Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan presides over Ministerial Roundtable on “Emergency Preparedness” at 72nd Session of WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Pledges a contribution of 200,000 US dollars for the SEARO health emergency fund
03 SEP 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
“I am very happy to announce that India will contribute 200,000 US dollars towards implementation of the preparedness stream under the South East Asia Health Emergency Response Fund (SEARHEF), and we will release this support at the earliest.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during the Ministerial Roundtable on Emergency Preparedness on day 2 of the ‘72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia,' here today.” The Health Ministers of the South-East Asia Region of WHO also signed the Delhi Declaration on Emergency Preparedness.
Earlier in the morning, Dr Harsh Vardhan, accompanied by Dr Bernard Schwartlander, Chef de Cabinet, WHO and Ms Dechen Wangmo, Minister of Health, Royal Govt. of Bhutan, cycled to the meeting venue to focus on strengthening promotive and preventive health so that people adopt positive and healthy lifestyles. Later, Dr Harsh Vardhan also led the yoga session at the venue where the Health Ministers from eight of the 11 SEARO countries and delegates practiced yoga. The Health Ministers and delegates also went for cycling after the yoga session. He said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi ji, gave a call at the United Nations General Assembly to recognize Yoga as a provider of holistic approach to health and well-being. We are happy that the UN General Assembly adopted a resolution to observe 21st June as the International day of Yoga, he stated. This, along with Eat Right India campaign, will help us to fight lifestyle diseases like hypertension, obesity and diabetes effectively, he added. He further stated that our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has recently launched the Fit India Movement and has urged all country people to make fitness part of their daily routine.
Highlighting Cyclone Fani as a case study in early preparedness and disaster management, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that accurate weather prediction, effective early warnings, sturdy preparedness for timely evacuation of nearly 1.15 million people to 6575 cyclone shelters, combined with other risk mitigation measures helped to save many human lives. “Special surveillance was mounted for early detection and control/containment of vector-borne and waterborne diseases. There had been no outbreak of epidemic prone disease following cyclone Fani,” Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that the whole exercise of accurate prediction of cyclone Fani and saving thousands of human lives was appreciated and acknowledged by the United Nations and many other international agencies. Enumerating the emerging challenges, the Union Health Minister said climate change is leading to extreme weather events and sudden onset of natural disasters. The earlier concept of disaster risk mapping is rapidly getting blurred with large sections of hitherto unexposed population getting vulnerable to natural and manmade hazards. This calls for requisite systems strengthening. For a country of this large magnitude, addressing multiplicity of hazards is a critical challenge. Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed that in the recent past, Government of India has provided timely medical supplies to 13 countries requiring humanitarian assistance spread over South East Asia, Asia Pacific and Africa worth 10 million US dollars. We continue to extend medical assistance to six countries this year with medical supplies worth 5 million US dollars, he added.
Speaking about managing rumours during public health emergencies which are amplified through various social media platforms, Dr Harsh Vardhan cited the example of Nipah and underlined the importance of transparency and timely information from government and other authorised sources to allay fears, apprehensions, rumour mongering and anxiety among people. “It is important to share authentic information with the people, as we are the custodians of their faith and as public service providers, need to keep them informed about our support”.
Eight Ministers of Health from 8 of the 11 countries of the WHO South East Asia Region (SEAR), Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region and senior officers of the Health Ministry were also present at the Ministerial Roundtable. This is the second time that India is hosting the Regional Committee meeting; the previous one was also hosted by India in New Delhi.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन क्षेत्रीय समिति के 72वें सत्र में ‘आपात तैयारी’ पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
सियरो स्वास्थ्य आपात निधि के लिए 200,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर के योगदान की घोषणा
03 SEP 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए बहुत हर्ष हो रहा है कि भारत, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया स्वास्थ्य आपात मोचन निधि के तहत स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयारी के लिए 200,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान करेगा। उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (सियरो) के 72वें सत्र में ‘आपात तैयारी’ पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन यह कहा। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने आपात तैयारी पर दिल्ली-घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इसके पूर्व आज सुबह डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के मंत्रिमंडल प्रमुख डॉ. बर्नार्ड श्वार्टलैंडर तथा भूटान की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुश्री डेचन वांगनो के साथ साइकिल से बैठक स्थल रवाना हुए। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों में सकारात्मक और स्वास्थ्य वर्धक जीवन शैली अपनाने और स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देना था। इसके बाद डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बैठक स्थल पर योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें 11 सियरो देशों में से 8 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने योगाभ्यास किया। योग सत्र के बाद स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने साइकिल चलाई। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा का आह्वान किया था कि योग को स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिए मान्यता दी जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें खुशी है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में स्वीकार किया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि ‘ईट राइट इंडिया’ अभियान के साथ योग उच्च रक्तचाप, मोटापा और मधुमेह जैसे रोगों से लड़ने में सहायता करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अभी हाल में ‘फिट इंडिया’ आंदोलन की शुरूआत की है, ताकि देशवासियों को फिट रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
पूर्व तैयारी और आपदा प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में फेनी चक्रवात के अध्ययन का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सटीक मौसम भविष्यवाणी, कारगर पूर्व चेतावनी, लगभग 1.15 मिलियन लोगों को समय पर निकालने और उन्हें 6575 चक्रवात पनाहगाहों तक पहुंचाने जैसी ठोस तैयारी की बदौलत तमाम जानों की रक्षा करने में सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि चक्रवात के दौरान तमाम रोगों को नियंत्रण करने के लिए विशेष सतर्कता बरती गई, जिसके कारण किसी भी प्रकार की महामारी नहीं फैली। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि फेनी चक्रवात की सटीक भविष्यवाणी करने और हजारों जानों की रक्षा करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र तथा अन्य कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने भारत की सराहना की है।
मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 11 देशों में से 8 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने शिरकत की। भारत दूसरी बार क्षेत्रीय समिति की बैठक की मेज़बानी कर रहा है। इसके पहले वाली बैठक की भी भारत ने ही नई दिल्ली में मेज़बानी की थी।