पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने अगले दो वर्षों के लिए सीओपी अध्यक्षता चीन से प्राप्त की
भारत अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान विश्व स्तर पर भूमि प्रबंधन एजेंडा को दिशा देगा
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और ‘2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने’ संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन किया जाएगाः केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
02 SEP 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेगिस्तान नियंत्रण सम्मेलन (यूएनसीसीडी) के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री इब्राहीम थैव ने आज ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट में 12 दिवसीय सीओपी-14 का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारत अपने नेतृत्व में बंजर भूमि और रेगिस्तान नियंत्रण के प्रभाव को कम से कम करने के लिए दीर्घकालीन समाधान खोजने पर दृढ़ है। उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री जावड़ेकर को अगले दो वर्षों के लिए सीओपी का अध्यक्ष चुना गया है। उन्होंने कहा, इस वर्ष सीओपी-14 के लिए भारत विश्व की मेज़बानी करेगा और 2021 तक सीओपी अध्यक्षता चीन से प्राप्त करेगा। भारत सीओपी-14 की मेज़बानी के जरिए अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान विश्व स्तर पर भूमि प्रबंधन एजेंडा को दिशा देगा।
मैदानी स्तर पर जागरूकता और मजबूत नीतियों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने समाधान खोजने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इस तरह के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सीओपी-14 के नतीजों से कृषि, वन, भूमि, जल प्रबंधन और गरीबी उपशमन जैसे मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों को पूरा करने में सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करनेसंबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।
हरित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने का उल्लेख करते हुए पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, हमें आशावादी होना चाहिए। हमें अपनी कार्यवाही पर भरोसा होना चाहिए। मैं भविष्य के प्रति आशान्वित हूं और मुझे विश्वास है कि यदि मनुष्य के कामों से नुकसान होता है तो मनुष्य अपने कामों के जरिए पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण को बहाल भी कर सकता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री थैव ने कहा, अगले दो सप्ताह तक हमे ऐसे छह हजार ऐसे दायित्व निभाने हैं, जिनसे जमीन के बंजर होने से प्रभावित साढ़े तीन अरब लोगों का जीवन बेहतर हो सकेगा।
मेज़बान देश की तरफ से वक्तव्य देते हुए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने कहा कि भारत बंजर, बढ़ते रेगिस्तान और सूखे से लड़ने के लिए सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान वन के अंदर और बाहर 15,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में वृक्षारोपण किया है, जो जमीन की बहाली के संबंध में एक बड़ी सफलता है।
9 सितंबर, 2019 को होने वाले उच्च स्तरीय सत्र का उद्घाटन प्रधानमत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी करेंगे और उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र के उप-महासचिव, यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी सचिव, सीओपी के अध्यक्ष, राज्याध्यक्ष, पर्यावरण मंत्रीगण और 197 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि सामग्री के लिए https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources पर क्लिक करें।
पूरी आमसभा यहां देखें :

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India takes over COP Presidency from China for next two years
India will highlight its leadership in navigating the land management agenda at global level.
To cater the need to achieve SDGs and focused vision of Prime Minister’s agenda of “Doubling the Farmer’s Income by 2022”: Union Environment Minister
02 SEP 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekar and Executive Secretary, UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), Mr.IbrahimThiaw today jointly inaugurated the 12- day 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to UNCCD at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. Addressing the Inaugural session of the Conference, the Environment Minister who is also the elected COP President for next two years, expressed India’s resounding commitment to finding a long-term solution for minimizing the impact of desertification and land degradation. “This year, India being the global host for COP 14 will take over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. India is privileged to be among the select few countries to have hosted the COP of all three Rio conventions on climate change, biodiversity and land. Through hosting COP 14, India will highlight its leadership in navigating the land management agenda at global level. It will also provide a stage to mainstream sustainable land management in country’s national development policies”, said Shri Javadekar.
Highlighting the importance of mobilization at the grassroots and strong policies in place, Shri Javadekar stressed on how the Government is playing a key role in order to find and deliver solutions. Acknowledging the importance of holding an International Conference of this nature, the Environment Minister said, "The key outcomes of COP 14 will facilitate in delivering convergence and synergies among the existing programmes in the field of agriculture, forestry, land, water management and poverty alleviation, which will cater the need to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and focused vision of our Hon’blePrime Minister’s agenda of “Doubling the Farmer’s Income by 2022”.
With an endeavour to promote green activities The Environment Minister stated, "Let us be optimistic. We must have faith in our action, I am optimistic about future and confident that if human actions have caused damage, further human action cam also restore the land ecology and environment".
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Thiaw said, “For the next two weeks we are over six thousand tasked with making life better for the 3 and half billion affected by the degradation of three quarters of our land".
Giving the Host country statement, MoS, MoEF&CC, Shri Babul Supriyo said "India has been proactive in combating land degradation, desertification and drought. We have added more than 15000 Sq km of tree cover inside and outside forest areas in last 5 years, which is a big success in land restoration".
The opening session of the High Level Segment (HLS) on 9th September 2019 will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi who will address the august gathering constituting Deputy Secretary General United Nations, Executive Secretary UNCCD, President of the COP, Head of States, Environment Ministers and Heads of delegation from 197 Country Parties.
There will be many side-events and exhibitions to demonstrate country’s present and upcoming effort to combat desertification and drought and to achieve land degradation neutrality from all over the world. India Pavilion is also launched for showcasing the success stories and achievements of India depicting the nexus between land, water, energy, biodiversity, climate change, science and technology.
The Conference is being attended by delegates from 197 parties comprising of scientists and representatives of national and local governments, global business leaders, NGOs, gender-based organisations, youth groups, journalists, and faith and community groups, who will present and share their expertise and give an overview to achieve their goals at the Conference, beginning from today to 13th September 2019.
United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) was adopted in Paris on 17 June 1994 and ratified by 196 countries & European Union. India ratified the UNCCD Convention on 17th December 1996. This convention can be called as “Mother convention” of the other two Rio Conventions that emerged as a major outcome of the 1992 Rio Earth Summit viz. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).
The objective of the COP 14, accompanied with fourteenth meeting of Committee on Science and Technology (CST 14) and eighteenth meeting of Committee to Review the Implementation of the Convention (CRIC 18), is to discuss on various issues of land such as sustainable land management, reversing land degradation, mitigating drought, halting desertification, addressing sand and dust storms, linkages with gender, tenure, etc. and guide the Convention as global and national circumstances needs change.
For background materials, click here: https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources
Watch full Plenary here: