रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद की बैठक में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा
13 SEP 2019 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक के दौरान ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देते हुए सेना के लिए लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई।
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहले के मद्देनजर टी-72/टी-90 टैंकों के लिए डीएसी ने 125 एमएम आर्मर पियरसिंग फिन स्टेबेलाइज्ड डिस्कार्डिंग-सैबट (एपीएफएसडीएस) को भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा उत्पादित करने और उसके विकास को मंजूरी दी है। इससे दुश्मन की हमलावर क्षमता को भेदने में बहुत सहायता होगी।
डीएसी ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा विकसित और उद्योग द्वारा निर्मित मैकेनिकल माइन लेयर (सेल्फ प्रोपेल्ड) की खरीद को भी मंजूरी दी, ताकि भारतीय सेना की बारूदी सुरंग बिछाने की क्षमता में सुधार हो सके।

Ministry of Defence
Big push for Make in India in the Defence Acquisition Council meeting chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
13 SEP 2019 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today and accorded approval for Capital Procurement for the Services amounting to approximately Rs 2,000 crores.
Maintaining focus on the 'Make in India' initiative, the DAC accorded approval for indigenous development and production of the main gun 125mm Armour Piercing Fin Stabilised Discarding-Sabot (APFSDS) ammunition for T-72/T-90 tanks by the Indian Industry, which would substantially enhance the enemy armour penetration capability.
The DAC also approved procurement of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed and Industry manufactured Mechanical Mine Layer (Self Propelled) to improve automated minelaying capability with the Indian Army.