जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ‘कॉप-14 यूएनसीसीडीः ट्राइफेड-जीआईजेड’ में बम्बूनॉमिक्स के माध्यम से जनजातीय उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबसे बड़े जनजातीय आंदोलन की शुरूआत की
13 SEP 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने देश में बम्बूनॉमिक्स के माध्यम से जनजातीय उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबसे बड़े जनजातीय आंदोलन की शुरूआत की है, जो शेष विश्व के लिए पथ प्रदर्शक होगा। श्री मुंडा ने आज ग्रेटर नोएडा एक्सपो में ‘कॉप-14 यूएनसीसीडीः ट्राइफेड-जीआईजेड’ के ‘बम्बूनॉमिक्स के माध्यम से भारतीय परिदृश्य’ नामक सत्र में भूमि की गुणवत्ता में क्षरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए आंदोलन की शुरूआत की।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने भाषण में भूमि की गुणवत्ता में क्षरण से निपटने और पर्यावरण के उन्नयन के लिए देशी समुदाय के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय कई पीढ़ियों से जंगलों के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में बहुत ही पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से रहता आया है और उसने कभी भी वन की भूमि की गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं डाला है। इसलिए उनकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बॉन चैलेंज के तहत अतिरिक्त 5 एमएचए का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा ट्राइफेड इस राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को मजबूत करेंगे। श्री मुंडा ने अनेक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। बेनिन और जीआईजेड के कृषि मंत्रालय की ओर से उन्हें नवंबर, 2019 में बायो चार ग्लोबल मीट में भाग लेने और संबोधित करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने ‘4पी1000 पहलः बम्बूनॉमिक्स के माध्यम से जनजातीय परिदृश्य’ की शुरूआत की और 13 सितंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में वैश्विक सम्मेलन (कॉप-14 - यूएनसीसीडी) के दौरान आंदोलन की शुरूआत के बारे में चर्चा की। फ्रांस की ओर से 1 दिसंबर, 2015 को कॉप-21 में शुरू की गई ‘4पी1000’ नामक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहल में सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों के सभी स्वैच्छिक हितधारक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किस प्रकार ट्राइफेड पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए तथा गरीबों की आय से समझौता किए बिना भूमि की गुणवत्ता में हुई कमी को दूर करने के लिए भारत के जनजातीय समुदाय को शामिल करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बम्बूनॉमिक्स को इस प्रकार तैयार किया गया है कि पर्यावरण से जुड़ी सेवाएं करते समय, जनजातीय लोगों की आय भी कायम रहेगी। उन्होंने दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समितियों की भी शुरूआत की।
ट्राइफेड अपनी प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) को टीआईसीडी (ट्राइफेड इनिशिएटिव टू कॉम्बेट डेजर्टीफिकेशन) के रूप में शुरू की गई इस नई वैश्विक पर्यावरण योजना के साथ जोड़ने के लिए प्रयासरत है। ट्राइफेड ने एक ऐसे कारोबार का प्रस्ताव किया है, जिससे जनजातीय समुदाय की आय बढ़े और जर्मनी के सहयोग (जीआईजेड) से साझेदारी द्वारा इसे विश्व के पैमाने पर स्थापित करे।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Launches Biggest Tribal Movement to promote tribal enterprise through Bamboonomics at ‘COP 14 UNCCD : TRIFED-GIZ’
13 SEP 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched the Biggest Tribal movement to promote tribal enterprise through Bamboonomics in the country which will be a beacon for the rest of the world. He launched the movement for combating desertification and the climate change at “The Indian Perspective through Bamboonomics” session at ‘COP 14 UNCCD : TRIFED-GIZ’ organized at Greater Noida Expo today.
Shri Arjun Munda stated in his speech the importance of indigenous community in combating desertification and for environmental upgradation. He further said that tribal community has lived in a very eco-friendly manner for generations in and around the forest areas and they have never degraded the forest lands. So, their expertise and experience should be taken into consideration.
He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of additional 5 mha. under the Bonn Challenge and Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED would strive to support this national commitment. He met the Representatives from many countries and was requested by the Ministry of Agriculture, Benin and GIZ to attend and address their Bio Char Global Meet in November 2019.
Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED introduced the “The 4P1000 Initiative: The Tribal Perspective through Bamboonomics” in the side event and explained the genesis of the revolution during the global meet (COP 14 of UNCCD) in New Delhi on the 13th September’19. The 4P1000 Initiative: The international initiative “4per1000”, launched by France on 1 December 2015 at the COP 21, consists of federating all voluntary stakeholders of the public and private sectors. He informed that how TRIFED will involve the tribal community of India for rehabilitating the degraded land without compromising the income of the poor in the garb of environmentally friendly development. He said that Bamboonomics has been designed in such a way that while doing the environmental services, the tribals will be earning. He also launched two International Committees.
The Side Event participants also deliberated and finalized TRIFED DELHI Declaration on 4P1000 Initiative: A Tribal Perspective through Bamboonomics. The Minister signed and announced the Delhi Declaration of TRIFED.
TRIFED is striving to integrate its Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojna (PMVDY) with this new global environmental intervention termed as TICD (TRIFED’s Initiative to Combat Desertification). TRIFED proposed a business model to supplement the income of tribal community and put it on the world scale by partnering with the German Cooperation (GIZ). It called for globalization of this movement by further international cooperation. TRIFED’s message to UNCCD is that the 4P1000 Initiative with the tribal perspective through Bamboonomics is the best answer for combating desertification and rehabilitation of degraded wastelands.