जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग ने केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री और केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री को पत्र लिखा
भारतीय संविधान की छठी अनुसूची में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को शामिल करने के अपने सुझाव से अवगत कराया
11 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की पांचवीं/छठी अनुसूची में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को शामिल करने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा के लिए, डॉ. नंद कुमार साई की अध्यक्षता में 11 सितंबर, 2019 को राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग की 199वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई।
इस दौरान, सम्पूर्ण आयोग ने जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 का स्वागत किया, जिसके द्वारा करगिल और लेह जिलों को मिलाकर केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख का सृजन हुआ। आयोग का मानना है कि लद्दाख क्षेत्र के जनजातीय लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में इससे काफी मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले 27 अगस्त, 2019 को आयोग की 118वीं बैठक में विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। गृह मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय की 4 सितंबर, 2019 को आयोजित एक बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के बाद इसे आयोजित किया गया।
आयोग ने इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखा कि नव-सृजित केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख पहले से ही देश में जनजाति की अधिकता वाला एक क्षेत्र है। अनुसूचित जनजाति की जनसंख्या लेह में 66.8 प्रतिशत, नुब्रा में 73.35 प्रतिशत, खलस्ती में 97.05 प्रतिशत, कारगिल में 83.49 प्रतिशत, सांकू में 89.96 प्रतिशत और ज़ांस्कर क्षेत्रों में 99.16 प्रतिशत हैं। हालांकि, क्षेत्र के सुन्नी मुसलमानों सहित कई समुदायों को अधिकारिक आंकड़े में शामिल नहीं किया गया है, जो अनुसूचित जनजाति के दर्जे के लिए दावा कर रहे हैं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, लद्दाख क्षेत्र में कुल जनजातीय जनसंख्या 97 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। इस क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित अनुसूचित जनजातियां बसती हैं, जैसे-
1. बाल्टी
2. बेडा
3. बॉट, बोटो
4. ब्रोकपा, ड्रोकपा, डार्ड, शिन
5. चांगपा
6. गर्रा
7. सोम
8. पुरीगपा
आयोग ने इस बात की ओर ध्यान दिया कि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के सृजन से पहले, लद्दाख क्षेत्र के लोगों के कुछ अधिकार थे, जिनमें भूमि का अधिकार शामिल था, जिसके तहत देश के अन्य हिस्से के लोग लद्दाख में जमीन खरीदने अथवा अधिग्रहित करने से प्रतिबंधित थे। इसी प्रकार, लद्दाख क्षेत्र में ड्रोकपा, बलती और चांगपा आदि जैसे समुदायों द्वारा कई विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक विरासत विद्यामान है, जिन्हें संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।
आयोग ने सावधानीपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद, सुझाव दिया कि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को संविधान की छठी अनुसूची में शामिल किया जाए। आयोग का मानना है कि इससे निम्नलिखित संदर्भ में मदद मिलेगीः
1. शक्तियों का लोकतांत्रिक हस्तांतरण
2. क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट संस्कृति का संरक्षण और प्रोत्साहन
3. भूमि अधिकार सहित कृषि अधिकारों का संरक्षण
4. लद्दाख क्षेत्र के तीव्र विकास के लिए धन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना
इसके अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष ने केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री के साथ-साथ केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री को पत्र लिखकर भारतीय संविधान की छठी अनुसूची में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को शामिल करने के संदर्भ में आयोग के सुझाव से अवगत कराया है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NCST Writes to Union Home Minister & Union Tribal Affairs Minister Conveying Its recommendation to Include Union Territory of Ladakh Under 6th Schedule of Constitution Of India
11 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 119th meeting of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes was held on 11th September, 2019 under the Chairmanship of Dr. Nand Kumar Sai to deliberate the issue of inclusion of UT of Ladakh under Fifth/Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India.
At the outset, the full Commission welcomed the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 thereby creating the Union Territory of Ladakh comprising of Kargil and Leh districts. The Commission feels that this will immensely help in meeting the cherished aspirations of the tribal people in Ladakh region.
The issue was earlier discussed in the 118th Meeting of the Commission held on 27th August, 2019. This was followed by further consultation with the Ministries of Home Affairs, Tribal Affairs and Law & Justice in a meeting held on 4th September, 2019.
The Commission took note of the fact that the newly created Union Territory of Ladakh is predominantly a tribal region in the country. The Scheduled Tribe population represent 66.8 percent in Leh, 73.35 percent in Nubra, 97.05 percent in Khalsti, 83.49 per cent in Kargil, 89.96 per cent in Sanku and 99.16 per cent in Zanskar areas of the Ladakh region.The official figures, however, does not include a number of communities including SunniMuslims in the region, who are claiming for Scheduled Tribe status. Taking into account this, the total tribal population in Ladakh region is more than 97 percent. The region is inhabited by following Scheduled Tribes, namely:
1. Balti
2. Beda
3. Bot, Boto
4. Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, Shin
5. Changpa
6. Garra
7. Mon
8. Purigpa.
The Commission noted that prior to creation of Union Territory of Ladakh, people in Ladakh region had certain agrarian rights including right on land which restricted people from other parts of the country to purchase or acquire land in Ladakh. Similarly, the Ladakh region has several distinct cultural heritages by communities such as Drokpa, Balti and Changpa, among others, which needs to be preserved and promoted.
The Commission was also informed that in the constitutional scheme of things, the States includes Union Territories in many Parts of the Constitution. The provisions under paragraph (1) of the Sixth Schedule regarding autonomous districts and autonomous regions states that the tribal areas in each item of Parts I, II and II(A) and in Part-III of the table appended to paragraph 20 of Sixth Schedule shall be an autonomous district. Further, paragraph 21 of the Sixth Schedule empowers Parliament to amend any provisions of the schedule. The Commission is of the view that the autonomous district councils of erstwhile Union Territory of Mizoram had helped in mitigating the genuine aspirations of people. Similarly, Clause 3(58)(b) of the General Clauses Act 1897 defines State shall mean a State specified in the First Schedule to the Constitution and shall include a Union Territory.
The Commission after careful consideration, recommends that the Union Territory of Ladakh be brought under the Sixth Schedule of the Constitution. The Commission feels that this will help in:
(i) Democratic devolution of powers;
(ii)Preserve and promote distinct culture of the region.
(iii)Protect agrarian rights including rights on land
(iv)Enhance transfer of funds for speedy development of Ladakh region.
Accordingly, Hon’ble Chairperson, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes has written to Union Home Minister as well as Union Tribal Affairs Minister conveying the recommendation of the Commission to include Union Territory of Ladakh under Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India.