रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सोल में कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री जियोंग कियोंगडू से बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की व्यापक समीक्षा की
रक्षा शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत बनाने तथा एक-दूसरे की नौसेनाओं को लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग के विस्तार पर दो समझौते हुए
06 SEP 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरिया गणराज्य की अपनी तीन दिन की यात्रा के दूसरे दिन सोल में 5 सितंबर, 2019 को कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री जियोंग कियोंगडू से बातचीत की। बातचीत में दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की व्यापक समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के रक्षा सहयोग का मूल आधार विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी है। दोनों नेताओं ने सेना के स्तर पर जारी सहयोग तथा भारत और कोरिया के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय तथा पारस्परिक हित के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
रक्षा शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत बनाने तथा एक-दूसरे की नौसेना को लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में दो प्रमुख समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौतों से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोरिया के राष्ट्रीय समाधि स्थल पर कोरिया देश के लिए प्राणों की आहूति देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। रक्षा मंत्री युद्ध स्मारक भी देखने गए, जहां कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय 60वें पैरा फिल्ड हॉस्पिटल को उसके असाधारण योगदान के लिए प्राप्त प्रशस्ति पत्र की प्रति भेंट की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea, Mr. Jeong Kyeongdoo in Seoul
The two leaders comprehensively review bilateral defence co-operation
Two agreements signed to further defence educational exchanges and extend logistical support to each other’s Navies
06 SEP 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Minister of National Defence of Republic of Korea (ROK), Mr Jeong Kyeongdoo, on the second day of his three-day visit to ROK, in Seoul on September 5, 2019. During the talks, the two leaders comprehensively reviewed bilateral defence co-operation. The Ministers noted that defence co-operation lies at the heart of the Special Strategic Partnership between India and ROK. They discussed the ongoing co-operation at Service-to-Service level and prospects for enhanced co-operation between defence industries of India and Korea. The two Ministers also exchanged views on regional and international developments of mutual interest.
Two major agreements to further defence educational exchanges and extend logistical support to each other’s Navies were signed. The agreements will help enhance defence co-operation between two countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid homage at the National Cemetery of Korea to the brave martyrs who had laid down their lives for the Korean nation. He also visited the War Memorial to which he presented a copy of the citation received by the Indian 60th Para Field Hospital for its exceptional contributions during the Korean War.