वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
यूनान के थेस्सालोनिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेले में भारत ने हिस्सा लिया
09 SEP 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूनान के थेस्सालोनिकी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेले (टीआईएफ) में हिस्सा लिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, व्यापारी और प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय उद्यमी शामिल थे।
84वें टीआईएफ में भारत में विशेष आमंत्रित देश है। नव भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन 7 सितंबर, 2019 को यूनान गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री कायरियाकोस मितसोताकिस और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने किया था। व्यापार मेले के दौरान श्री पुरी ने प्रेस के साथ बातचीत की और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दक्षिण-पूर्व यूरोप के विस्तृत क्षेत्र तथा यूनान में भारतीय व्यापार के विकास की संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि 2025 तक भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है और वह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनान यूरोपीय संघ, यूरोजोन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों का सदस्य है तथा वह प्रौद्योगिकी, एयरोस्पेस, औषधि, कृषि उत्पाद और प्रसंस्करण, ऊर्जा, नौवहन, पर्यटन, खनन, खाद्य तथा संस्कृति जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के मद्देनजर भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए यूरोपीय देशों का केन्द्र बन सकता है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत आज इंजीनियरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों तथा आधुनिक शल्य चिकित्सा की प्रगति, समृद्ध विरासत, संस्कृति, वस्त्र, आयुर्वेद, योग और विविध खानपान के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत निवेशों का स्वागत करता है और वह प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और विज्ञान के वैश्विक विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2019 में भारत 52वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। भारत में नवाचार की संस्कृति को केन्द्रीय स्थिति प्राप्त है तथा भारत विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार देश को सर्वोच्च 25 नवाचारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
टीआईएफ सितंबर, 2019 में भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालयों सहित यूनान में भारतीय दूतावास, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन, इंडिया ब्रांड इक्विटी फाउंडेशन, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के अधिकारी तथा प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
टीआईएफ मेले के दौरान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), एनटीपीसी, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए), सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम की कंपनियों, टाइल्स और सेरेमिक उद्योग तथा राजस्थान, मुरादाबाद और जम्मू और कश्मीर के हस्तशिल्प उद्योगों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Participates in Thessaloniki International Fair in Greece
09 SEP 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Minister of State (MoS) for Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri participated in the 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF) in Greece recently.Senior officials and businessmen and prominent Indian entrepreneurs were part of the delegation.
India is the honoured country at the 84th TIF. New India Pavilion was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic, Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis and the Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri on 7th September 2019. The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry held a press interaction during the trade fair and highlighted the prospects for the development of Indian business in Greece and the wider region of Southeast Europe to strengthen bilateral trade relations between the two countries.
Hardeep Singh Purisaid that India's economy is expected to reach USD 5 trillion in 2025 and it will be among the largest in the world. He saidthatGreece, which is a member of the EU, Eurozone, and International Organizations,can become a European country-hub for Indian companies in key sectorslike technology, aerospace, pharmaceuticals, agricultural production and processing, energy, shipping, tourism, mining, food and culture.
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry said that India today is known for its advancement in the field of engineering, technology, space programmes and latest advancement in medical surgeries and treatment apart from its rich heritage, culture, textiles, Ayurveda, Yoga and its varied cuisines.
Hardeep Singh Purisaid that Indiawelcomes investments and is already playing a leading role in the global developments of technology, innovation and science. India has reached the 52nd place in the Global Innovation Index 2019. A culture of innovation is now at centrestage and India is engaging actively with international organizations like the World Intellectual Property Organization. The Government of India is working towards taking the country into the top 25 innovative economies soon, the MoS added.
The TIF September 2019 fair was attended by officials of Indian Government from the Ministries of Commerce and Industry, Electronics & Information Technology, and Tourism, and officers of Embassy of India in Greece, International Trade Promotion Organisation, India Brand Equity Foundationand Confederation of Indian Industry as well as prominent Indian entrepreneurs.
During the TIF Fair a large number of exhibitorsparticipated which included Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Agricultural Produce Export Development Authority (APEDA), companies from the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector and tiles and ceramics industry and handicrafts from Rajasthan, Moradabad and Jammu & Kashmir.