स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने जीएफटीएएम को छठवें पुनःपूर्ति चक्र के लिए 22 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के योगदान की घोषणा की
एचआईवी/एड्स, टीबी और मलेरिया से लड़ने के लिए भारत ने मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई हैः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
03 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी और गतिशील नेतृत्व के तहत भारत ने एड्स, टीबी और मलेरिया की विश्व निधि में छठवें पुनःपूर्ति चक्र (2020-22) के लिए 22 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के योगदान की घोषणा की है। यह पांचवें चक्र भारत द्वारा किए गए योगदान की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत का इजाफा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत विश्व निधि के साथ अपनी दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर दृढ़ हैं और एड्स, टीबी तथा मलेरिया के उन्मूलन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विश्व निधि के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता से देश के मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व का परिचय मिलता है। भारत इन तीनों रोगों से लड़ने के लिए पूरे विश्व के साथ मजबूती के साथ खड़ा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत विश्व निधि में पुनःपूर्ति के मद्देनजर उसे लागू करने वाला पहला देश है। वह जी-20, ब्रिक्स और अन्य देशों में पहला ऐसा देश बन गया है, जिसने छठवें पुनःपूर्ति सम्मेलन में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम टीबी, एचआईवी और मलेरिया के उन्मूलन के प्रयासों के लिए पूरी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
भारत और विश्व निधि के बीच साझेदारी
भारत 2002 से प्राप्तकर्ता और दानकर्ता के रूप में विश्व निधि के साथ अपनी साझेदारी कायम रखे है। विश्व निधि में दो अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश है और उसने एचआईवी/एड्स, टीबी और मलेरिया के उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है। मौजूदा वित्तपोषण चक्र (2018-21) में विश्व निधि ने भारत को 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का आवंटन किया है। दानदाता के रूप में भारत ने 2019 तक 46.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान किया, जिसमें पांचवीं पुनःपूर्ति के लिए 20 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India announces contribution of 22 mn USD to GFTAM for 6th replenishment cycle
India has demonstrated strong political leadership and commitment to fight HIV/AIDS, TB and malaria: Dr Harsh Vardhan
03 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the visionary and dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji, India has announced a contribution of 22 million US Dollars to the Global Fund for AIDS, TB and Malaria (GFTAM) for the 6th replenishment cycle (2020-22), an increase of 10% over the amount contributed by us in the 5th cycle.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare stated that “India stands firm to its long-standing partnership with the Global Fund and its commitment to eliminate AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria”. India’s pledge for the Global Fund strongly demonstratesitsstrong political leadership to achieve the universal health for all and its equallystrong commitment to work across borders to join hands in fighting the epidemics of these three diseases”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted that India was the first implementing country to host a replenishment milestone of the Global Fund and now has become first among G20, BRICS and implementer countries to announce the pledge for the 6th Replenishment Conference, setting precedent for other donors to contribute generously for the cause. He said that we are adequately financing our efforts to accomplish our goals of TB, HIV and Malaria elimination and with our increased pledge, India has inched a step closer in this direction by stepping up the Global Fund efforts to strengthen health systems and save 16 million more lives across the globe.
Partnership between India and Global Fund
India shares a sustained partnership with the Global Fund since 2002 both as recipient and as a donor. Global Fund support with investment of US $ 2.0 billion so far has made significant contribution in attaining targets related to HIV/AIDS, TB and Malaria reduction and escalating our fight against these three diseases. In the current funding cycle (2018-21), the Global Fund has allocated US$ 500 million to India. As a donor, India has contributed US$ 46.5 million so far till 2019 including US$ 20 million for the 5th Replenishment.