पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर बाघों के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान विकसित कर रही है: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
03 SEP 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने अधिक ऊंचाई वाली पारिस्थिति की प्रणालियों में बाघों के आवास की स्थिति के बारे में आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि यह एक रोमांचक अध्ययन है क्योंकि इससे पता चलता है कि अधिक ऊँचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर भी पारिस्थितिकी बाघों के विकास के लिए काफी अनुकूल है और हम इस अध्ययन से प्राप्‍त जानकारी के आधार पर अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर बाघों के लिए मास्टर प्लान बनाएंगे।
संभावित व्यवहार्य आवास, गलियारों के जुड़ाव, मानवजन्य दबावों और भू-परिदृश्‍य स्तर के परिवर्तनों की पहचान करते हुए यह अध्ययन अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर बाघों को संरक्षण देने का औचित्य प्रदान करता है। जीटीएफ के नेतृत्व में, भूटान, भारत और नेपाल की सरकारों तथासंरक्षण भागीदारों (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ और देश विशिष्ट सहयोगियों) के इस अध्ययन में आईयूसीएन और डीएफडब्ल्यू के एकीकृत टाइगर हैबिटेट कंजर्वेशन प्रोग्राम (आईटीएचपीसी)मदद की है। यह अध्‍ययन अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर टाइगर मास्टर प्लान के लिए कार्यनीति प्रदान करता है।
बाघों केआवास में अनेक बायोम जीवों और पारिस्थितिकी की विभिन्न स्थितियां शामिल होती हैं। हालांकिसीमा के अंदर अधिकांश अधिक ऊंचाई वाले आवासों में बाघ की उपस्थिति, शिकार और निवास स्थान की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है। आवास स्थान की मैपिंग और भविष्य के रोडमैप के लिए एक स्थिति के विश्लेषण को शामिल करते हुए उक्त मूल्यांकन को लागू करना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों पर बाघों के आवास के लिए स्थायी भूमि उपयोग के माध्यम से संरक्षण दिए जाने की जरूरत है।
ये अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण उच्च मूल्य वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र होते हैं, जिसमें पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली कई हाइड्रोलॉजिकल और पारिस्थितिकी प्रक्रियाएं शामिल होती हैं। ये जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भी अनुकूल होती हैं। दक्षिण एशिया के कई अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थलों पर बाघ की स्थानिक उपस्थिति है। इनके संरक्षण के लिए प्रयास सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/एसके 2802

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government to develop a master plan for Tigers at High altitude: Union Environment Minister
03 SEP 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar released a report on Status of Tiger Habitats in high altitude ecosystems today in New Delhi. Releasing the report Shri Javadekar said that it is an exciting study as it reveals that even ecology at high altitude is compatible for the tiger growth and we will take inputs from this study to have a high altitude tiger master plan.
The instant situation analysis study provides the rationale for stepping up high altitude conservation of the tiger, while identifying possible viable habitats, corridor linkages, anthropogenic pressures, and induced landscape level changes for evolving an in-situ conservation roadmap. This study, led by the GTF, with range country governments of Bhutan, India and Nepal, along with conservation partners (WWF and country specific collaborators), has been supported by the Integrated Tiger Habitat Conservation Programme (ITHPC) of the IUCN AND dFw. This provides the action strategy for a high altitude tiger master plan, with gainful portfolio for local communities and ensuring centrality of tiger conservation in development, trough an effective coordination mechanism, involving stakeholders and line departments operating within the landscape.
The habitat of tiger of varied, encompassing several biomes and ecological conditions. However, most of the high-altitude habitats, within the range have not been surveyed for an appraisal of tiger presence, prey and habitat status. Hence, it become important to embark on a said appraisal, involving mapping of the habitat and carrying out a situation analysis for a future roadmap. Tiger habitats in high altitude require protection through sustainable land use, as they are a high value ecosystem with several hydrological and ecological processes providing ecosystem services and adaptation to mitigate the ill effects of climate change. Several high-altitude habitats in South Asia have the spatial presence of tiger, active in-situ efforts are called for ensuring their conservation.