कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया ने वार्षिक कौशलाचार्य पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा की ;
उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए 53 कौशल प्रशिक्षकों को पुरस्‍कृत किया गया
05 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
· एनएसटीआई, आईटीआई, जेएसएस तथा अन्‍य प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के प्रशिक्षकों तथा विश्‍व कौशल प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं समेत 53 प्रशिक्षकों को उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए सम्‍मानित किया गया।
· कौशलाचार्य पुरस्‍कार समारोह प्रत्‍येक वर्ष आयोजित किया जाएगा।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन के लिए प्रशिक्षकों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने आज कौशलाचार्य समादर 2019 का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान देने वाले प्रशिक्षकों को सम्‍मानित किया गया।
स्किल इंडिया ने शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थान (एनएसटीआई), औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईटीआई), जन शिक्षण संस्‍थान (जेएसएस) एवं अन्‍य प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों के प्रशिक्षकों तथा विश्‍व कौशल प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं समेत 53 प्रशिक्षकों को उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए सम्‍मानित किया। इन पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं में कजान, रूस में आयोजित वर्ल्‍ड स्किल 2019 प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के 19 विजेता, एनएसटीआई/आईटीआई के 15 कौशल प्रशिक्षक एडोब, आईबीएम, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, मारूति, ओएनजीसी, भेल, बॉश, एईजिस के 9 कॉरपोरेट प्रशिक्षक तथा जेएसएस के 10 प्रशिक्षक शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि कौशलाचार्य पुरस्‍कार प्रत्‍येक वर्ष आयोजित किया जाएगा। इससे कौशल प्रशिक्षकों के योगदान को पहचान मिलेगी। अनुमान है कि 2022 तक भारत में 2.5 लाख प्रशिक्षकों की आवश्‍यकता होगी। मंत्रालय ने ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की है जिससे राष्‍ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थान की अवसंरचना और क्षमता का प्रभावी उपयोग होगा। प्रशिक्षकों को और भी बेहतर बनाने के लिए एनआईएमआई, एनएसटीआई, केंद्रीय कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (सीएसटीआरआई) जैसे संगठन साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा कि गुरु शिष्‍य परंपरा प्राचीन भारतीय सभ्‍यता की विशिष्‍ट परंपरा रही है। हमारे शिक्षक अपने शिष्‍यों को जीवन का पाठ पढ़ाते थे और जीवन के लिए आवश्‍यक कौशल का प्रशिक्षण देते थे। प्रशिक्षकों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने तथा उनके योगदान को पहचान देने के लिए मुझे यह घोषणा करने में प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है कि कौशलाचार्य पुरस्‍कार समारोह प्रत्‍येक वर्ष आयोजित किया जाएगा। स्किल इंडिया के शिक्षकों को पुरस्‍कार दिए जाएंगे। केवल एक सप्‍ताह पहले कजान, रूस में आयोजित वर्ल्‍ड स्किल इंटरनेशनल में हमारे प्रशिक्षित भारतीय युवाओं की विश्‍व समुदाय ने सराहना की थी।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की कमी के कारण भारत का औद्योगिकीकरण प्रभावित हुआ है। स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत प्रशिक्षित कार्य बल तैयार किया जा रहा है। हम प्रशिक्षकों के लिए स्‍नातक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करने जा रहे हैं। आज का दिन हजारों युवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाले प्रशिक्षकों को सम्‍मान देने का दिन है।
इस अवसर पर छात्रों के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट पुस्तिका को लांच किया गया। इस पुस्तिका को राष्‍ट्रीय निर्देश मीडिया संस्‍थान ने विकसित किया है जो आईटीआई के लिए अध्‍ययन सामग्री भी विकसित करती है।
इस अवसर पर प्रशिक्षकों तथा आकलनकर्ताओं के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) पुस्तिका को भी लांच किया गया। प्रशिक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी कंपनियों के बीच साझेदारी के तहत डीजीटी और कौशल्‍या कामेश्‍वर टैक्‍नो सोल्‍यूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, धनबाद के बीच एक समझौते पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय ने अगस्‍त 22-27 तक कजान, रूस में आयोजित वर्ल्‍ड स्किल प्रतियोगिता 2019 के दौरान पदक जीतने वाले 19 प्रतिभागियों को भी सम्‍मानित किया गया। इस प्रतियोगिता में भारत ने एक स्‍वर्ण, एक रजत और दो कांस्‍य पदकों सहित 15 उत्‍कृष्‍ट पदक जीते थे। 63 देशों में भारत को 13वां स्‍थान मिला। सामान्‍य प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय (डीजीटी) के प्रशिक्षकों को भी कौशलाचार्य पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India announces Annual Kaushalacharya Awards; 53 Skill Trainers awarded for outstanding contribution
05 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
• 53 Trainers felicitated for outstanding contribution, including experts of WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from NSTI, ITI, JSS and from reputed Corporates
• Kaushalacharya Awards to become an annual ceremony
In a bid to motivate and incentivize more trainers to join the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today organized Kaushalacharya Samadar 2019 to felicitatetrainers from different sectors for exceptional contribution towards creating a future-ready and skilled workforce.
A total of 53 trainers from diverse backgrounds including experts of WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), Industrial Training Centres (ITI), Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) and trainers from reputed Corporate houses were honored at a gathering of government and industrial experts held on the occasion of Teachers’ Day by Skill India. Renewing the pledge to improve the skilling ecosystem of the country these Trainers included19 Expertsof winners from Team India who competed at WorldSkills 2019 in Kazan, Russia; 15 Skill Trainers from the NSTI/ITI ecosystem; 9 Corporate trainers awarded from companies namely Adobe, IBM, Microsoft, Maruti, ONGC, Bosch, Bhel and Aegis; and 10 Trainers from JSS.
The Ministry also announced the “Kaushalacharya Awards” would be an annual event to recognize the contribution made by skill trainers in the vocational training ecosystem. By 2022 it is estimated India will need about 2.5 lakh trainers across the skilling ecosystem. NSDC and DGT are working together to create better quality trainers and assessors. To ensure standardization of training and learning, MSDE is working on creating world-class academies and putting in place rigorous accreditation processes. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has introduced programs to for effective utilization of capacity and infrastructure across the network of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to achieve greater convergence between long-term and short-term skill ecosystem. Organisations like NIMI, NSTI, Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTRI) are working closely toward strengthening of trainers.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The Guru-Shishya parampara has been a unique feature of ancient Indian civilization where our teachers imparted life’s lessons and skills to disciples. On this day, we honour our trainers who have imparted their learning to the youth and helped in moulding their careers. In order to motivate and recognize their contribution to the skilling ecosystem, I am happy to announce the Kaushalacharya Awards an annual ceremony to celebrate the teachers who are pillars of the Skill India edifice. It is only fitting that we honour our own Guruswho the global community has already recognized by showeringrich accolades on skilled Indian youth at WorldSkills International at Kazan, Russia, a week ago.”
Urging the industry to get into more longstanding partnerships, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Industrialisation in India had for long been hamstrung by a dearth of skilled manpower. The Skill India Mission has addressed the need for an equipped and skilled workforce. We are looking at introducing degree programs for trainers to boost technical education and vocational training in the country. Today’s event marks a special day where we celebrate all those trainers who have helped thousands of youth, and inspire many more technically equipped and experienced people to join the Skill India Mission.”
A special workbook aimed at building a meaningful learning experience for students was launched by the DGT. The book has been developed by the National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), which designs and develops books and study material for ITIs. Representatives of Tata Strive, Quest Alliance, Mahindra Pride Class Room and NIMI attended the event where MSDE recognized their contribution to the workbook.
A manual of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was launched to boost training of trainers and assessors. The SOP provides instructions on how to implement and adhere to processes, frameworks and systems specified in the ‘Training of Trainers and Assessors Guidelines for Short-term skill development programmes’.
In a clear sign of increasing public-private partnership for training, an MoU was signed between DGT and Kaushalya Kameshwar Techno Solution Pvt Limited under which training will be provided in Industrial environment in mining sector courses. Kaushalya Kameshwar Techno Solution Pvt Limited is a Dhanbad-based company.
The evolution of skill training depends on the quality of instruction at the workplace and quality of instruction at the classroom.Corporates and universities have supported the Skill India Mission by providingtraining academies with quality infrastructure for training of trainers. The initiative has also been supported by international organisations like Temasek Foundation and Singapore Polytechnic that have bolstered capacity-building programs for trainers and assessors. This has allowed Standardized Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure to be developed for the implementation of comprehensive training programme for trainers in the short-term skilling ecosystem.
On the occasion, MSDE felicitated the experts/ trainers of the 19 participants who won laurels for India at theWorldSkills Competition 2019 in Kazan, Russia on Aug 22-27. India won a Gold, a Silver, two bronze and 15 Medallion of Excellence at WorldSkills Competition and ranked 13th among 63 countries. Kaushalacharya Awards were also conferred on trainers from the Directorate of General Training (DGT), the nodal body for vocational training in India.