वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के साथ नए न्‍यू डेवल्‍पमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के बारे में संयुक्त भारत-एनडीबी कार्यशाला का आयोजन
03 SEP 2019 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के साथ नए न्‍यू डेवल्‍पमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के बारे में आज एक दिवसीय संयुक्त भारत-एनडीबी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। एनडीबी विकासशील देशों और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं-ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा स्थापित पहला बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक है। इस बैंक का उद्देश्‍य ब्रिक्स और अन्य उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और विकासशील देशों में बुनियादी ढांचा और सतत विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाना है। भारत इस बैंक का संस्थापक सदस्य है और इसके पास बैंक की 20% हिस्सेदारी है। बैंक का मुख्यालय शंघाई में है।
अभी तक भारत का इस बैंक का स्वीकृत ऋण अनुपात 28% है, जो ब्रिक्स देशों में चीन के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ऋण अनुपात है। मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र और असम जैसे राज्य बैंक से धन प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। एनडीबीअब भारत में अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी अपने कार्य का विस्तार करने का इच्‍छुक है। बैंक भारत में निजी क्षेत्र को भी ऋण देने के लिए भी तत्पर है।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन एनडीबी और भारत सरकार के वित्‍त मंत्रालयके आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए)द्वारा किया गया था। इस कार्यशाला की सह-अध्यक्षता आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरक्ति सचिव श्री के राजारमन ने की।
उन्होंने एनडीबी के लचीले व्यापार दृष्टिकोण और ऋण प्रोसेसिंग में तेजी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि अगले पाँच वर्षों में भारत को बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में लगभग 1.30 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर के निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। जिसके लिए धन के नवीन स्रोतों की जरूरत होगी। एनडीबी इस वित्तीय जरूरत को पूरा करने में योगदान दे सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि एनडीबी का उद्देश्य अपने सदस्य देशों को स्थानीय मुद्रा में धन उपलब्‍ध कराना है उन्‍होंन आशा व्यक्त की कि एनडीबी जल्द ही भारत को रुपये में धन उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
एनडीबीकेउपाध्‍यक्ष और मुख्‍य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री जियान झू ने बैंक के समग्र कार्यों का आकलन तथा भारत में इसके संचालन के बारे में जानकरी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि एए + की अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट रेटिंग बैंक की मजबूत बढ़ोतरी और वित्तीय स्थिति को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीबी का उद्देश्य भारतीय सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए नवीन साधनों जैसे स्थानीय मुद्रा, गारंटी, ऋण वृद्धि और इक्विटी निवेश में सहायता प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियां एनडीबी वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं में कॉनट्रेक्‍टर के रूप में भी भाग ले सकती हैं और परियोजना तकनीकी सहायता के तहत परामर्श सेवाएंउपलब्‍ध कराने में भी योगदान दे सकती हैं।
कार्यशाला का एनडीबी के संचालन, गैर-संप्रभु ऋण नीति और एनडीबी वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के तहत खरीददारी अवसरों का अवलोकन करने वाले एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ समापन हुआ। प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्‍नोत्‍तर सत्र का भी आयोजन हुआ और भारत में संभावित व्‍यापार अवसरों के बारे में एनडीबी अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श भी हुआ।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आईपीएस/एसके 2803

Ministry of Finance
Joint India- NDB Workshop on Enhancing New Development Bank (NDB) Engagement with the Indian Private and Public Sector
03 SEP 2019 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Joint India- NDB workshop on Enhancing NDB’s engagement with the India private and public sector was held here today.
The NDB is the first Multilateral Development Bank established by developing countries and emerging economies — Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. The mandate of the Bank is to mobilize resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging economies and developing countries, complementing the existing efforts of multilateral and regional financial institutions for global growth and development. India is one of the founding members, holding 20% stake in the Bank. The Bank is headquartered in Shanghai.
As of now, NDB’s approved loan proportion to India is 28%, the second highest after China amongst the BRICS countries. States like Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Assam are receiving funding from the Bank. NDB is now keen on expanding its operation in other states and union territories in India. The Bank is also looking forward to expand its lending to private sector in India.
The workshop was co-organized by NDB and the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The workshop was co-chaired by Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, DEA, Mr. Xian Zhu, Vice President and Chief Operations Officer (COO) of NDB, and was attended by more than 100 representatives from Indian public and private sector, including Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai, Member of BRICS Business Council and Past President of FICCI.
Additional Secretary, Shri Rajaraman complimented NDB’s flexible business approach and quick turnaround for loan processing. He noted that India will require an investment of about USD 1.30 trillion in the infrastructure sector over the next five years, which will require innovative sources of funding, and that NDB can contribute towards meeting this funding requirement. He mentioned that NDB aims to provide local currency financing options in its member countries and expressed hope that NDB will be able to provide rupee financing in India soon. He encouraged infrastructure developers from both public and private sectors to explore funding opportunities from NDB to finance sustainable infrastructure projects such as urban water supply, solid waste management, smart cities, renewable energy, smart grid, etc.
Mr. Zhu gave an overview of NDB’s overall operations, as well as its operations in India. He stated that the international credit rating of AA+ is a demonstration of the strong growth and financial strength of the Bank. He affirmed that NDB aims to support the Indian public and private sector for infrastructure development through innovative means such as loans in local currency, guarantees, credit enhancement and equity investments. He added that Indian companies can also participate as contractors in NDB funded projects and can participate in providing consulting services under the project technical assistance.
Ms. Kidwai remarked that NDB can consider raising green bonds for financing water and sanitation projects and also provide credit enhancement to municipalities for raising bonds. Some of the priority areas that NDB can consider financing include transportation (metro, inter-city mobility), digital infrastructure, agriculture (irrigation, agricultural supply chain, storage) and social sector (education, healthcare, skilling). She also expressed hope that NDB may setup a regional center in India very soon to expand its local footprint in the country.
The workshop included a plenary session covering overview of NDB’s operations, non-sovereign lending policy and procurement opportunities under NDB financed projects. There was also an interactive Q&A session with the participants and one-on-one discussion with NDB officials on potential business opportunities in India.