ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے سالانہ کوشل آچاریہ ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا؛ ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینے والے53افراد کو گرانقدر تعاون کے لئے ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا
05 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ اسکل کمپٹیشن میں جیت حاصل کرنے والے ماہرین ، این ایس ٹی آئی ، آئی ٹی آئی ، جے ایس ایس اور معروف کارپوریٹس کے تربیت کاروں سمیت تربیت دینے والے 53 افراد کی گراں قدر تعاون کے لئے عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
• کوشل آچاریہ ایوارڈز سالانہ ایوارڈ ہوں گے۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ تربیت کاروں کو اسکل انڈیا مشن میں شامل ہونے کے لئے راغب کرنے کی خاطر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج مستقبل کے لئے تیار اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تشکیل دینے کی خاطر غیر معمولی تعاون دینے کے لئے مختلف شعبوں کے تربیت کاروں کی عزت افزائی کے لئے آج کوشل آچاریہ سمادر 2019 کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورلڈ اسکل کمپٹیشن میں جیت حاصل کرنے والے ماہرین ، نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئیز) ، صنعتی تربیتی مراکز (آئی ٹی آئی) ، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) کے تربیت کاروں اور معروف کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے تربیت کاروں سمیت مختلف شعبو کے 53 تربیت کاروں کو آج اسکل انڈیا کی طرف سے یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر ایک اجتماع میں عزات افزائی کی گئی۔ ملک میں ہنر مندی کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے عہد کا اعادہ کرنے والے ان تربیت کاروں میں روس کے قازان میں منعقد ہ ورلڈ اسکل کمپٹیشن 2019 میں جیت حاصل کرنے والے 19 ماہرین ، این ایس ٹی آئی ؍ آئی ٹی آئی کے 15 تربیت کار ، کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے 9 تربیت کار اور جے ایس ایس کے 10 تربیت کار شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ کوشل آچاریہ ایوارڈس سالانہ دیئے جائیں گے اور یہ پیشہ وارانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے میں ہنر مندی کے تربیت کاروں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایوارڈز عطا کئے جائیں گے۔ ایک تخمینے کے مطابق 2022 تک بھارت کو تقریبا ڈھائی لاکھ تربیت کاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ این ایس ڈی سی اور ڈی جی پی بہتر معیار کے تربیت کار اور جائزہ کاروں کی فراہم کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ تربیت اور علم حاصل کرنے میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ایم ایس ڈی ای عالمی درجہ کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور انہیں تسلیم کئے جانے کے عمل میں شامل کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدت کی ہنر مندی کے ماحول میں زیادہ تال میل پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے قومی اداروں کے پورے نیٹ ورک میں ہنر مندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مؤثر استعمال کو متعارف کرانے کا پروگرام پیش کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایم آئی ، این ایس ٹی آئی ، سینٹرل اسٹاف ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی ایس ٹی آر آئی) تربیت کاروں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا ہے کہ گروششیہ کی پرمپرا قدیم ہندوستانی تہذیب کی یہ منفرد خصوصیت ہے جہاں ہمارے اساتذہ اپنی زندگی بھر کے سبق اور صلاحیتیں اپنے شاگردوں کو منتقل کردیتے ہیں۔ آج کے دن ہم اپنے ان تربیت کاروں کی عزت افزائی کررہے ہیں جنہوں نے نہ صرف نوجوانوں کو اپنے علم سے نوازا ہے بلکہ ان کے کیریئر کو بنانے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ کوشل آچاریہ ایوارڈز اب ایک سالانہ تقریب بن گئے ہیں جو اسکل انڈیا کی مہم کے ستونوں کی طرح کام کریں گے۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے صنعت کو مزید طویل مدتی ساجھیداری میں شا مل ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں صنعت کاری میں اضافہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی کمی کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکل انڈیا مہم کے لئے سازو سامان سے لیس اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈی جی ٹی نے طلباء کے لئے معلومات حاصل کرنے کے با معنی تجربے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ورک بک جاری کی ہے۔ ورک بک کے لئے اپنے تعاون سے سمجھوتہ کرتے ہوئے ٹاٹا اسٹرائیو، کوئسٹ الائنس ، مہیندرا پرائڈ کلاس روم اور نیمی نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی جس میں ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ورک بک میں ان کے تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
تربیت کاروں اور تجزیہ کاروں کی تربیت میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) کا مینول بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ ایس او پی نے مختصر مدت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے تحت تربیت کاروں اور تجزیہ کاروں کی تربیت کے لئے خصوصی معلومات ، فریم ورک اور دیگر چیزوں کے لئے ہدایت دی گئی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ایم ایس ڈی ای نے 19 شرکت کرنے والے ماہرین ؍ تربیت کاروں کی عزت افزائی کی جنہوں نے 22 سے 27 اگست کے درمیان روس کے قازان میں عالمی اسکل کمپٹیشن 2019 میں جیت حاصل کی تھی۔ بھارت نے اس مقابلے میں سونے کا ایک ، چاندی کا ایک اور کانسے کے دو تمغے جیتے اور بھارت کو 63 ملکوں کی درجہ بندی میں 13 ویں درجہ پر رکھا گیا۔ کوشل آچاریہ ایوارڈز ڈی جی ٹی کے تربیت کاروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا جو بھارت میں پیشہ وارانہ تربیت کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India announces Annual Kaushalacharya Awards; 53 Skill Trainers awarded for outstanding contribution
05 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• 53 Trainers felicitated for outstanding contribution, including experts of WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from NSTI, ITI, JSS and from reputed Corporates
• Kaushalacharya Awards to become an annual ceremony
In a bid to motivate and incentivize more trainers to join the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today organized Kaushalacharya Samadar 2019 to felicitatetrainers from different sectors for exceptional contribution towards creating a future-ready and skilled workforce.
A total of 53 trainers from diverse backgrounds including experts of WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), Industrial Training Centres (ITI), Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) and trainers from reputed Corporate houses were honored at a gathering of government and industrial experts held on the occasion of Teachers’ Day by Skill India. Renewing the pledge to improve the skilling ecosystem of the country these Trainers included19 Expertsof winners from Team India who competed at WorldSkills 2019 in Kazan, Russia; 15 Skill Trainers from the NSTI/ITI ecosystem; 9 Corporate trainers awarded from companies namely Adobe, IBM, Microsoft, Maruti, ONGC, Bosch, Bhel and Aegis; and 10 Trainers from JSS.
The Ministry also announced the “Kaushalacharya Awards” would be an annual event to recognize the contribution made by skill trainers in the vocational training ecosystem. By 2022 it is estimated India will need about 2.5 lakh trainers across the skilling ecosystem. NSDC and DGT are working together to create better quality trainers and assessors. To ensure standardization of training and learning, MSDE is working on creating world-class academies and putting in place rigorous accreditation processes. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has introduced programs to for effective utilization of capacity and infrastructure across the network of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to achieve greater convergence between long-term and short-term skill ecosystem. Organisations like NIMI, NSTI, Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTRI) are working closely toward strengthening of trainers.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The Guru-Shishya parampara has been a unique feature of ancient Indian civilization where our teachers imparted life’s lessons and skills to disciples. On this day, we honour our trainers who have imparted their learning to the youth and helped in moulding their careers. In order to motivate and recognize their contribution to the skilling ecosystem, I am happy to announce the Kaushalacharya Awards an annual ceremony to celebrate the teachers who are pillars of the Skill India edifice. It is only fitting that we honour our own Guruswho the global community has already recognized by showeringrich accolades on skilled Indian youth at WorldSkills International at Kazan, Russia, a week ago.”
Urging the industry to get into more longstanding partnerships, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Industrialisation in India had for long been hamstrung by a dearth of skilled manpower. The Skill India Mission has addressed the need for an equipped and skilled workforce. We are looking at introducing degree programs for trainers to boost technical education and vocational training in the country. Today’s event marks a special day where we celebrate all those trainers who have helped thousands of youth, and inspire many more technically equipped and experienced people to join the Skill India Mission.”
A special workbook aimed at building a meaningful learning experience for students was launched by the DGT. The book has been developed by the National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), which designs and develops books and study material for ITIs. Representatives of Tata Strive, Quest Alliance, Mahindra Pride Class Room and NIMI attended the event where MSDE recognized their contribution to the workbook.
A manual of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was launched to boost training of trainers and assessors. The SOP provides instructions on how to implement and adhere to processes, frameworks and systems specified in the ‘Training of Trainers and Assessors Guidelines for Short-term skill development programmes’.
In a clear sign of increasing public-private partnership for training, an MoU was signed between DGT and Kaushalya Kameshwar Techno Solution Pvt Limited under which training will be provided in Industrial environment in mining sector courses. Kaushalya Kameshwar Techno Solution Pvt Limited is a Dhanbad-based company.
The evolution of skill training depends on the quality of instruction at the workplace and quality of instruction at the classroom.Corporates and universities have supported the Skill India Mission by providingtraining academies with quality infrastructure for training of trainers. The initiative has also been supported by international organisations like Temasek Foundation and Singapore Polytechnic that have bolstered capacity-building programs for trainers and assessors. This has allowed Standardized Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure to be developed for the implementation of comprehensive training programme for trainers in the short-term skilling ecosystem.
On the occasion, MSDE felicitated the experts/ trainers of the 19 participants who won laurels for India at theWorldSkills Competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia on Aug 22-27. India won a Gold, a Silver, two bronze and 15 Medallion of Excellence at WorldSkills Competition and ranked 13th among 63 countries. Kaushalacharya Awards were also conferred on trainers from the Directorate of General Training (DGT), the nodal body for vocational training in India.