Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah awards Rajbhasha Gaurav Puraskar and Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar on occasion of Hindi Divas Samaroh 2019
Unity and diversity is the strength of our nation, a national language is needed so that foreign languages do not overpower our own: Shri Amit Shah
Hindi is the language of coexistence. Its growth will never be at the cost of any other language: Shri Amit Shah
Hindi is the heart and soul of our freedom struggle: Shri Amit Shah
Let us make Hindi the most widely used language in the world: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
We will take Hindi Divas outside New Delhi and celebrate a Hindi Saptah across the country: Shri Amit Shah
14 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah graced the Hindi Divas Samaroh 2019 as Chief Guest today at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Also present on the dais were Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G Kishan Reddy, as well as Secretary and Joint Secretary, Department of Official Language.
Shri Shah said that while unity in diversity is India's defining trait, a common language is needed as a culturally unifying factor. Shri Shah remarked that even Gandhi ji and Sardar Patel, who forged a united India, appealed to people to accept Hindi as the national language. Shri Shah lauded the work done by the Department of Official Language in popularizing Hindi, and appealed to citizens to work towards making Hindi the most widely used language in the world. Shri Shah also emphasized Hindi as a factor that unites India.
Shri Shah appealed to all to get connected with Hindi. He noted the unanimous consensus for Hindi as national language in the Constituent Assembly, in spite of the Assembly's sheer diversity. He said that this decision was an important factor in ensuring cultural unity of India. Noting on the linguistic richness of India, he said that the nation was home to 122 languages and more than 19500 dialects.
Shri Shah said that a country that forgets its language kills its cultural existence. Language connects us to the roots of the nation. Addressing the youth of India, Shri Shah called for introspection and said that if we lose our language, we will be cut off from our culture. He asserted that the richest languages of the world belong to India. The depth of Indian languages is unparalleled, because of the equally unparalleled depth of Indian culture.
Shri Shah said that we must leave the inferiority complex towards Hindi and our other languages that has set in due to colonial hangover. He called for greater use of the national language in all aspects of life. He said that only when we understand the importance of Hindi, can it thrive and prosper. He said that we must be proud of our language. Noting the role played by teachers in the growth of languages, he said that teachers and educators must instil a sense of pride about Hindi in students.
Shri Shah said that while diversity in languages is the strength of our nation, a national language needed so that foreign languages and cultures do not overpower our own. He proclaimed that next year, the Hindi Divas Samaroh would be a public program, as Hindi belongs to the people. He said that the Government would take Hindi Divas outside Delhi, and would celebrate a Hindi Saptah across the country. He called Hindi the heart and soul of the freedom struggle.
Shri Shah noted Vinoba Bhave's love for Hindi and Gandhi ji's assertion that a nation is mute without its national language. He said that our power to express our culture will die in the absence of our national language. Quoting Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya, Shri Shah said that without Hindi, democracy is not possible in India. The language of the state should be that which people can understand. He remembered Purushottamdas Tandon, who proclaimed national language to be the lifeblood of a nation.
Shri Shah remembered former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the first Minister of External Affairs to give a speech in Hindi at the United Nations in 1977. He hailed this as a seminal step to break the inferiority complex of Indians with respect to Hindi. He also hailed former Minister of External Affairs Sushma Swaraj's contribution to the global growth of Hindi, who encouraged the UN to use more Hindi, including on Social Media. This eventually led to the Hindi Twitter account of the UN.
Praising the Prime Minister's commitment to Hindi, he noted that wherever the Prime Minister addressed expatriates, he spoke in Hindi. Shri Shah noted that the Prime Minister addressed even the UN General Assembly and the World Economic Forum in Davos in Hindi, making him the first head of government to address WEF in a national language other than English.
Shri Shah called upon institutions and individuals to be committed to the growth and use of Hindi. He spoke of the need to proliferate Hindi in technical fields like medicine, engineering and law. He expressed confidence that Hindi would have reached ever greater heights by 2024 elections. He asserted that the growth of Hindi will never be at the cost of any other language and added that Hindi is the language of coexistence.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State Shri G Kishan Reddy said that while Telugu was his mother tongue, he had equal love for Hindi. He said that a mother tongue and national language must go together. He noted that the Constituent Assembly accepted Hindi as a national language, as it had been the unifying thread between cultures, religions and regions during the freedom struggle. He called Hindi a source of self-pride for the country. He noted the famous Tamil poet Subramania Bharathi's love for Hindi. He added that Hindi is India's greatest social and cultural heritage and is emerging as a powerful cultural capital of India. He remarked that even multinational firms were accepting Hindi as a functional language. He noted the growing popularity of Hindi with India's films, and said that the growth of Hindi on the global stage adds to India's soft power. He advocated a greater use of IT for the development and popularization of Hindi.
Minister of State Shri Nityanand Rai said that languages are the souls of societies and nations. People express themselves in their languages. He added that Hindi consists of our emotions and aspirations, and acts as a connecting language for the whole of India. He called Hindi the symbol of India's democratic system and said that our nation's identity depends on the strength and popularity of our national language. He noted that the Constitution has given us the responsibility of the growth and development of Hindi and called for greater use of Hindi in the official work of Union Government and that of various regional languages in the official work of State Governments. He said that Antyodaya is our goal, and Hindi plays a vital role in achieving that goal, as it is the commonest language of communication across the nation.
Shri Shah launched the E-Saral Hindi Vakya Kosh and E-Maha Shabda Kosh Mobile App, both initiatives of the Department of Official Language that aim to harness information technology for the growth of Hindi. He awarded Rajbhasha Gaurav Puraskar and Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar to government departments and public sector units respectively for their contribution to Hindi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हिंदी दिवस समारोह 2019 के अवसर पर राजभाषा कीर्ति तथा राजभाषा गौरव पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा अनेक भाषा और बोलियां हमारी ताकत किंतु देश में एक ऐसी भाषा होनी चाहिए जो सब लोग समझते हों
गुलामी के कालखंड से लंबे समय तक लघुताग्रंथी पनपती रही परंतु पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी बाजपेई ने यूएन में हिंदी में भाषण देकर हिंदी भाषा को गौरव प्रदान किया - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी डकें की चोट पर वैश्विक मंच पर भी हिंदी में भाषण देते हैं - श्री अमित शाह
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संविधान सभा में देश के कोने-कोने का प्रतिनिधित्‍व था और उनका वह निर्णय आज भी एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है
भाषा ही व्यक्ति को अपने देश, संस्कृति और मूल के साथ जोड़ती है – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
हिंदी दिवस का कार्यक्रम सभागारों का नहीं बल्कि जनता का कार्यक्रम होना चाहिए – श्री अमित शाह
14 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने हिंदी दिवस 2019 के अवसर पर विज्ञान भवन में बोलते हुए कहा कि संविधान निर्माता जब राजभाषा को आकार दे रहे थे तब कई तरह के मत-मतांतर थे लेकिन विभिन्‍न भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों को देखकर, समझकर तथा उस समय की स्थिति का आकलन, अवलोकन और चिंतन कर, संविधान निर्माता एकमत पर पहुंचे और हिंदी को संविधान सभा ने राजभाषा का दर्जा प्रदान किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संविधान सभा में देश के कोने-कोने का प्रतिनिधित्‍व था और उनका वह निर्णय आज भी एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि भाषा की समृद्धि का वरदान सबसे ज्यादा भारत को प्राप्‍त है। देश में लगभग 122 भाषाएं और 19500 से अधिक बोलियां शामिल हैं जिनका समृद्ध इतिहास है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत की भाषा सबसे समृद्ध है और हमें गुलामी के कालखंड के भाव को छोड़ना होगा। बच्चों से अपनी भाषा में बात करनी होगी। उनका कहना था कि भाषा तभी जीवित रहती है जब समाज उसका उपयोग करता है इसलिए हमें नई पीढ़ी को अपनी भाषा के साथ जोड़ कर गौरवान्वित महसूस कराना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया के कई देश अपनी भाषा छोड़ चुके हैं और वह देश अपना अस्तित्व भी खो चुके हैं। उनका कहना था कि भाषा ही व्यक्ति को अपने देश, संस्कृति और मूल के साथ जोड़ती है। श्री शाह का कहना था कि आज आत्म चिंतन और आत्मावलोकन की जरूरत है। उनका कहना था कि बुद्धि, ज्ञान और मेधा ही संस्कृति की रचना करते हैं इसलिए आवश्‍यक है कि हमें इस दिशा में प्रयासरत रहना चाहिए। श्री शाह का यह भी कहना था कि अगर भाषा और बोलियां खोते हैं तो विचार प्रवाह से भी कटाव हो जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अनेक भाषा और बोलियां हमारी ताकत है किंतु देश में एक ऐसी भाषा होनी चाहिए जो सब लोग समझते हों। देश में हिंदी भाषा को प्रचारित, प्रसारित तथा लगातार संशोधित करना और उसके साहित्य को लगातार समृद्ध करना हमारा राष्ट्रीय दायित्व है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम सभागारों का नहीं बल्कि जनता का कार्यक्रम होना चाहिए । उनका कहना था कि हिंदी के आंदोलन को जन-जन तक पहुंचाना होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगले वर्ष हिंदी दिवस का कार्यक्रम राजधानी के बाहर सार्वजनिक स्‍थान पर केवल एक दिन का नहीं बल्कि सप्ताह भर मनाया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के आंदोलन में स्‍वतंत्रता सेनालियों ने हिंदी को ताकत दी। आचार्य विनोबा भावे को याद करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि विश्व की सभी भाषाओं का सम्मान करते हुए आचार्य विनोबा भावे ने हिंदी को प्रबल समर्थक के रूप में सहयोग दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, राम मनोहर लोहिया, पुरुषोत्तम दास टंडन आदि कई विद्वानों ने हिंदी का प्रचार-प्रसार किया। उनका कहना था कि शासन की भाषा वह होनी चाहिए जो लोकजन की भाषा हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुलामी के कालखंड से लंबे समय तक लघुताग्रंथी पनपती रही परंतु पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी बाजपेई ने यूएन में हिंदी में भाषण देकर हिंदी भाषा को गौरव प्रदान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में हिंदी समाचार बुलेटिन शुरू करवाया तथा हिंदी टि्वटर अकाउंट खोलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी डकें की चोट पर वैश्विक मंच पर भी हिंदी में भाषण देते हैं और दाहोश में अंग्रेजी के अलावा अपने देश की भाषा में बोलने वाले पहले राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्ष हैं। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने विश्व को समझाया कि भारत में अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ संस्कृति का चिंतन मूल है।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि उत्तर-पूर्व काउंसिल में यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि वहां के बच्चे हिंदी सीखना चाहते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों से उसे सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने शिक्षाविदों को हिंदी के प्रयोग संबंधी प्रतियोगिताएं रखने को कहा। श्री शाह का कहना था कि कानून, विज्ञान तथा औषधि के क्षेत्र में अभी बहुत काम बाकी है लेकिन हम यहां तक आ गए हैं तो आगे की लड़ाई भी जीतेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2024 तक हिंदी एक बड़ा मुकाम हासिल करेगी और हिंदी को बढ़ाने का मतलब कभी यह नहीं है कि दूसरी भाषा की उपेक्षा हो। उनका कहना था कि सभी भाषाओं को साथ रखते हुए हिंदी को सर्व-स्वीकृत भाषा बनाया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि भाषा किसी भी राष्ट्र की पहचान होती है और भाषा वह परिधान है जिसमें हम अपने विचारों को व्यक्त करते हैं। उनका कहना था कि हिंदी अधिकांश देशवासियों की अभिलाषाओं की अभिव्यक्ति है और अपनी व्यापकता और लोकप्रियता के कारण हिंदी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण अंग है। श्री नित्‍यानंद ने कहा कि संविधान ने हम सब पर हिंदी के विकास और प्रचार-प्रसार का दायित्व सौंपा है। देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक सामंजस्‍य बिठाने में हिंदी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है तथा प्रांतीय भाषाओं के साथ हिंदी का विकास करना समय की आवश्यकता है।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि मेरी मातृभाषा तेलुगु है लेकिन हिंदी से भी उतना ही प्रेम है। उनका कहना था कि सरकार का प्रयास मातृभाषा और राजभाषा का साथ-साथ विकास करना है। श्री रेड्डी का कहना था कि हिंदी शुरू से ही देश के अलग-अलग प्रांतों में बोली जा रही है और हिंदी राष्ट्र की पहचान होने के साथ-साथ हमारा स्वाभिमान भी है। श्री रेड्डी का कहना था कि हमारी पहचान अनेकता में एकता है तथा दक्षिण भारतीयों ने हिंदी के प्रचार-प्रसार में सदैव महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य किए है। उनका यह भी कहना था कि आज विदेशी कंपनियां व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए हिंदी भाषा का सहारा ले रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम में सचिव, राजभाषा श्रीमती अनुराधा मित्रा ने कहा कि हमारा देश अनेक भाषाओं और विविध संस्कृतियों का देश है और हिंदी सभी भाषाओं के साथ आगे बढ रही है। राजभाषा विभाग के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री जय प्रकाश अग्रवाल का कहना था कि हिंदी सरल तथा वैज्ञानिक भाषा है और मन के संकोच को हटाकर ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा हिंदी का प्रयोग करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उनका यह भी कहना था कि इससे देश के विकास को ग‍ति मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम में संसदीय समिति के सदस्‍यों सहित बडी संख्‍या में केंद्र सरकार/मत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी तथा हिंदी प्रेमी उपस्थित रहे।