Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019
Boost to Mumbai Metro, Major Expansion of Metro Routes
PM to dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mumbai and Aurangabad in Maharashtra on September 7, 2019.
Mumbai
In Mumbai, the PM will lay foundation stone for three metro lines, which will together add more than 42 km to the metro network of the city. The three corridors are 9.2 km long Gaimukh to ShivajiChowk (Mira Road) Metro-10 corridor, 12.7 km long Wadala to ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj Terminus Metro-11 corridor and 20.7km long Kalyan to Taloja Metro-12 corridor.
The PM will also lay foundation stonefor a state-of-the-art Metro Bhavan; the 32-storey centre will operate and control 14 metro lines measuring around 340 km.
The PM will inaugurate Bandongri Metro Station, Kandivali East.
He will also inaugurate a state-of-the-art metro coach, the first metro coach under Make in India.
The PM will release a Brand Vision Document for Maha Mumbai Metro.
Aurangabad
In Aurangabad, the PM will address a state-level MahilaSakshamMelava or Empowered Women’s Meet of Self Help Groups, being organized by Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (UMED).
PM will inaugurate AURIC Business and Administrative Building and Dedicate DMIC AURIC City to the Nation on 7th September, 2019 in Aurangabad. Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) Project is the first Industrial Corridor project announced by Govt. of India. Once fully completed, the DMIC project will bring investment of approximately Rs. 1 lakh crore and will provide employment opportunities to nearly 10 lakh people. The project is branded as Aurangabad Industrial City or ‘AURIC City’

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 सितंबर, 2019 को महाराष्ट्र में मुम्बई और औरंगाबाद जाएंगे
मुम्बई मेट्रो को प्रोत्साहन, मेट्रो मार्गों का विस्तार
06 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 सितंबर, 2019 को महराष्ट्र के मुंबई और औरंगाबाद जाएंगे।
मुंबई
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई में तीन मेट्रो लाईनों की आधारशिला रखेंगे। तीनों लाईने शहर के मेट्रो नेटवर्क में 42 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी जोड़ेगी। तीन लाईनों में 9.2 किलोमीटर लम्बी गायमुख से शिवाजी चौक (मीरारोड़) मेट्रो-10 लाईन, 12.7 किलोमीटर लम्बी वड़ाला से छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनल्स मेट्रो-11 लाईन तथा 20.7 किलोमीटर लम्बी कल्याण से तलोजा मेट्रो-12 लाईन शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री अत्याधुनिक मेट्रो भवन की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। 32 मंजिला यह केन्द्र 340 किलोमीटर की 14 मेट्रो लाईनों का संचालन और नियंत्रण करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री बनडोंगरी मेट्रो स्टेशन, कांडीवली पूर्व का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अत्याधुनिक मेट्रो कोच का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह मेक इन इंडिया के अंतर्गत पहला मेट्रो कोच है।
प्रधानमंत्री महा मुंबई मेट्रो के लिए ब्रांड विज़न दस्तावेज जारी करेंगे।
औरंगाबाद
प्रधानमंत्री औरंगाबाद में महाराष्ट्र राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (यूएमईडी) द्वारा आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय महिला सक्षम मेला को संबोधित करेंगे।