Ministry of Tourism
Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/ C) Prahlad Singh Patel holds meeting with local administration at Leh to boost tourism ; takes part in closing ceremony of Ladakh Festival 2019
04 SEP 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Leh tour,Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a meeting with officers of local administration including DC Leh and representatives of tourism sector at DC office. During the meetin, the Minister discussed better coordination between local administration and central government to boost tourism in Ladakh region.
The Union Minister also attended closing ceremony of Ladakh Festival 2019 as a chief guest in the evening. Speaking on the occasion, he congratulated the people of Ladakh for their newly acquired status as Union Territory. The Minister also said that since yesterday he is holding meetings with officials and different stakeholders of Ladakh for development of the region. He assured local people about fruitful results of meetings which will be better than their expectations. Shri Patel appreciated Cultural performances of various artists during the closing ceremony of the Festival.
ShriGyal P Wangyal, Chairman Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council were also present during the event. He said that the people of Ladakh are very happy and excited of Minister’s visit to Leh. He said that we are hoping for good outcomes of these meetings.
Today wassecond day of Shri patel's 3 days tour to Leh for exploring new possibilities in tourism sector in Ladakh. Union Minister is leading a delegation of senior officials of the Ministry of tourism.The delegation is meetingwithlocal administration and tourism stockholders to discuss and draw plans for development of tourism sector in Ladakh region.
On his third day of Leh tour the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism ( I/C) , Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate Mobile Science Exhibitionin Leh Ladakh. Simultaneously, several other buses will roll out with exhibits on the same day in different parts of the country.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
লাদাখ উৎসবের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়ে স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল লেহ-তে পর্যটন শিল্পকে চাঙ্গা করে তুলতে স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন
05 SEP 2019 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
লেহ সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল লেহ-র ডেপুটি কমিশনার এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। লাদাখ অঞ্চলে পর্যটনকে চাঙ্গা করে তুলতে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ‘লাদাখ উৎসব, ২০১৯’-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্যাটেল কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সম্মান অর্জনের জন্য লাদাখবাসীদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, লাদাখ অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন আধিকারিক ও প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। তিনি স্থানীয় মানুষদের আশ্বস্ত করেন যে এই বৈঠকের সুফল খুব শীঘ্রই মিলবে যা তাঁদের প্রত্যাশার থেকেও বেশি। উৎসবের সমাপ্তিতে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী শিল্পীদেরও প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী প্যাটেল।
লাদাখ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পার্বত্য উন্নয়নের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী গয়াল পি ওয়াঙ্গিয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর এই লেহ সফরের জন্য স্থানীয় মানুষ খুব খুশি এবং আনন্দিত। আশা করা হচ্ছে, এই বৈঠক থেকে খুব ভালো সুফল মিলবে।
লাদাখে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাব্য দিশা অন্বেষণের জন্য শ্রী প্যাটেলের তিনদিনের এই সফরের গতকাল ছিল দ্বিতীয় দিন। এই সফরকালে তাঁর সঙ্গে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের এক প্রতিনিধিদলও রয়েছে। প্রতিনিধিদলটি লাদাখ অঞ্চলের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে এবং আগামীদিনের পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে।
সফরের তৃতীয় দিনে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী লাদাখের ভ্রাম্যমান বিজ্ঞান প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। একইসঙ্গে, ঐদিন দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে এ ধরনের প্রদর্শনীর বাসেরও উদ্বোধন করা হবে।