Ministry of Finance
CBDT enters into 26 APAs during the current Financial Year (2019-20)
04 SEP 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into 26 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in the first 5 months of the current financial year (April to August, 2019). With the signing of these APAs, the total number of APAs entered into by the CBDT as of now stand at 297, which includes 32 Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (BAPAs).
Out of these 26 APAs, 1 is a BAPA entered into with the United Kingdom and the remaining 25 are Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (UAPAs).
The BAPAs and UAPAs entered into during this period pertain to various sectors and sub-sectors of the economy like Information Technology, Banking, Semiconductor, Power, Pharmaceutical, Hydrocarbon, Publishing, Automobile, etc.
The international transactions covered in all these agreements, inter alia, include the following:-
• contract manufacturing
• provision of software development services
• back office engineering support service
• provision of back office (ITeS) support services
• provision of marketing support services
• payment of royalty for use of technology and brand
• trading and distribution
• payment of charter charges
• corporate guarantee
• intra-group services
• interest on financial instruments
The progress of the APA scheme strengthens the Government’s resolve of fostering a non-adversarial tax regime. The Indian APA programme has been appreciated nationally and internationally for being able to address complex transfer pricing issues in a fair and transparent manner.

وزارت خزانہ
موجودہ مالی برس (20-2019) کے دورانبراہ راست ٹیکس سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے 26پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدوں (اے پی اے) پر دستخط کئے
04 SEP 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍ستمبر،موجودہ مالی برس کے پہلے پانچ مہینے ( اپریل تا اگست 2019) کے دوران براہ راست ٹیکس سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے 26 پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدوں (اے پی اے) پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ان پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدوں پر دستخط کے ساتھ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ذریعے دستخط کئے گئے اے پی اے کی کل تعداد اب 297 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں 32 دو طرفہ پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدے (بی اے پی اے) شامل ہیں۔
ان 26 اے پی اے میں سے ایک دو طرفہ پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدہ (بی اے پی اے) ہے جو کہ برطانیہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 25 یکطرفہ پیشگی قیمت طے کرنے سے متعلق معاہدے (یو اے پی اے) ہیں۔
اس مدت کے دوران انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، بینکنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، بجلی ، ادویہ سازی ، ہائیڈرو کاربن، پبلشنگ اور آٹو موبائل جیسے معیشت کے متعدد شعبوں اور ذیلی شعبوں میں بی اے پی اے اور یو اے پی اے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
ان تمام معاہدوں میں جن بین الاقوامی لین دین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، ان میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
• کنٹریکٹ مینو فیکچرنگ ،
• سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ خدمات کی تجویز،
• بیک آفس انجینئرنگ امدادی خدمات ،
• بیک آفس (آئی ٹی ای ایس) امدادی خدمات کی تجویز،
• مارکٹنگ امدادی خدمات کی تجویز،
• ٹیکنالوجی اور برانڈ کے استعمال کے لئے رائلٹی کی ادائیگی ،
• تجارت اور تقسیم،
• چارٹر چارجز کی ادائیگی،
• کارپوریٹ گارنٹی،
• اندرونی گروپ خدمات،
• مالیاتی وسائل پو سود۔
اے پی اے اسکیم ایک غیر معاندانہ ٹیکس نظام کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کوشش کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ منصفانہ انداز میں اور شفاف طریقے سے قیمت ٹرا نسفر کے پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اہل ہونے کے لئے ہندوستان کے اے پی اے پروگرام کی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کافی پذیرائی کی جاتی ہے۔