Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to hold round table discussions with prominent CEOs of the Electronics Industry
13 SEP 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will hold round table discussions with prominent leaders of Electronics Industry at Vigyan Bhawan on 16.09.2019. The round table discussion will essentially be to brainstorm about the challenges being faced by the Industry, opportunities and expectations of the industry from the Government so that the Indian electronics manufacturing sector can grow at a fast pace.
The Government of India attaches high priority to domestic electronics hardware manufacturing and it is one of the important pillars of both “Make in India” and “Digital India” programmes of the Government. As a result of implementation of several schemes and initiatives for promotion of electronics hardware manufacturing and efforts of the industry, considerable progress has been made in last 5 years, especially in import substitution. Some of the key highlights of the Electronics sector in India include:
• Over USD 15 billion worth of investment proposals received directly by the Ministry of Electronics and IT under its flagship investment scheme
• Domestic manufacturing has grown from USD 29 billion (in 2014-15) to USD 70 billion (in 2018-19)
• India has emerged as the 2nd largest manufacturer of mobile handsets in the world and one of the world’s largest mobile manufacturing facility is based in India
• No. of manufacturing units for LCD/ LED TVs has gone up from 25 to 35 units
• No. of LED lights manufacturing units has gone up from 10 to 128 units
• Generated employment for over 20 lakh persons across the country
• Lately exports of electronics goods have started growing rapidly
There is a significant scope for the growth in this sector with the burgeoning domestic market, which is estimated to reach USD 400 billion by 2025 and the on-going global trade dynamics, especially in the technology space. With its strengths in market, technology talent pool, rapidly growing competitive economy and positioning in global dynamics, India truly holds the potential to become the “Electronics Factory” of the world.
National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global electronics hub by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components (including chipsets), and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. MeitY is planning to embark upon a comprehensive investment and trade promotion programme to make Electronics India a brand synonymous with next Electronics Hub.
Around 50 Industry leaders have confirmed their participation in the round table to deliberate upon the mutual expectations from the Government and the Industry, to achieve the true potential of domestic electronics manufacturing and the measures required to achieve it. Representation has been confirmed from all the major verticals of the electronics sector such as mobile handsets, consumer electronics, strategic electronics, medical devices, Information Technology, electronic manufacturing services, electronic components, telecom and LED lighting, among others.
Key industry leaders joining the round table discussions will be from Apple, Samsung, Vivo, Oppo, Lava, Qualcomm, Xiaomi, Dell, HP, Philips, Bosch, Cisco, Flextronics, Foxconn, Nokia, LG, Panasonic, TDK, Intel, AMD, Wistron, Delta, Salcomp, Sterlite Technologies and Nidec, among others.
While the Union Minister will spell out his vision for the sector in the coming years and will encourage the CEOs to place on the table their commitment to that vision, he will also have an open minded engagement with the CEOs about their expectations from the Government to help them meet their commitments.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक करेंगे
13 SEP 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद 16 सितंबर, 2019 को दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योग की गणमान्य हस्तियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इस बैठक में उद्योग जगत की समस्याओं, अवसरों और सरकार की आकांक्षाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जिससे भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्माण क्षेत्र का तेजी से विकास हो।
भारत सरकार घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हार्डवेयर के निर्माण को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता देती है, जो सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमों का महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हार्डवेयर के निर्माण के प्रोत्साहन के लिए कई योजनाओं और पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत के प्रयासों से पिछले पांच वर्षों में, विशेषकर आयात को घटाने में काफी सफलता मिली है। भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं-
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की फ्लैगशिप निवेश योजना के तहत सीधे तौर पर 15 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य के निवेश प्रस्ताव प्राप्त किए गए है।
• घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षेत्र 2014-15 के 29 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 70 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है।
• भारत विश्वभर में मोबाइल हैंड सेटों का दूसरे सबसे बड़े निर्माता के रूप में उभरा है और भारत में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी मोबाइल निर्माण संयंत्र मौजूद है।
• एलसीडी/एलईडी टेलीविजनों के लिए निर्माण संयंत्रों की संख्या 25 से बढ़कर 35 हो गई है।
• एलईडी लाइटों के निर्माण संयंत्रों की संख्या 10 से बढ़कर 128 हो गई है।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामाग्रियों का निर्यात तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
सरकार और उद्योग जगत की लगभग 50 अग्रणी हस्तियों ने इस बैठक में अपनी भागीदारी के बारे में पुष्टि की है। मोबाइल हैंड सेटों, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामाग्रियों, रणनीतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामाग्रियों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्माण सेवाओं, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक औजारों, दूरसंचार तथा एलईडी लाईटिंग सहित अन्य उद्योगों ने अपने प्रतिनिधित्व के बारे में सुनिश्चित किया है।
इस बैठक में एप्पल, सैमसंग, वीवो, ओप्पो, लावा, क्वालकॉम, श्याओमी, डेल, एचपी, फिलिप्स, बोस्क, सिस्को, फ्लैक्सट्रॉनिक्स, फॉक्सकॉन, नोकिया, एलजी, पैनासोनिक, टीडीके, इंटेल, एएमडी, विस्ट्रॉन, डेल्टा, साल्कॉम्प, स्टेरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजिज और निडेक सहित उद्योग जगत की अन्य हस्तियां इस बैठक में शामिल होंगी।
बैठक में श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद आगामी वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करेंगे और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। साथ ही श्री प्रसाद मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ मुक्त वातावरण में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और सरकार से उनकी आकांक्षाओं के बारे में अवगत होंगे, जिससे उनके संकल्पों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।