Ministry of Tourism
Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (I/ C) Prahlad Singh Patel holds meeting with local administration at Leh to boost tourism ; takes part in closing ceremony of Ladakh Festival 2019
04 SEP 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Leh tour,Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a meeting with officers of local administration including DC Leh and representatives of tourism sector at DC office. During the meetin, the Minister discussed better coordination between local administration and central government to boost tourism in Ladakh region.
The Union Minister also attended closing ceremony of Ladakh Festival 2019 as a chief guest in the evening. Speaking on the occasion, he congratulated the people of Ladakh for their newly acquired status as Union Territory. The Minister also said that since yesterday he is holding meetings with officials and different stakeholders of Ladakh for development of the region. He assured local people about fruitful results of meetings which will be better than their expectations. Shri Patel appreciated Cultural performances of various artists during the closing ceremony of the Festival.
ShriGyal P Wangyal, Chairman Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council were also present during the event. He said that the people of Ladakh are very happy and excited of Minister’s visit to Leh. He said that we are hoping for good outcomes of these meetings.
Today wassecond day of Shri patel's 3 days tour to Leh for exploring new possibilities in tourism sector in Ladakh. Union Minister is leading a delegation of senior officials of the Ministry of tourism.The delegation is meetingwithlocal administration and tourism stockholders to discuss and draw plans for development of tourism sector in Ladakh region.
On his third day of Leh tour the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism ( I/C) , Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate Mobile Science Exhibitionin Leh Ladakh. Simultaneously, several other buses will roll out with exhibits on the same day in different parts of the country.

وزارت سیاحت
ثقافت وسیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لیہہ میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
لداخ فیسٹول 2019 کی اختتامی تقریب میں بھی حصہ لیا
04 SEP 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05؍ ستمبر/ لیہہ ٹور کے دوسرے دن ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ڈی سی دفتر میں ڈی سی لیہہ اور سیاحت کے شعبے کے نمائندگان سمیت مقامی انتظامیہ کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے مقامی انتظامیہ اور مرکزی حکومت کے مابین لداخ خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہتر تال میل پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شام کے وقت لداخ فیسٹول 2019 کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے لداخ کے عوام کو حال ہی میں اس خطے کے ذریعہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ گزشتہ روز سے لداخ کے مختلف افسران اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام کررہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد اس خطے کی ترقی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان ملاقاتوں کے بامعنی نتائج کے سلسلے میں مقامی افراد کو یقین دہانی کرائی اور کہا کہ یہ نتائج ان کے توقعات سے بڑھ کر ہوں گی۔ جناب پٹیل نے فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مختلف النوع فنکاروں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے پروگرام کی بھی ستائش کی۔
لداخ خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیات کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب گیال پی وانگیال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ کے عوام وزیر موصوف کے دورۂ لیہہ سے از حد خوش اور جوش وجذبے سے معمور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان میٹنگوں کے بہتر نتائج سامنے آنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
آج کا دن جناب پٹیل کے سہ روزہ لیہہ دورے کا دوسرا دن تھا، جس کا مقصد لداخ میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے لئے نئے امکانات کی تلاش ہے۔ وزیر موصوف سیاحت کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔ یہ وفد مقامی انتظامیہ اور سیاحت کے شعبوں کے دیگر شراکت داروں سے اس غرض سے ملاقات کررہا ہے کہ لداخ خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں ترقی کے لئے منصوبے وضع کئے جاسکیں اور متعلقہ موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کئے جاسکیں۔
اپنے لداخ دورے کے تیسرے دن ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل لیہہ لداخ میں موبائل سائنس نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اسی دن ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں متعدد بسیں بھی روانہ ہوں گی، جن پر متعلقہ موضوع کے ایگزبٹ لگے ہوں گے۔