جل شکتی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سوئچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2019 کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کے گروپوں کے ساتھ پلاسٹک فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے کام میں شرکت کی
11 SEP 2019 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 11 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج متھرا میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ایک جامع ملک گیر بیداری مہم سوئچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2019 کا افتتاح کیا۔مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے موقع پر سوئچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 11 ستمبر سے 02 اکتوبر، 2019 تک پلاسٹک فضلہ کے بارے میں بیداری اور انتظام کے بارے میں خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔ ایس ایچ ایس کا آغاز مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری صنعت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی اور حکومت اتر پردیش نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پشو دھن آروگیہ وگیان میلہ کا بھی دورہ کیا،جہاں انہوں نے گایوں کے پیٹ سے پلاسٹک کے فضلہ کو آپریشن کے زریعہ نکالے جانے کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔ بعد ازآں انہوں نے اتر پردیش کی خواتین کے ایک گروپ سے ملاقات کی جو کہ پلاسٹک کے فضلات کی ری سائیکلنگ اور فضلات کے غیر استعمال کے کام میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 20 ہزار کسانوں، سر پنچوں، خواتین کے گروپوں اور صفائی کارکنان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تمام شہریوں سے اپنے گھروں، دفتروں اور کام کرنے کی جگہوں کو پلاسٹک کے سنگل یوز سے نجات حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔وزیراعظم نے پلاسٹ کے خطر ناک اثرات کی جانب لوگوں کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے انہیں خریداری کے لئے کپڑے اور جوٹ کے تھیلے استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سوئچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کیا اور مشرقی اتر پردیش میں جان لیوا بیماری انسیفلائٹس سے نمٹنے میں ا یس بی ایم کے تعاون کا تذکرہ کیا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ تمام دنیا اس دن کی منتظر ہے جب بھارت کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے نجات حاصل کر لے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ ایس 2019 مہم پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو اکٹھا کرنا، ری سائیکل کرنا اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی متحرک قیادت میں ایک جن اندولن کی شکل اختیار کرے گا۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ اور دیگر ریاستی وزراء اور مقامی ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے علاوہ ایم ایل اے صاحبان نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
رواں سال سوئچھتا ہی سیوا جامع بیداری مہم 11 ستمبر سے 02 اکتوبر تک ملک گیر پیمانے پر فضلے کو اکٹھا کرنا، ری سائیکل کرنا اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے چلائی جا رہی ہے 03 اکتوبر سے 27 اکتوبر، 2019 دیوالی تک جمع کئے گئے پلاسٹک کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا کام کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام سر پنچوں اور سوئچھتا کارکنان کو سوئچھتا ہی سیوا، 2019 مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے ذاتی طور پر خطوط ارسال کئے ہیں، جنہیں ملک بھر میں آج خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں میں پڑھ کر سنایا گیا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019
Participates in plastic waste segregation with Women’s Group
11 SEP 2019 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019, a massive countrywide awareness and mobilization campaign on Swachhata at Mathura today. SHS 2019, with special focus on ‘plastic waste awareness and management’ is being organized from 11th September to October 2nd 2019, as the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) is poised to dedicate an ODF India to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. The launch of SHS was organized jointly by the central Departments of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Drinking Water and Sanitation and the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister also visited the Pashudhan Arogya Vigyan Mela, where he saw cows being operated upon to remove plastic waste from their stomachs. He then interacted with a group of women from Uttar Pradesh who segregate plastic waste into recyclables and non-recyclables, and in a unique gesture, also participated in the segregation activity himself.
Addressing an audience of about 20,000 farmers, sarpanches, women groups and swachhagrahis, the Prime Minister urged all citizens to free their houses, offices and work space from single use plastic. Drawing people’s attention to the hazardous effects of such plastic for the environment, and for the health of animals and aquatic life, he reiterated his appeal to use cloth or jute bags while going out for shopping and to use metal or earthen glasses for serving water in offices. He asked people to collect all the plastic waste from their surroundings at an identified place and to ensure its safe disposal with the support of the local administration during the Swachhata Hi Seva.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath applauded the positive impacts of the SBM and highlighted the contribution of SBM in dealing with the menace of deadly disease Encephalitis in eastern UP. He added that the significant increase in the sanitation coverage under SBM will now be leveraged for achieving the goal of plastic waste free India on the lines of ODF India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti said that the entire world is eagerly waiting for the day when India becomes ODF. He said that the SHS 2019 campaign would give a big boost to generate mass awareness on plastic waste and its subsequent collection, recycling and disposal, and will be a new Jan Andolan for protecting environment under the inspiring leadership of the Prime Minister.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, other ministers from the State and local MP and MLAs also participated in the event.
This year’s Swachhata Hi Seva will see mass awareness generation activities on plastic waste management between 11th September to 1st October, nationwide Shramdaan for plastic waste collection and segregation on 2nd October, and recycling and effective disposal of the collected plastic waste from 3rd October to Diwali, 27th October 2019. The Prime Minister has also written personal letters to all Sarpanches and Swachhagrahis, motivating them make the Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 a grand success. These letters were read out today at special Gram Sabhas across the country.