पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉक्‍टर जितेंद्र सिंह कल गुवाहाटी में एनईआरएएमएसी बाजार परिसर की आधारशिला रखेंगे
03 SEP 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह कल गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन सहयोग लिमिटेड (एनईआरएएमएसी) के विपणन परिसर की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) के सचिव श्री राम मुइवा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एनईआरएएमएसी सिक्‍स माइल गुवाहाटी में विपणन परिसर बना रहा है। यह परिसर 2007 वर्गमीटर (1.5 बीघा) क्षेत्र में पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद के सहयोग से बनेगा। भवन का निर्माण दो चरणों में किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में ब्‍लॉक-1 (कार्यालय सह मार्केट परिसर) भवन चार मंजिल तक बनाया जाएगा और ब्‍लॉक-2 (अतिथि गृह) पहली मंजिल पर बनाया जाएगा। इसमें कुल 13.15 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। कार्यालय सह विपणन परिसर के इस भवन के निर्माण का वित्‍त पोषण पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद करेगी। परिषद यह सहयोग पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में विपणन समर्थन कृषि-बागवानी उत्‍पाद योजना के अंतर्गत देगी।
इस भवन को हरित भवन के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा और यह इस क्षेत्र का अत्‍याधुनिक भवन होगा। भवन में कृषि-बागवानीखुदरा केंद्र होगा, जहां पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के सभी किसान और उद्यमी अपने उत्‍पादों को साझा मंच पर दिखाएंगे।
प्रस्‍तवित एनईआरएएमएसी के कार्यालय सह विपणन परिसर में कृषि और बागवानी संबंधी सरकारी विभाग होंगे, ताकि एक दूसरे के साथ बेहतर समन्‍वय किया जा सके औरकिसान समूहों/उद्यमियों को एकल खिडकी सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
एनईआरएएमएसी लिमिटेड 1982 में भारत सरकार के उद्यम के रूप में बना था। इसका पंजीकृत कार्यालय गुवाहाटी में है और यह पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में काम कर रहा है। एनईआरएएमएसीपूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के कृषि बागवानी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी विपणन संगठन है, जो किसानों को पंजीकृत एफपीओ/एफपीसी की माध्‍यम से खेत से बाजार और उपभोक्‍ताओं तक समर्थन देता है।
एनईआरएएमएसी में सभी सुविधाएं होंगी और यह क्षेत्र के किसनों को प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
एनईआरएएमएसी पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के किसानों के विकास के लिए और 2022 तक उनकी आय को दोगुनी करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। पूर्वोत्‍तर के गुवाहाटी शहर के बीच में इस भवन का निर्माण इस दिशा में एक कदम होगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoS (DoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh to lay foundation stone of NERAMAC Marketing complex in Guwahati tomorrow
03 SEP 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (IC) Dr Jitendra Singh will lay the foundation stone of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC) Marketing complex in Guwahati, Assam tomorrow. Shri Ram Muivah, Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC) will also be present on the occasion.
NERAMAC is coming up with “Construction of its Marketing Complex at Six Mile, Guwahati” in a land measuring 2007 sq. mt. (1.5 bigha) with the support of North Eastern Council (NEC). This building will be constructed in two phases. In first phase, Block I (Office cum Market Complex) of the Building will be developed up to 4th Floor and the Block II (Guest House) will be developed upto 1st Floor at a total cost of Rs. 13.15 cr.
The construction of this building of Office cum marketing complex is funded by North Eastern Council under its scheme for Marketing support Agri-horti produce in NE region’.
This Building will be developed as a ‘Green Building’ and one of the State of Art land mark buildings in the region. The building will have the provisions for an Agri-Horti Retails Hub wherein all the farmers & entrepreneurs of North East will get a common platform to showcase and sell their products and produces.
On the other hand, the proposed NERAMAC’s Office cum Marketing Complex shall also have the provisions for accommodating Agri – Horti related Government Departments under a single roof for better coordination and to provide single window facilitation centre to the farmers groups / Entrepreneurs to avail Schemes of Government.
The NERAMAC Limited was incorporated in the year 1982 as a Government of India Enterprise and having its registered office at Guwahati and operating under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER). NERAMAC is a pioneer marketing organization in the field of Agri-Horti sector of the North-eastern region, involved in supporting farmers right from the fields and upto the markets to the end consumers through registered FPO/FPCs.
NERAMAC, when have its own infrastructure developed with all facilities, will not only attain its sustainability but it also strengthen for larger operation which will directly or indirectly benefit the farmers of the region.
NERAMAC is continuously making all efforts for the development of the farmers of the North eastern region and double their income by the end of the 2022 and hence, the construction of this building infrastructure at the heart of the north eastern city of Guwahati will be the step forward in this direction.