Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister Addresses Board Of Trade Meeting
Right Time Now to Expand India’s Export Footprint Globally: Piyush Goyal
Every District to Transform Into an Export Hub: Commerce Minister
Leads Index 2019 Released: Gujarat Tops Logistics Index
12 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal and Ministers of State of Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri and SomParkash addressed the 2nd meeting of theBoard of Trade in New Delhi today.
The Board of Trade and Council for Trade Development and Promotion have been merged into the Board of Trade and representatives of both bodies were present in today’s interactive meeting.
Addressing the participants Minister of Commerce & Industry, Piyush Goyal said that each district of India has the potential equal to that of a country with its own distinct handicraft and unique specialties like saris, perfumes, sweets and utensils which has the potential for exports. There is a need for transforming each district of India into anexport hub. Commerce and Industry Minister urged his colleagues from States to identify and take measures to realize this by incorporating it into its export strategy.
Commerce & Industry Minister further said that the merger of banks will now enable them to disburse enhanced credit, raise their risk appetite and to raise resources from the market. He further added that Rs 70,000 crore will be released to PSBs upfront and additional lending and liquidity to the tune of Rs 5 lakh crorethat will benefit corporate, retail borrowers, MSMEs, small traders and exporters.
All pending GST refunds due to MSMEs will be paid within 30 days and improved One Time Settlement policy will benefit MSMEs and retail borrowers in settling their overdue, added the Minister.
In his opening remarks Piyush Goyal listed out the many initiatives that have been taken to digitisethe interaction with exporters like e-issue of importer-exporter’s code, paperless MEIS, paperless Advance and EPCG Authorizations and online RCMC for exporters. Thereorganization of DGFT field offices have led to better utilization of human resources.
Piyush Goyal said that although total exports of India have crossed half trillion-dollar mark at USD 537 billion in 2018-19, goods exports are at an all-time high of USD 331 billion and services exports stand at a record USD 205 billion but India will have to achieve one trillion USD of exports in the next five years. For this, the Minister said that we need to increase domestic production and improve our competitiveness.
Simultaneously, both Central and State Governments, together have to take measures for further improving ease of doing business, decrease logistics cost, simplify regulatory procedures. It is a matter of pride that our rank in ease of doing business has improved from 142 in 2014 to 77 in 2018 with trading across borders up from 122 to 80. However, we have to break into top 50 nations and we have to improve ease of doing business throughout the country and the States have to play a major role in this.
The Commerce and Industry Minister announced that the Ministry will soon be coming out with a credit scheme for exporters with enhanced insurance cover upto 90% instead of the present 60%.
Piyush Goyal said that there has not been much growth in exports this year and it is not satisfactory as India has a huge potential for exports due to the trade dispute between US and China which has provided a window of opportunity to Indian manufacturers for taking up exports of products to US or China where the higher tariffs have been imposed on imports from the other country. We have a trade surplus of USD 17 billion with USA while we have a trade deficit of USD 53 billion with China, added the Minister and for this India needs to work on its strengths by exploring market access for agriculture and pharma products in different regions.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that the day-long session will help in identifying undesirable imports and help in the formulation of guidelines for the foreign trade policy which is being formulated to make it more robust.
During the inaugural session the LEADS Index - 2019 was released by Commerce and Industry Minister along with Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry,Hardeep Singh Puri and SomParkash, CEO NITIAayog, Amitabh Kant, Commerce Secretary,AnupWadhawan, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Secretary, GuruprasadMohapatraand Director General of Foreign Trade,AlokVardhanChaturvedi.
The top ranking state in the logistics sector is Gujarat followed by Punjab and Andhra Pradesh. Among the hilly Eastern States Tripura is the top performer and among Union Territories (UTs) Chandigarh was selected as the best performing UT.
The LEADS Index is an effort by the Commerce and Industry Ministry to establish the base line of performance in the logistics sector based on the perception of users and stakeholders at the State level. It provides the basis for stakeholder engagement, discussions and evolving action plan by various agencies. It is not an index of the performance of the State Government but may be used to assess the status of logistics efficiency in each State.
The State Logistics Performance Index is arrived at using a ranking methodology based on a series of meetings with stakeholders and online surveys in the key areas of the logistics like infrastructure, services, timelines, traceability, competitiveness, security, operating environment and efficiency of regulation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے تجارت کے بورڈ کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو وسعت دینے کا یہی وقت ہے: پیوش گوئل
ہر ضلع کو ایک ایکسپورٹ ہب میں تبدیل کیاجائے: کامرس کے وزیر کا بیان
ممتازاشاریہ 2019جاری:گجرات سر فہرست
12 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12ستمبر2019:کامرس و صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزرائے مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور سوم پرکاش نے آج نئی دہلی میں تجارت کے بورڈ کی دوسری میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
تجارت کے بورڈ اور تجارت کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے کونسل کو تجارت کے بورڈ میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے اور دونوں اداروں کے نمائندے آج کے انٹر ایکٹیومیٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع کے پاس اتنی ہی برابر کی صلاحیت ، جتنی کہ ملک کے پاس ہوتی ہے۔ جس کے پاس اپنی نمایاں دستکاری اورساڑی، خوشبو، میٹھائی، برتن جیسی اپنی منفرد خصوصیات ہیں اور جس کے پاس برآمدات کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع کو ایک برآمداتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے ریاستوں کے اپنے ساتھیوں سے اپیل کہ وہ اسے اپنی برآمداتی حکمت عملی میں شامل کرکے اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کریں۔
کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بینکوں کا انضمام سےانہیں اب بڑھائے ہوئے قرض ادا کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی، انہیں جوکھم اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی اوروہ مارکیٹ سے وسائل اکٹھا کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کو پیشگی 70کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جائیں گے اور 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے اضافی قرض کی ادائیگی اور نقدرقم سے کارپوریٹ ، خوردہ، اُدھار لینے والے، ایم ایس ایم ایز، چھوٹے تاجروں اور برآمد کاروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تمام زیر التوا جی ایس ٹی ریفنڈ ز واجبات 30دن کے اندر ادا کی جائے گی اور بہتر ایک بار کی تصفیے کی پالیسی سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فائدہ ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خوردہ اُدھار لینے والے اپنے بقایہ جات کا تصفیہ کرسکیں گے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کئی پہل قدمیوں کا ذکر کیا ، جوکہ برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حالانکہ ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات 19-2018 ء میں نصف کھرب ڈالر کے ہدف کو چھُو چکی ہے، پھر بھی سامان کی برآمدات 331امریکی ارب ڈالر ہے، جو کہ سب سے زیادہ ہے، جبکہ خدمات برآمدات 205ارب ڈالر کے ریکارڈ سطح پر ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کو اگلے پانچ سال میں برآمدات ایک کھرب امریکی ڈالر تک حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔اس کے لئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور اپنے مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو مل کر کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کو مزید بہتر بنانے ، اہم لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔یہ بڑے ہی فخر کی بات ہے کہ کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں ہماری رینک اب 2018ء میں 77ویں ہے، جو 2014ء میں 142 تھیں۔ ہم کو ملک بھر میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے بہتر اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے اور ریاستوں کو اس سلسلے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ وزارت جلد ہی 60 فیصد کے بجائے 90 فیصد تک اضافی انشورنس کوور کے ساتھ برآمد کاروں کے لئے ایک کریڈٹ اسکیم لائے گی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ اس سال برآمدات میں زیادہ اضافہ نہیں ہو پایا ہے اور یہ تسلی بخش بات نہیں ہے، کیونکہ امریکہ اور چین کے درمیان تجارتی تنازعہ کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے پاس برآمدات کی کافی گنجائش موجود ہے۔اس تنازعہ نے ہندوستانی برآمد کاروں کو مصنوعات کی برآمدات امریکہ یا چین تک لے جانے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کیا ہے، جہاں دوسرے ملک سے درآمدات پر زیادہ محصولات آئد ہوتی ہیں۔ امریکہ کے ساتھ ہماراتجارتی توازن 17 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ چین کے ساتھ ہمیں 53ارب امریکی ڈالر کا خسارہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے لئے ہندوستان کو مختلف خطوں میں زراعت اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے لئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے امکانات تلاش کرکے اپنی قوت کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے ممتاز اشاریہ 2019ء جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر کامرس و صنعت کے وزرائے مملکت ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور سوم پرکاش بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ای او نیتی آیوگ امیتابھ کانت ، کامرس سیکریٹری انوپ وادھوان ، صنعت اور اندورونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری گرو پرساد مہاپاترا اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آلوک وردھن چترویدی بھی موجود تھے۔