उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
‘एक राष्ट्र एक संविधान’ और ‘एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड’ के समान ही ‘एक राष्ट्र एक मानक’ भी होना चाहिएः राम विलास पासवान
12 SEP 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज 14 मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की मानक निर्माण प्रक्रिया और उसको लागू करने के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा हुई कि मानक कैसे निर्धारित किए जाते हैं और उनका कार्यान्वयन कैसे किया जाता है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि ‘एक राष्ट्र एक संविधान’ और ‘एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड’ के समान ही ‘एक राष्ट्र एक मानक’ भी होना चाहिए।
बैठक के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि इस बैठक में सभी हितधारकों, नियामकों और अधिकारियों के साथ ‘मानक निर्माण की प्रक्रिया’ की समीक्षा की गई और निर्धारित मानकों के कार्यान्वयन/निष्पादन में सुधार लाने के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री पासवान ने सभी हितधारकों से 17 सितम्बर 2019 तक इस संबंध में अपने सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया। श्री पासवान ने यह भी कहा कि मानकों को तय करने और उनके लागू करने का उद्देश्य ‘इंस्पेक्टर राज’ को वापस लाना नहीं है बल्कि देश के सभी उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराना है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि भारतीय मानक वैश्विक मानदंड के अनुसार निर्धारित होने चाहिए और अन्य देशों की तरह ही आयातित उत्पादों पर अपने मानकों को लागू करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वस्तुओं के लिए पारस्परिक आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए और प्रभावी निगरानी तथा जांच के लिए एक प्रणाली बनानी चाहिए।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री अविनाश के. श्रीवास्तव ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मानक निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने में लगने वाले समय को अब 24 महीने से घटाकर 18 महीने कर दिया है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. डीके पॉल ने मीडिया को बताया कि नीति आयोग वर्तमान में चिकित्सा उपकरण विधेयक के मसौदे पर काम कर रहा है जो बाजार में आने वाले गैर-मानक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की समस्या से निपटने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 23 श्रेणियों के उपकरणों को दवाओं के तहत विनियमित या अधिसूचित किया गया है और यह प्रयास व्यापक पैमाने पर किया जाना है।
इस सभा में यह भी बताया गया कि भारत में बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट के लिए मानक वैश्विक मानदंडों से बेहतर है और भारत दुनिया में चौथा देश है जिसके पास अमेरिका, जर्मनी और ब्रिटेन के बाद ऐसा मानक उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
There should be “One Nation One Standard” similar to “One Nation One Constitution” and “One Nation One Ration Card”: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
12 SEP 2019 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today chaired a meeting on the Standard formation process of Bureau of India Standard (BIS) and their enforcement with the senior officials from 14 Ministries. Wide ranging discussions were held on how standards are set and what can be done to make their implementation/enforcement better. Shri Paswan exhorted that similar to “One Nation One Constitution” and “One Nation One Ration Card” there should be “One Nation One Standard”.
Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Paswan stated that the meeting was held with all stakeholders, Regulators and officials to review the ‘Process of Making Standards’ and also deliberate on improving the implementation and enforcement of the set Standards. Shri Paswan urged all stakeholders to provide all their suggestions in this regard by 17th September, 2019. Shri Paswan also said that the purpose of setting standards and enforcing them is not intended to bring back ‘’inspector raj’’ but to ensure that quality products are made available for all consumers across the country.
Shri Paswan asserted that Indian Standards should be set as per global benchmarks and just like other countries enforce their standards on imported products. Similarly, foreign goods coming into India should also comply with Indian standards. He said that this should be done on a reciprocal basis for International goods and a system should be put in place for effective monitoring and checking to ensure that they are effectively enforced.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Avinash K Srivastava expressed happiness at the fact that the time taken to complete the process of Standards formation has been reduced from 24 months earlier to 18 months now. He said that detailed discussions were held on “One Nation One Standard” and for that it is important that BIS is empowered. Shri Srivastava also said that since the BIS is a National Standards body, residuary powers are vested with BIS, all other standard making bodies must work in coordination with BIS.
Dr. D K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog informed the media that NITI Aayog is currently working on a draft Medical Devices Bill which will help to tackle the problem of non-standard medical devices coming into the market. It was stated that devices of 23 categories are regulated and notified under drugs and the attempt is to do this on a comprehensive scale.
The gathering was also informed that the standard set for Bullet Proof Jackets in India is higher than global benchmarks and India is only the 4th country in the world to have such a standard after USA, Germany and UK. He said that the standard has been set after due consultations with stakeholders and it is now being exported to several countries under the ‘’Make in India’’ initiative.