रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएच-64 ई अपाचे लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्‍टर भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल
03 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने आज वायुसेना स्‍टेशन पठानकोट में एक समारोह में एएच-64ई अपाचे लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्‍टर को अपने बेड़े में शामिल किया। समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बीएस धनोआ पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ स्‍टाफ कमेटी के अध्‍यक्ष मुख्‍य अतिथि थे।
इस अवसर पर एयर चीफ मार्शल बी एस धनोआ ने कहा कि एमआई-35 बेड़े के स्‍थान पर अपाचे लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्‍टरों की खरीदारी की जा रही है। एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइलोंपर निशाना साधने और भूलने,हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलों, रॉकेटों तथा अन्‍य हथियारों पर निशाना साधने के अतिरिक्‍त अपाचेहेलीकॉप्‍टर में आधुनिक ईडब्‍ल्‍यू क्षमताएं हैं, जो नेटवर्क केन्द्रित वायु युद्ध में हेलिकॉप्‍टर को विविधताएं प्रदान करेंगी। अपाचे हेलिकॉप्‍टरविश्‍व भर में ऐतिहासिक कार्रवाइयों का अभिन्‍न हिस्‍सा रहे हैं। इन हेलिकॉप्‍टरों को भारतीय वायुसेना के मांग के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। मुझे खुशी है कि 8 हेलिकॉप्‍टर समय पर दिए गए हैं।
भारतीय सेना ने 22 अपाचे लड़ाकू हेलिकॉप्‍टरों के लिए बोइंग कंपनी और अमेरिका की सरकार के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। 8 हेलिकॉप्‍टर समय पर भारत को दे दिए गए हैं और हेलिकॉप्‍टर की अंतिम खैप मार्च 2022 तक दी जाएगी। इन हेलिकॉप्‍टरों की तैनाती भारत के पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में होगी।
यह हेलिकॉप्‍टर अनेक हथियारों की डिलीवरी में सक्षम है। इनमें हवा से जमीन में मार करने वाले हेलफायर मिसाइल, 17 एमएम हाइड्रा रॉकेट और हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली स्टिंगर मिसाइल शामिल है। अपाचे हेलिकॉप्‍टर में क्षेत्र हथियार उप प्रणाली के हिस्‍से के रूप में 1200 राउंड के साथ 30 एमएम चेकगन है। हेलिकॉप्‍टर फायर कंट्रोल राडार है, जो 360 डिग्री का कवरेज प्रदान करता है और इसमें नाइट विजन प्रणाली भी है।
भारतीय वायुसेना के बेड़े में अपाचे हेलिकॉप्‍टर को शामिल किए जाना भारतीय वायुसेना के बेडे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। इसकी खरीद से भारतीय वायुसेनाकी क्षमता बढ़ेगी और इससे भारतीय सेना को एकीकृत लड़ाकू विमान प्राप्‍त होगा। यह दिन-रात और सभी मौसम में काम करने में सक्षम है और युद्ध नुकसान की स्थिति सहन करने में सक्षम है। यह हेलिकॉप्‍टर रख-रखाव में भी आसान है तथा उष्‍णकटिबंधी तथा रेगिस्‍तानी क्षेत्रों में संचालन में सक्षम है।

Ministry of Defence
Induction of AH-64E Apache Attack Helicopter
03 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the IAF formally inducted the AH-64E Apache Attack Helicopter into its inventory at Air Force Station Pathankot. Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Air Staff was the Chief guest at the event.
Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa during the induction ceremony said “Apache attack helicopters are being purchased to replace the Mi-35 fleet. Alongside the capability to shoot fire and forget anti tank guided missiles, air to air missiles, rockets and other ammunitions, it also has modern EW capabilities to provide versatility to helicopter in a network centric aerial warfare. Apaches have been an integral part of numerous historic campaigns worldwide. These aircraft have been modified specifically to suit the exacting standards demanded by IAF. I am happy to note that the delivery schedule is on time with eight helicopters already being delivered.”
IAF has signed a contract with ‘The Boeing Company’ and US Government for 22 Apache Attack Helicopters. The first eight helicopters have been delivered on schedule and the last batch of helicopters is to be delivered by March 2020. These helicopters will be deployed in the Western regions of India.
The helicopter is capable of delivering variety of weapons which include air to ground Hellfire missiles, 70 mm Hydra rockets and air to air Stinger missiles. Apache also carries one 30 mm chain gun with 1200 rounds as part of area weapon sub system. To add to the lethality of the helicopter, it carries fire control radar, which has a 360° coverage and nose mounted sensor suite for target acquisition and night vision systems.
The addition of Apache Attack Helicopter is a significant step towards modernisation of Indian Air Force helicopter fleet. This procurement will enhance the capability of IAF in providing integrated combat aviation cover to the army strike corps. These tandem seating helicopters are day/night, all weather capable and have high agility and survivability against battle damage. These are easily maintainable even in field conditions and are capable of prolonged operations in tropical and desert regions.