Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel flags off the first ever Mobile Science Exhibition (SCIENCE EXPLORER) of NCSM in Leh for entire Ladakh Region ; simultaneously launches 25 new Mobile Science Exhibition buses for Aspirational Districts of India
05 SEP 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel flagged off the first ever Mobile Science Exhibition (SCIENCE EXPLORER) for the entire Ladakh Region in Leh today. Chairman, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Shri Gyal P Wangyal; Culture Secretary, Shri Arun Goel; DG, ASI, Smt Usha Sharma; representative of National Council of Science Museums(NCSM); senior officers of Ministry of Culture and Officials of local administration were among those present on the occasion
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Mobile Science Exhibition in Ladakh will benefit all the people of Ladakh through its mobility and knowledge. He said that Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) programme, originally launched as Mobile Science Museum (MSM) in 1965, with a mission If the people cannot visit the museum, let the museum visit the people at their doorsteps’, is the largest and the longest running outreach programme of NCSM. It is very successful in supplementing formal education with non-formal mode of science education, in creating a scientific awareness in the society and nurturing scientific temper and creative potential of the young people in the areas where MSE programmes are conducted, the Minister explained.
The Union Culture Minister simultaneously launched 25 new Mobile Science Exhibition buses for Aspirational Districts of India. Speaking on the occasion, he said that it is a rare moment to carry out the National launch of 25 new Mobile Science Exhibition buses from Leh. He explained that considering the vastness of our country and the need to reach out to the unreached, Ministry of Culture has taken a drive to launch 25 new MSE buses this year in the Aspirational Districts.
The Minister further stated that the Government of India aims to upgrade the districts which have shown relatively less progress in achieving key social outcomes through a mass movement. This will help to quickly and effectively transform these districts named as ‘Aspirational Districts’. He also informed that to fulfil this objective, NCSM, an autonomous S&T institution under the Ministry of Culture jointly with the Department of Science &Technology (DST), Government of India is launching 25 new Mobile Science Exhibition Buses specifically for these aspirational districts. The buses will travel to schools in Aspirational Districts through out the year except during the vacations and will aim to create a scientific awareness among the rural children. Each specially designed bus contains 20 interactive exhibits and other demonstrations related to children and rural life. More Exhibition buses will be added in coming years, he added.
The Union Minister also said that several other buses will roll out with exhibition the same day in different parts of the country simultaneously. The program has been fully funded by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, he added.
The topics chosen for these exhibitions are:
1.Measurement
2. Machines in everyday life
3.Food & Health
4.Chemistry & Life with focus on Water
5.Energy
6. Hygiene & Sanitation
7. Space Science for Human Welfare
What is a Mobile Science Exhibition (MSE) Programme?
Tfirst MSE on the theme ‘Our Familiar Electricity’ was inaugurated at Ramakrishna Mission Boys’ School, Narendrapur, near Kolkata on 17th November 1965. The first MSE Bus was flagged off in 1966 from Birla Industrial and Technological Museum, Kolkata.
Mounted on a specially designed bus, a Mobile Science Exhibition carries a number of interactive exhibits related to everyday science. The MSE or Museo-bus travels from school to school in rural areas and organize exhibitions there throughout the year. Along with the exhibition, some other programmes like Sky Observation Programme through telescope, science films show, Science Demonstration Lectures etc. are also organised.
Why MSE Programme in Leh,Ladakh Region:
The Science Explorer MSE programme in the Leh, Ladakh region will be the first of its kind in the region with a broad objective to:
• Popularize science and technology among the students and general public.
• Creating a scientific awareness in the society.
• Inculcating a spirit of enquiry among the young people.
• Inspiring youngsters to pursue a career in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.
• Supplementing formal education imparted in schools and colleges with non-formal science education.
• Promoting a culture of science in the society.
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India is primarily engaged in ‘Communicating Science to Empower People’ through its network of twenty-five Science Centres/Museums spread across India. With the help of its unique interactive science exhibits through which students can explore the basics of science and technology, travelling and short-term exhibitions, Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) units and a wide range of science based educational programmes and activities for public and students in particular, NCSM has now become a trend setter in the field of science communication both at national and international level. NCSM is the world’s largest network of science centres and museums that functions under a single administrative umbrella.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نےہری جھنڈی دکھا کر پورے لدّاخ خطے کیلئے لیہہ میں این سی ایس ایم کی پہلی موبائل سائنس نمائش (سائنس ایکسپلورر) کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے امنگوں سے بھرے ضلعوں کیلئے 25نئی موبائل سائنس نمائش بسوں کا
بیک وقت آغاز کیا
05 SEP 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5؍ستمبر۔ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لیہہ میں پورے لدّاخ خطے کےلئے پہلی موبائل سائنس نمائش (سائنس ایکسپلورر) کا ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر لدّاخ خودمختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب گیال پی وانگیال کلچرل سکریٹری جناب ارون گوئل اے ایس آئی کی ڈی جی محترمہ اوشا شرما، سائنس میوزیموں کی قومی کونسل کے نمائندے، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لداخ میں موبائل سائنس نمائش اپنی معلومات اور نقل پذیری کے ذریعہ لداخ کے سبھی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موبائل سائنس نمائش پروگرام درحقیقت 1965 میں موبائل سائنس میوزیم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا ایک مشن یہ بھی تھا کہ اگر لوگ میوزیم نہیں جا سکتے، تومیوزیم کو لوگوں کے گھر کے دروازے تک جانے دیا جائے۔یہ مشن این سی ایس ایم کاسب سے بڑا اور سب سے طویل چلنے والا رابطے کا پروگرام ہے۔ یہ سائنس کی تعلیم کے غیر رسمی طریقے کے ساتھ باقاعدہ تعلیم میں اضافہ کرنے میں بہت کامیاب ہے اور معاشرے میں یہ سائنسی بیداری پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان شعبوں میں نوجوان لوگوں کے سائنسی جذبے اور اختراعی صلاحیت کی پرورش کر رہا ہے، جہاں موبائل سائنس نمائش کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر نے امنگوں سے بھرے ہندوستان کے ضلعوں کے لئے 25 نئی موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن بسوں کا بیک وقت آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لیہہ سے 25 نئی موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن بسوں کو شروع کرنے کا یہ ایک نادر لمحہ ہے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت نے امنگ بھرے ضلعوں میں ا س سال 25 نئی ایم ایس ای بسیں چلانے کی مہم شروع۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کا مقصد ان ضلعوں کو مزید ترقی دینا ہے، جنہوں نے ایک عوامی تحریک کے ذریعہ کلیدی، سماجی نتائج حاصل کرنے میں نسبتاً کم ترقی ظاہر کی ہے۔ یہ تحریک ان ضلعوں کو آرزومند ضلعوں کے طورپر تیزی سے اور مؤثر ڈھنگ سے تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے این سی ایس ایم جو ثقافت کی وزارت کےتحت ایک خودمختار ایس این پی ادارہ ہے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (حکومت ہند) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طو رپر ان آرزومند ضلعوں کے لئے خاص طور پر 25 نئی موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن بسیں شروع کر رہا ہے۔ یہ بسیں چھٹیوں کو چھوڑ کر پورے سال امنگ بھرے ضلعوں کے اسکولوں کے لئے چلائی جائیں گی اور ان کا مقصد دیہی بچوں میں سائنسی بیداری پیدا کرنا ہوگا۔ ہر ڈیزائن والی خصوصی بس میں بچوں اور دیہی زندگی سے متعلق 20 پُرکشش تصاویر اور دیگر چیزوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں مزید نمائشی بسوں میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیرنے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اسی روز نمائش کے ساتھ بہت سی دیگر بسیں چلائی جائیں گی۔ ثقافت کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ان نمائشوں کے لئے جن موضوعات کو چنا گیا ہے، وہ اس طرح ہیں۔
1-پیمائش
2-ہر روز کی زندگی میں مشینیں
3-کھانا اور صحت
4-پانی پر توجہ کے ساتھ کیمسٹری اورزندگی
5-توانائی
6-صفائی و ستھرائی
7-انسانی فلاح کے لئے خلائی سائنس
موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن پروگرام کیا ہے؟
آور فیملیئر الیکٹری سٹی کے موضوع پر پہلی موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن کا افتتاح 17؍ نومبر 1965 کو کولکاتہ کے نزدیک نریندر پور میں واقع رام کرشنا مشن بوائز اسکول میں کیا گیاتھا۔
پہلی موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن بس کو کولکاتہ کے برلا انڈسٹریئل اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میوزیم سے 1966 میں ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔
لیہہ لداخ خطے میں موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن پروگرام کیوں؟
لیہہ لداخ خطے میں سائنس ایکسپلورر، موبائل سائنس ایگزیبیشن پروگرام خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہوگا۔ اس کا وسیع ترمقصد یہ ہے کہ:
• طلبہ اور عام لوگوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانا
• معاشرے میں سائنسی بیداری پیدا کرنا
• نوجوان لوگوں میں پوچھ تاچھ کے جذبے کو ابھارنا
• سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی میں کریئر بنانے کے لئے نوجوانوں میں تحریک پیدا کرنا
• غیر رسمی سائنس تعلیم کے ساتھ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں باقاعدہ تعلیم دلانے میں اضافہ
• معاشرے میں سائنس کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا۔
سائنس میوزیم کی قومی کونسل ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان بھر میں پھیلے 25 سائنس سینٹر ؍ میوزیم کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ عوام کو بااختیار بنانےکےلئے سائنس کو کمیونکیٹ کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ک ا
U- 4052