرہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیاگیا
16 SEP 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16؍ستمبر :دہلی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فارسسٹمزاسٹیڈیز اینڈ انالیسیز( آئی ایس ایس اے ) جو ڈی آرڈی او کی ایک اہم لیبارٹری ہے ،نے وشاکھاپٹنم کے میری ٹائم وارفیئرسینٹرکے اشتراک سے ایک نیا جدید وارگیمنگ سافٹ ویئرڈیزائن اورتیارکیاہے تاکہ بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے عصری آپریشنل اورٹیکٹیکل سطح کی وارگیمنگ ضرورت کو پوراکیاجاسکے ۔ڈی آرڈی اوکے چیئرمین اور دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرجی ستیش ریڈی آج آئی ایس ایس اے میں بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ ایڈمیرل جی اشوک کمارکو یہ سافٹ ویئر سپردکیا۔
اس سافٹ ویئرمیں اہم توجہ اس بات پردی گئی ہے کہ وارگیمنگ ماحول کیسے تیارکیاجائے جو میری ٹائم وارفیئرسینٹرس ( ایم ڈبلیوسی ایس ) کو جدید ٹکنالوجی اور کمپیوٹرآلات کو استعمال کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سافٹ ویئرمیں کافی خصوصیات شامل ہیں جو عالمی سطح پرکثیر فورسیز کے درمیان وارگیم کے منظرنامے کو سمجھنے میں مدد گارثابت ہوگا۔