Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019
Boost to Mumbai Metro, Major Expansion of Metro Routes
PM to dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019.
Mumbai
In Mumbai, the PM will lay foundation stone for three metro lines, which will together add more than 42 km to the metro network of the city. The three corridors are 9.2 km long Gaimukh to ShivajiChowk (Mira Road) Metro-10 corridor, 12.7 km long Wadala to ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj Terminus Metro-11 corridor and 20.7km long Kalyan to Taloja Metro-12 corridor.
The PM will also lay foundation stonefor a state-of-the-art Metro Bhavan; the 32-storey centre will operate and control 14 metro lines measuring around 340 km.
The PM will inaugurate Bandongri Metro Station, Kandivali East.
He will also inaugurate a state-of-the-art metro coach, the first metro coach under Make in India.
The PM will release a Brand Vision Document for Maha Mumbai Metro.
Aurangabad
In Aurangabad, the PM will address a state-level MahilaSakshamMelava or Empowered Women’s Meet of Self Help Groups, being organized by Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (UMED).
PM will inaugurate AURIC Business and Administrative Building and Dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation on 7th September, 2019 in Aurangabad. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) Project is the first Industrial Corridor project announced by Govt. of India. Once fully completed, the DMIC project will bring investment of approximately Rs. 1 lakh crore and will provide employment opportunities to nearly 10 lakh people. The project is branded as Aurangabad Industrial City or ‘AURIC City’

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 7 ستمبر2019 کومہاراشٹر کے ممبئی اور اورنگ آبادکا دورہ کریں گے
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی06؍ستمبر2019: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 ستمبر 2019ء کو مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی اور اورنگ آباد کا دورہ کریں گے۔
ممبئی
ممبئی میں وزیر اعظم تین میٹرو لائنوں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جن سے شہر میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی لائن میں 42کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان تین راہ داریوں میں گائے مکھ سے شیواجی چوک تک 9.2 کلومیٹر طویل (میرا روڈ)، وڈالا سے چھتر پتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمنس میٹرو -11 کا 12.7کلومیٹر طویل راہ داری اورمیٹرو- 12 کا کلیان سے تلوجہ تک 20.7 کلومیٹر طویل راہ داری شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم 32 منزلہ جدید ترین میٹرو بھون کے لئے بھی سنگ بنیا درکھیں گے ۔ یہ سینٹر- 14 میٹرو لائنوں کو ، جن کی لمبائی تقریباً 340 کلو میٹر ہے، آپریٹ اور کنٹرول کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کاندیولی ایسٹ میں بانڈوگری میٹرو اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
وہ میک اِن انڈیا کے تحت تیار کئے گئے میٹرو کے ڈبے ، جدید ترین میٹرو کوچ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مہا ممبئی میٹرو کے لئے ایک برانڈ ویژن ڈاکیومنٹ بھی جاری کریں گے۔
اورنگ آباد
اورنگ آباد میں وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ دیہی روزگار مشن (یو ایم ای ڈی)کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے ریاستی سطح کے ایک مہیلا سکشم میلاوا یا خود امدادی گروپوں کی بااختیار خواتین کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کریں گے۔