शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) द्वारा विकसित जीवन कौशल पाठ्यक्रम लॉन्‍च किया
11 SEP 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) द्वारा विकसित जीवन कौशल पाठ्यक्रम लॉन्च किया।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति में जीवन कौशल का विकास होना चाहिए, क्‍योंकि यह ज्ञान प्राप्ति का एक जरूरी हिस्‍सा है। उन्‍होंने परीक्षाओं में अधिकतम अंक प्राप्‍त करने की इच्‍छा से संबंधित समस्‍या को रेखांकित किया। परीक्षा आधारित ऐसी शिक्षा रटने की विधा तथा कुछ चयनित पाठों को पढ़ने को बढ़ावा देती है। वास्‍तविक जीवन में व्‍यक्ति को कई समस्‍याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। यूजीसी द्वारा विकसित जीवन कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि इससे देश के युवाओं में कुशलता बढ़ेगी।
भारत में, गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उच्‍च शिक्षा की मांग बढ़ी है। देश में कौशल प्राप्‍त स्‍नातकों की आवश्‍यकता है। इसी लक्ष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने क्‍वालिटी मेनडेट (विशिष्‍ट आदेश पत्र) और इसके उद्देश्‍य जारी किये। इसे कुलपतियों और अनुसंधान व नवोन्‍मेष निदेशकों के राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन (26-28 जुलाई, 2018) में अपनाया गया। जीवन कौशल इसका एक हिस्‍सा है।
स्‍कूलों तथा कॉलेजों में प्राप्‍त ज्ञान और जीवन अनुभव के द्वारा विकसित व्‍यक्ति के गुणों को जीवन कौशल पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है। इससे व्‍यक्ति को दैनिक जीवन में आने वाली समस्‍याओं का सामना करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre launches Curriculum for Life Skills (Jeevan Kaushal) designed by University Grants Commission (UGC)
11 SEP 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Human Resource DevelopmentShri Sanjay Dhotre, launched the Curriculum for Life Skills (JeevanKaushal) designed by University Grants Commission (UGC), in New Delhi today.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhotre emphasized on development of life skills in every individual, as essential part of wholesome learning. He highlighted the problem of prevalent obsession with earning marks in different examinations. Such examination-driven education encourages narrow and selective reading and rote learning, which ultimately leads to deficit in actual learning. He added that in real life, one also needs to be skilled for coping with diverse situations that one may encounter in life. Highlighting the crucial importance of this new curriculum on life skills, he added that this initiative of UGC will surely lead to improvement in the collective efficiency of country’s young population.
In India, there is an unprecedented demand for quality higher education for producing employable, exceptionally performing graduates qualified with skills, knowledge and ethics essential for leading a rewarding life and it is with this aim University Grants Commission issued Quality Mandate and its objectives. Quality Mandate of UGC has been adopted in the National Conference of Vice – Chancellors and Directors on Research & Innovation held between 26th to 28th July, 2018 and Life Skills (JeevanKaushal) for students is one of its verticals.
UGC constituted Expert Committee prepared a Curriculum for Life Skills (JeevanKaushal) for Under Graduate Programme. The curriculum is designed to impart and strengthen the knowledge,skills and dispositions believed to be the best requisites of the current Industry and thereby empower the talent inherent in each learner. Life Skills like communication skill, interpersonal skill, time management, problem solving ability, decision making capacity, leadership ability and integrity play a crucial role in boosting the employability of the students.
Life skills (JeevanKaushal) curriculum cover the set of human talents acquired by an individual via classroom learning or life experience that can help them to deal with problems encountered in day to day life. This includes the core skills each individual must possess internally as well as externally for the betterment of self and the society as a whole. Adoption of life skills is the key to success and quality in life.