Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry through ECGC raises Insurance cover for Banks up to 90% for Working Capital Loans
Enhanced cover to ensure Forex and Rupee Export Credit
Stimulus package to enhance volume of Export Credit Lending
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal informed about the details of the Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS) in New Delhi today at a press conference. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri was also present. The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman, as part of measures to boost exports, on 14th September 2019 in New Delhi.
Due to the global slowdown and rising NPAs, banks are in stress and therefore require additional support. Finance Ministry has taken steps towards merger of Banks and has infused additional capital to the banks. In order to facilitate banks further Ministry of Commerce & Industry has enhanced Insurance cover for Banks up to 90% for the working capital loans and moderation in premium incidence for the MSME sector.
Enhanced cover will ensure that Foreign and Rupee export credit interest rates will be below 4% and 8% respectively for exporters.
The stimulus package will catalyze Banks to enhance volume of export credit lending particularly to the MSME Sector with optimal pricing due to capital and risk optimization.
The existing covers issued by Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) will continue for the existing customer banks and similar covers will also be made available to all other banks. All standard accounts covered under ECGC as on the date of transition, shall be eligible for cover under the ECIS.
The scope of cover has been enlarged to cover not only the principal outstanding but also for the unpaid Interest (for a maximum of two quarters or the NPA date, whichever is earlier).
The cover percentage has been enhanced to 90% from the present average of 60% for both Principal and Interest.
A single cover document for ECIS shall be issued covering both the Pre-shipment and Post-shipment advances unlike the present two different documents being issued by ECGC.
The scheme envisages simplified procedure for settlement of claim and also for provisional payment up to 50% within 30 days on production of proof of end-use of the advances in default by the Insured Bank.
The ECIS support shall be in force for a period of 5-years and on conclusion, the standard ECGC covers will be available for Banks with its regular features.
For accounts with limits below Rs.80 crore the premium rates will be moderated to 0.60 per annum and for those exceeding Rs.80 crore, it will be 0.72 per annum for the same enhanced cover.
Banks shall pay premium to ECGC on monthly basis on the Principal and Interest as the cover is offered for both outstandings.
Under the scheme, inspection of bank documents and records by ECGC officials shall be mandatory for losses exceeding Rs.10 crore as against the present Rs.1crore.
Other procedural aspects such as reporting or seeking approval of limits, monthly declarations with premium, extension in due date under Pre-Shipment/Post-Shipment, Report of Default, Lodgment of Claim, placing of borrower in Specific Approval List (SAL), Sharing of recovery, Checking of Buyers Specific Approval List (BSAL) and Checking of Restricted Cover Category (RCC) Country shall continue as per the existing terms and conditions of cover of ECGC.
Banks shall continue to adhere to the RBI and their internal guidelines relating to export finance backed by enhanced due diligence on the borrower.
The proposed cover will bring down the cost of credit due to capital relief, less provision requirement and liquidity due to quick settlement of claims and will ensure timely and adequate working capital to the export sector.
ECGC is a fully Government of India owned company established in the year 1957 to promote exports by providing credit insurance services. ECGC provides Export Credit Insurance to Banks (ECIB) to protect the Banks from losses on account of export credit at the Pre and Post-Shipment stage given to exporters due to the risks of insolvency and/or protracted default of the exporter borrower.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने ईसीजीसी के जरिये कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों के लिए बैंकों की बीमा रक्षा को 90 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया
विदेशी मुद्रा और निर्यात ऋण (रुपये में) को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वृद्धि
निर्यात ऋण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन पैकेज
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस सम्मेलन में निर्यात ऋण बीमा योजना (आईसीआईएस) के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी उपस्थित थे। निर्यातों में वृद्धि करने के उपाय के रूप में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में 14 सितंबर, 2019 को इस योजना की घोषणा की थी।
वैश्विक मंदी और फंसे हुए कर्ज (एनपीए) के बढ़ने के कारण बैंकों पर दबाव है और इसलिए उन्हें अतिरिक्त सहायता की जरूरत है। वित्त मंत्रालय ने बैंकों के विलय के कदम उठाए तथा बैंकों को अतिरिक्त पूंजी प्रदान की। बैंकों को और अधिक मदद देने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ईसीजीसी के जरिये कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों के लिए बैंकों की बीमा रक्षा को 90 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया है। इस कदम से निर्यातकों के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा और निर्यात ऋण (रुपये में) की ब्याज दर क्रमशः 4 प्रतिशत और 8 प्रतिशत से नीचे रहेगी। प्रोत्साहन पैकेज से बैंकों को, खास तौर से एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों के लिए निर्यात ऋण प्रदान करने में सुविधा होगी।
एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कारपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (ईसीजीसी) द्वारा जारी मौजूदा रक्षा वर्तमान उपभोक्ता बैंकों को प्राप्त होगी तथा इसी तरह की रक्षा अन्य बैंकों को भी उपलब्ध होगी। ईसीजीसी कवर के अंदर आने वाले सभी खातों को ईसीआईएस की रक्षा भी प्राप्त होगी।
इस रक्षा दायरे को बढ़ाया गया है जिसके तहत बकाया मूलधन के अलावा गैर-चुकता ब्याज (अधिकतम 2 तिमाहियों या एनपीए तिथि, जो भी पहले हो) ब्याज को भी रखा गया है। मूलधन और ब्याज, दोनों के संबंध में रक्षा दायरे का प्रतिशत मौजूदा 60 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 90 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
प्री-शिपमेंट और पोस्ट-शिपमेंट दोनों के लिए ईसीआईएस के लिए एक एकल कवर दस्‍तावेज जारी किया जायेगाजबकि वर्तमान में ईसीजीसी द्वारा दो अलग-अलग दस्‍तावेज जारी किये जाते हैं।
इस योजना में दावे के निपटान के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और बीमित बैंक द्वारा डिफ़ॉल्ट के मामले में अग्रिम के उपयोग के प्रमाण को प्रस्‍तुत करने के 30 दिनों के अंदर 50 प्रतिशत भुगतान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
ईसीआईएस सहायता 5 साल की अवधि के लिए लागू होगी और इसके समापन पर, बैंकों को नियमित सुविधाओं के अलावा मानक ईसीजीसी कवर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
80 करोड़ से कम की सीमा वाले खातों के लिए प्रीमियम की दर 0.60 प्रतिवर्ष और 80 करोड़ से अधिक के लिए उसी बढ़े कवर पर यह दर 0.72 प्रतिवर्ष होगी।
बैंक मूलधन और ब्‍याज पर मासिक आधार पर के अनुसार ईसीजीसी को प्रीमियम का भुगतान करेंगे, क्योंकि इस कवर में दोनों बकाया राशियों के लिए कवर की पेशकश की गई है।
इस योजना के तहत, ईसीजीसी अधिकारियों द्वारा बैंक दस्तावेजों और रिकॉर्डों का निरीक्षण 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नुकसान के लिए अनिवार्य होगा, जबकि वर्तमान में यह सीमा एक करोड़ रूपये है।
प्री-शिपमेंट/पोस्ट-शिपमेंट, डिफॉल्ट की रिपोर्ट, दावा दाखिल करना, विशिष्ट स्वीकृति सूची में ऋणदाता को शामिल करना, रिकवरी साझा करना, क्रेता जांच विशिष्‍ट अनुमोदन सूची और प्रतिबंधित कवर श्रेणी की जाँच और प्रतिबंधित कवर श्रेणी देश की जांच (आरसीसी) के तहत प्रीमियम के साथ मासिक घोषणा और निर्धारित तिथि को सीमा विस्‍तार की मांग के लिए अन्‍य प्रक्रियात्‍मक पहलू ईसीजीसी कवर की मौजूदा शर्तों के अनुसार जारी रहेंगे।
बैंक ऋणदाताओं के लिए उचित तत्‍परता के अनुसार निर्यात वित्‍त से संबंधित भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और अपने आतंरिक दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते रहेंगे।
दावों के तेजी से निपटान के कारण इस प्रस्तावित कवर से पूंजीगत राहत, कम प्रावधान की आवश्यकता और तरलता से क्रेडिट लागत में कमी आयेगी और निर्यात क्षेत्र के लिए समय पर पर्याप्त कार्यशील पूंजी सुनिश्चित होगी।
ईसीजीसी पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है, जिसे क्रेडिट बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान करके निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 1957 में स्थापित किया गया था। यह कंपनी बैंकों को प्री एंड पोस्ट शिपमेंट के चरण में निर्यातकों को दिये जाने वाले निर्यात क्रेडिट के कारण होने वाले नुकसान से बचाने के लिए निर्यात क्रेडिट बीमा उपलब्‍ध कराती है। ऐसी हानियां निर्यातक ऋणदाता के दिवालियापन या स्‍थगित डिफाल्‍ट के जोखिम के कारण होती हैं।