वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने और वेंडरों को जल्द भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीएसई प्रमुखों के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय की बैठक
मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई के लिए बड़ी बुनियादी ढ़ांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर लगातार नजर रखेगा वित्त मंत्रालय
06 SEP 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
बाजार में नकदी प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में वित्त मंत्रालय ने आज महारत्न और नवरत्न केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) और वित्त सलाहकारों (एफए) के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री अतानु चक्रवर्ती और व्यय विभाग में सचिव श्री जी. सी. मुर्मु ने की।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित तीन क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की गईः-
• विभिन्न सीपीएसई और मंत्रालयों के पूंजीगत व्यय। व्यय योजनाओं और निवेश गतिविधियों की गति की सराहना की गई।
• खरीद एवं अन्य अनुबंधों के लिए समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से धन के आवंटन की निगरानी।
• बकाये भुगतान के लिए समाधान, जो विवादों के कारण टाल दिए गए थे।
वित्तमंत्रालय विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई के लिए बड़ी बुनियादी ढ़ांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर लगातार नजर रखेगा और इस संबंध में बैठकें भी आयोजित करेगा। इस उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय एक डैसबोर्ड विकसित करेगा जहां सभी मंत्रालय समय-समय पर आंकड़े अपलोड करेंगे।
पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान सचिव (व्यय) और सचिव (आर्थिक मामले) ने भी बड़े सीपीएसई के प्रमुखों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम मंत्रालय तथा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति तैयार की है। इस क्रम में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कुछ बैंकों के विलय और बैंकों में 70,000 करोड़ रुपए की पूंजी डालने की घोषणा की गई है। उम्मीद की गई है कि नकदी प्रवाह बढ़ने से निवेश चक्र को गति मिलेगी और आवास जैसे दबावग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में सुधार होगा। स्टार्टअप को एंजल टैक्स से छूट दी गई है। वाहन क्षेत्र के संकट को भी तमाम उपायों के जरिए दूर करने की कोशिश की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry meet Heads of CPSEs to boost Capital Expenditure & to ensure quickly payments to Vendors
Ministry to constantly monitor progress of large infrastructure projects for Ministries as well as CPSEs
06 SEP 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost capital expenditure of the Union Government so as to pump liquidity in the market to boost demand, Ministry of Finance held meeting with the heads of Maharatna and Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Financial Advisors(FAs) of infrastructure Ministries here today. The meeting was Co-Chaired by Shri Atanu Chakraborty , Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri G.C.Murmu , Secretary Department of Expenditure .
During the meeting following three areas were reviewed
(a) Capital expenditure by various CPSEs & Ministries. They were impressed upon to adhere to the expenditure plan and accelerate investment activities.
(b) Monitoring release of payments for procurements and other contracts without delay to infuse liquidity in a time bound manner.
(c) Resolution of outstanding payments which may have been held up on account of disputes.
Ministry of Finance would constantly monitor the progress of large infrastructure projects for the Ministries as well as the CPSEs and further follow meetings would be held. For this purpose, Ministry will be developing a dashboard for enabling Ministries to upload figures on periodic basis.
During last week, the Secretary (Expenditure) and Secretary (Economic Affairs) also Co-Chaired a meeting with the heads of large CPSEs and officials of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and the Ministry of Public Enterprises.
Government has devised a multi- pronged approach for providing boost to the economy. Merger of some Public Sector Banks and upfront capital infusion of Rs. 70.000 crore were announced recently. It is hoped that enhanced credit flow will spur investment cycle and help revive stressed sectors like housing. Start-ups have been exempted from ‘angel tax’. Distress in the auto sector has also been addressed through a package of measures.