रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-थाईलैंड संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘मैत्री – 2019’ का शुभारंभ
16 SEP 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और रॉयल थाइलैंड आर्मी के बीच वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त अभ्यास, ‘मैत्री का आज विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड (एफटीएन), उमरोई, मेघालय में शुभारंभ हुआ। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य जंगली इलाकों और शहरी परिदृश्य, दोनों में आतंक विरोधी अभियान में सैनिकों को संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण देना है। सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास मैत्री - 2019 भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच 2006 से चल रहे लंबे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के मद्देनज़र आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
14 दिनों का यह सैन्‍य अभ्यास संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश के तहत किया जा रहा है। दोनों देशों के सैनिक दस्‍ते आकस्मिक रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत करने के उद्देश्य से व्याख्यान, अभ्यास, प्रदर्शन और हथियार-कौशल के रूप में आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए अपने बहुमूल्य अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
इस अभ्यास का समापन 48 घंटे के संयुक्त अभ्यास के साथ होगा, जिसमें आतंकवाद रोधी अभियान का संचालन करते समय सैनिकों के संयुक्त कौशल की योजना और निष्पादन का प्रदर्शन किया जायेगा।

Ministry of Defence
Press release: opening ceremony Indo-Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE – 2019
16 SEP 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise MAITREE, the annual bilateral joint exercise between Indian Army (IA) and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) commenced today at the Foreign Training Node (FTN), Umroi, Meghalaya. The aim of exercise is joint training of troops in counter terrorism operations in both jungle terrain and urban scenario. Exercise MAITREE-2019 has been the face of long standing bilateral ties between India and Thailand since 2006.
The 14 days exercise will be conducted under the framework of United Nations mandate. Both contingents will share their valuable experiences in the conduct of counter terrorism operations in form of lectures, drills, demonstrations and skill-at-arms with an aim to refine tactics, techniques and procedures.
The exercise will culminate with a 48 hours joint exercise which will showcase the planning and execution of joint skills of soldiers while conducting any counter terrorism operation.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)