Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019
Boost to Mumbai Metro, Major Expansion of Metro Routes
PM to dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019.
Mumbai
In Mumbai, the PM will lay foundation stone for three metro lines, which will together add more than 42 km to the metro network of the city. The three corridors are 9.2 km long Gaimukh to ShivajiChowk (Mira Road) Metro-10 corridor, 12.7 km long Wadala to ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj Terminus Metro-11 corridor and 20.7km long Kalyan to Taloja Metro-12 corridor.
The PM will also lay foundation stonefor a state-of-the-art Metro Bhavan; the 32-storey centre will operate and control 14 metro lines measuring around 340 km.
The PM will inaugurate Bandongri Metro Station, Kandivali East.
He will also inaugurate a state-of-the-art metro coach, the first metro coach under Make in India.
The PM will release a Brand Vision Document for Maha Mumbai Metro.
Aurangabad
In Aurangabad, the PM will address a state-level MahilaSakshamMelava or Empowered Women’s Meet of Self Help Groups, being organized by Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (UMED).
PM will inaugurate AURIC Business and Administrative Building and Dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation on 7th September, 2019 in Aurangabad. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) Project is the first Industrial Corridor project announced by Govt. of India. Once fully completed, the DMIC project will bring investment of approximately Rs. 1 lakh crore and will provide employment opportunities to nearly 10 lakh people. The project is branded as Aurangabad Industrial City or ‘AURIC City’

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં મુંબઇ અને ઔરંગાબાદનની મુલાકાત લેશે
મુંબઇ મેટ્રોને પ્રોત્સાહન, મેટ્રો લાઇનનું વિસ્તૃતીકરણ
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સપ્ટેમ્બર 7, 2019ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં મુંબઈ અને ઔરંગાબાદની મુલાકાત લેશે.
મુંબઈ
મુંબઈમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્રણ મેટ્રો લાઈન માટેનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે કે જે શહેરના મેટ્રો નેટવર્કમાં વધારાના 42 કિલોમીટરના માર્ગનો ઉમેરો કરશે. મેટ્રોના ત્રણ કોરીડોર આ મુજબ છે: 9.2 કિલોમીટર લાંબો ગાયમુખથી શિવાજી ચોક (મીરા રોડ) મેટ્રો – 10 કોરીડોર, 12.7 કિલોમીટર લાંબો વડાલાથી છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસ મેટ્રો – 11 કોરીડોર અને 20.7 કિલોમીટર લાંબો કલ્યાણથી તલોજા મેટ્રો – 12 કોરીડોર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અત્યાધુનિક મેટ્રો ભવનનો પણ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે; 32 માળની આ ઈમારત આશરે 34૦ કિલોમીટરની 14 મેટ્રો લાઈનને સંચાલિત અને નિયંત્રિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બંદોગરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન, કાંદિવલી ઇસ્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
તેઓ અત્યાધુનિક મેટ્રો કોચ કે જે મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અંતર્ગત સૌપ્રથમ મેટ્રો કોચ છે તેનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ઔરંગાબાદ
ઔરંગાબાદમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ રોજગારી મિશન (યુએમઈડી) દ્વારા આયોજિત એક રાજ્ય સ્તરના મહિલા સક્ષમ મેળો/સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોના સશક્ત મહિલા સંમેલનને સંબોધન કરશે.